cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Political Theory

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Political Theory | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Political books
1) Marx and the Disillusionment of Marxism
Adamson, Walter L

University of California Press, 1985. The corners of the dust jacket are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Ethics of Redistribution
Bertrand De Jouvenel

Cambridge University Press, 1952. There is a gift inscription on the fly leaf of this book and also a Technical Institute ownership stamp and paste residue to the back end papers. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and clean with sunning to the spine that does not obscure the lettering.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Culture Versus Economism. Essays on Marxism in the Multicultural Arena
Chrchill, Ward & Lloyd, Elisabeth

Boulder: Indigena Press, 1984. There is a gift inscription on the title page.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 38 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Theory of State and Law
Denisov, A., Kenenov, A. Et al

USSR: Progress Publishers, 1987. Translated from the Russian by Jane Sayer. Guides to the Social Sciences. The text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a quarter inch chip at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) The Passing of an Illusion: The Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
Furet, Francois

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1999. Translated by Deborah Furet. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
6) Lenin and the Russian Revolution
Hill, Christopher

Penguin Books, 1985. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Capitalist Manifesto, a Revolutionary Plan for a Capitalistic Distribution of Wealth to Preserve Our Free Society
Kelso, Louis O. And Adler, Mortimer J

Random House, 1958. The book is clean and unmarked with a firm binding and very little shelf wear. The jacket is rubbed with a two inch closed tear at the spine and shallow chipping to the edges. It now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
8) The Community
Konig, Rene

Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1968. Translated from the German by Edward Fitsgerald. The International Library of Sociology & Social Reconstruction. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The text is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) On the National Question and Proletarian Internationalism
Lenin, V.I

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1970. English language text. The white section of the cover has yellowed and the cover is lightly worn at the back panel. The text is clean and unmarked.. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) L'Etat et La Revolution
Lenine

Union Sovietique: Editions Du Progres, 1981. This is a French language text in near fine, unread condition and is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Questions De La Politique Nationale et De L'internationalisme Proletarien
Lenine

Moscou U.S.S.R.: Editions Du Progres, 1980. The text of this book is in the French language. The first few pages have a shallow, tan colored stain at the top corner. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
12) Lenine, De L'intelligentsia
Lenine

U.S.S.R.: Editions Du Progres The text of this book is in the French langauge. The book has been misbound and starts at page 33 with no title page etc. The pages were not torn out. The text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Contre Le Reformisme
Marx, Engels

Moscow: Editions Du Progres, 1983. This book has French language text. The book is in near fine unmarked condition. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and is lightly sunned at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
14) Analyzing Marx. Morality, Power and History
Miller, Richard W

Princeton University Press., 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Anti-Stalin Campaign and International Communism
Russian Institute Columbia University (editors)

Columbia University Press, 1956. The cover is sunned and lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked except the the half-title page has been used for notes written in ink.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Real Situation in Russia
Trotsky, Leon

Harcourt, Brace and Company., 1928. Translated by Max Eastman.. The lettering on the spine is worn and there are several stains on the front cover of this book. The text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Art and Society. Essays in Marxist Aesthetics
Vazquez, Adolfo Sanchez

Monthly Review Press., 1973. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Three Who Made a Revolution ; a Biographical History (Two Volumes)
Wolfe, Bertram D

Time Life Books, 1964. These tow volumes are in fine, unread condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Road to Revolution: A Century of Russian Radicalism
Yarmolinsky, Abraham

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1986. The text is unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: