Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals, Birds and Reptiles

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Animals, Birds and Reptiles | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) The Bird Watcher's Guide
Collins, Henry Hill

Golden Press, 1961. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Familiar Garden Birds of America
Collins, Henry Hill & Boyajian, Ned R

Harper & Row, 1965. Illustrated in color. The dust jacket has a one inch piece missing from the back bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Zebra Finches. a Complete Introduction
Corbett, John L

T.F.H., 1987. Illustrated in color.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) The Handbook of Amazon Parrots
Decoteau, A. E

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Lovebirds As a New Pet
Denton, Oliver

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The Goldfish. An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Devito, Carlo

Howell Book House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Strange Animals I Have Known
Ditmars, Raymond L

Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. Illustrated with photographs. This book has a tan cover in very good condition with very faint sunning where a piece of the dust jacket is missing. There is a book store stamp on the flyleaf and a paste mark where a pocket or label was removed from the front paste down. The dust jacket has been kept with the book for information that is on it but is torn and unattractive.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) A Field Guide to Warblers of North America
Dunn, Jon;National Audubon Society;National Wildlife Federation;Garrett, Kimball L.;Roger Tory Peterson Institute

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. This book has been signed by the author and a bookstore name is stamped on the front endpaper.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Loon: Voice of the Wilderness
Dunning, Joan

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1985. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges with two shallow closed tears and it now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Ruffed Grouse. Its Life Story, Ecology and Management
Edminster, Frank C

The Macmillan Company., 1947. Illustrated with black and white photographs.The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The cover is lightly rubbed a the spine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) For the Birds: An Uncommon Guide
Erickson, Laura

Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, 1993. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Haute Canine Doggie Diary ; a Smattering of Spendid Events in the Charmed Life of Le Grande Pooch
Fahden, Allen & Brown, Karen

L. Coffey, Ltd, 1985. A special book to mark down the special days in the life of your dog.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Dairy Enterprises
Field, Albert M. And McDowell, John C

J.B. Lippincott Co., 1946. iLLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Stealing Love : Confessions of a Dognapper
Fischer, Mary A

New York: Harmony Books, 2006. There is a small stain on the inside of the cover The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) In Search of Birds: Their Haunts & Habitats
Flegg, Jim;Arlott, Norman

Blandford Press, 1983. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Natural Cat : a Holistic Guide for Finicky Owners
Frazier, Anitra with Eckroate, Norma

Harbor Publishing, 1981. The title has been printed on the bottom edge of the book. The book is unmarked.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Canaries
Frisch, Otto Von

Barron's, 1991. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie B

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Principles and Practice of Judging Live-Stock
Gay, Carl Warren

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. Rural Text-Book Series edited by L.H. Bailey.Nebraska School of Agriculture atamp on the front paste down.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Bird Care Book: All You Need to Know to Keep Your Bird Healthy and Happy
Gerstenfeld, Sheldon L

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1989. Revised and Updated.. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Bloodstock: Breeding Winners in Europe and America
Gill, James

Arco Pub Co, 1977. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) This Is the German Shepherd
Goldbecker, William; Hart, Ernest H

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1964. The previous owner's name and addtess are stamped on the flyled and paste down of this book.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) African Greys
Gonzalez, Fran

Neon Pet Publications , 1996. Illustrated with photographs in color.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) The Boxer
Gordon, Dan M

Judy Publishing Company, 1953. The cover of the book is in bad shape with water stains and a small piece missing from the spine. The front hinge is cracked. but the binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Watchable Birds of the Southwest
Gray, Mary Taylor

Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Press Publishing Company., 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Living Reef with Special Fishwatcher's Supplement
Greenberg, Jerry & Idaz

Seahawk Press, 1985. New Edition. Fourth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Snakes: Giant Snakes and Non-Venomous Snakes in the Terrarium Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, and Diseases
Griehl, Klaus

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1987. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Gerbils
Gudas, Raymond

Barron, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Backyard Bird Watcher
Harrison, George H

New York: Simon & Schuster., 1979. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. The cover has a few small, light colored stains and is now protected in mylar wraps.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Nine and a Half Inches Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Living with Llamas: Adventures, Photos, and a Practical Guide
Hart, Rosana

Juniper Ridge Press, 1985. The cover has started to curl slightly. The text is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Great House of Birds: Classic Writings About Birds
Hay, John (editor)

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) Keeping Livestock Healthy, a Veterinary Guide
Haynes, N. Bruce, D.V.M

Garden Way Publisher., 1979. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Birds, Beasts and Men : A Humanist History of Zoology
Hays, H. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1973. The text is unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Garden Way Publishing, 1988. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Raising a Calf for Beef
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976. With a special section on butchering. The cover is a little rubbed. The text is clean, bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Sympton Solver for Dogs and Cats
Hoffman, Matthew

Rodale Press, Inc., 1999. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Orca: The Whale Called Killer
Hoyt, Erich

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Camden House , 1990. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Cocker Spaniel : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Iby, Judith P

Howell Book House., 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Turtles for Home and Garden
Jocher, Wiely

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) What to Name the Cat
Kandel, Thelma

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Prevent Dog Problems "Pure and Simple": Training, Medical, Behavior
Katz, Mark; Katz, Dru

Parkton, Maryland, U.S.A.: Pure & Simple Pub, 1999. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) All About My Dog
Keel, Philipp

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Good Owners, Great Dogs
Kilcommons, Brian;Wilson, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1999. Third Printing. Large Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Cocker Spaniels
King, Bart

T.F.H., 1988. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Complete Book of Photographing Birds
Kinne, Russ

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amphoto, 1981. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and some shallow chipping and now has a removable, mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Mammals of the Northwest: Washington, Oregon, Idaho and British Columbia
Larrison, Patrick

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Seattle Audubon Society, 1976. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Sportsman's Guide to Game Animals. a Field Book of North American Species
Leonard Lee Rue III

Harper and Row Introduction by Richard G. Van Gelder. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 656 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Reptiles and Amphibians of North America
Leviton, Alan

Doubleday and Company, Inc. Illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Miniature Shnauzers
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Parrot's Lament: And Other True Tales of Animal Intrigue, Intelligence, and Ingenuity
Linden, Eugene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner by the author and signed by the author on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: