Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals, Birds and Reptiles

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Animals, Birds and Reptiles | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.
1) Cats for Dummies
Spadafori, Gina; Pion, Paul D

IDG Books Worldwide Inc., 1997. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Macaws
Spiotta, Loren

T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Miniature Schnauzer; and Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Stark, Jeannette

Howell Book House, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Stokes Field Guide to Birds: Western Region
Stokes, Donald; Stokes, Lillian

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Stokes Beginner's Guide to Birds: Western Region
Stokes, Donald; Stokes, Lillian

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Stud Managers' Handbook. Volume 1
Stud managers' School

Stud managers' School. Agriservices Foundation., 1965. The book is clean and unmarked. The jacket is in poor condition with pieces missing and tape but it has been given a mylar cover anyway.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Breeding Cockatiels
Sturman, Julie with Schults, Dorothy

T.F.H., 1980. The previous owners name is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Lure of the Falcon
Summers, Gerald

Simon and Schuster, 1972. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Amundsen, Richard . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Cockatiels
Tartak, Laura M

T.F.H., 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Birds
Taylor, Barbara

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Publishing, 1995. A Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) You and Your Cat
Taylor, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1986. Fully illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Training African Grey Parrots
Teitler, Risa

T.F.H., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) The Complete Dog Book New and Revised
The American Kennel Club;American Kennel Club

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Eighteenth Revised Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Art of Raising a Puppy
The Monks of New Skete

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1991. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to one corner and now has a removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Tribe of Tiger
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Simon and Schuster, 1994. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the dedication page. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Hidden Life of Dogs
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Dog Training For Dummies
Volhard, Joachim;Volhard, Jack;Volhard, Wendy;Volhard, John

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2001. A Later Printing. Large Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Hedgehogs : A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Vriends, Matthew M

Barron's, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Feeding and Sheltering Backyard Birds
Vriends, Matthew M

Barron's, 1990. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Cage and Aviary Birds
Vriends, Matthew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1980. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Hedgehogs : A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Vriends, Matthew M

Barron's, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) The Cockatiel Handbook
Vriends, Matthew M

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) The New Cockatiel Handbook
Vriends, Matthew M

Barron's, 1989. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Parakeets of the World
Vriends, Matthews

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1989. The cover of this book has a heavy vinyl cover. The text is clean and unmarked with a fold mark to one page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Top Dog: Canines and Their Companions
Walker, Liz; Haynsworth, John; Levy, Bonnie Skinner

Woodburn, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beautiful Amer Pub Co, 1991. The dust jacket has a half inch, closed tear to the edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The Visitor's Guide to the Birds of the Rocky Mountain National Parks: United States and Canada
Wauer, Roland H

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: John Muir Publications, 1993. Illustrated with photographs in color and line drawings in black and white. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Rabbits: How to Take Care of Them and Understand Them
Wegler, Monika; Parent, Lucia E

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Keeshond
Weil, Martin

T.F.H. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Bichon Frise
Weil, Martin

T.F.H., 1988. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

National Geograhic Society. 644 illustrations, 600 in full cover. 329 species portrayed in color and fully described.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Beautiful Birdwatching
White, Dorothy R

Vantage Press, 1987. The book is signed on the title page by the author.The price clipped dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Brushed By Feathers ; a Year of Bird Watching in the West
Wood, Frances

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing , 2004. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: