Animals, Birds and Reptilesfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Animals, Birds and Reptiles | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 22 Number2, February 1997
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1997. Special features : A Judging Technique, A Breeding Perspective.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Greenpeace Book of Dolphins
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1991. Fourth Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 22, No. 10, November 1997
|
|
|
1997. Special features: Eukanuba statistics of the top show dogs in America,, Herding Hall of fame, Herding Group section.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Canine Chronicle . The Top Dogs of 1993
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1997. The Canine Chronicle 1993 Statistics. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 22 Number 8. September 1997
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1997. Special Features : Toy Dog Hall of Fame. Toy Group Section. The cover has a phone numeber in magic marker. This is the only flaw.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kingdom of Cats
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Natl Wildlife Federation, 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 19 Number 10, August 1994
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1994. Special section : Professional handlers and kennels. D.N.A. and dogs. The front cover has been reattached with clear tape.. Paperback. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
ShowSight Magazine. Volume V. Number 2. September 1997
|
|
|
1997. Terriers.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
ShowSight Magazine. Volume V Number Three . October 1997
|
|
|
1997. Working Breeds.The cover has a one inch close tear repaired with clear tape.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Small Dogs; a Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series Inc., 1993. With a special chapter: portraits of popular small dog breeds. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Feeding and Care of the Horse the Southern States Way
|
|
|
Southern States Feed Service , 1972. The cover is lightly rubbed. Illustrated with photographs.. Revised Edition. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 19, No.2 March/April 1994
|
|
|
1994. Special sections: Sporting Dogs and Westminster K.C. There is a coffee cup ring on the front cover otherwise near fine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 20 Number 2, March 1995
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1995. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Canine Chronicle . Volume 19 Number 4, June 1994
|
|
|
The Canine Chronicle, 1994. Special section : the working group. The first several pages have fold marks. There is a one inch closed tear to the top edge of the front cover. The cover also has a fold mark.. Paperback. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chasing Birds Across Texas: A Birding Big Year
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Impeccable Birdfeeding. How to Discourage Scuffling, Hull Dropping, Seed - Throwing, Unmentionable Nuisances, and Vulgar Chatter at Your Bird Feeder
|
|
|
Chicago Review Press., 1992. By the author of Outwitting Squirrels.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Northwest Birds : Distribution and Eggs
|
|
|
Western Media, 1978. Illustrated with color photographs of eggs. The book is inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
You & Your Pet Bird
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1997. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Looking After Cage Birds
|
|
|
Arco Books, 1982. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Pet Keeper's Guide to Reptiles & Amphibians
|
|
|
A Salamander Book, 1986. A practical introduction to keeping and breeding a wide range of these fascinating creatures. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American Kennel Club, 1884-1984: A Source Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ranch of Dreams
|
|
|
Viking, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
God's Messengers: What Animals Teach Us About the Divine
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: NEW WORLD LIBRARY, 2003. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
cats' Kingdom ; a Long and Loving Look Into a Very Special Feline Community
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1987. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 26) |
A New Expanded Guide to the Birds of Alaska
|
|
|
Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1984. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf. The front cover has a light fold mark to one corner. Illustrated in color.. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fur-Farming for Profit
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company., 1928. Illustrated throughout with photographs.There is very light shelf wear to the top of the spine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Personality of the Cat
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1978. Stories, pictures and poetry. The dust jacket has a closed tear at the back and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Well Trained Llama; a Trainer's Guide
|
|
|
Birch Bark Press , 1985. "Some photos, many llamas, some stories too ..... " Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by both authors. There is some tanning to the back cover - else clean and unmarked.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 30) |
My Friends the Wild Chimpanzees
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1967. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gerbils as a New Pet
|
|
|
T.F.H., 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Finches and Soft-billed Birds
|
|
|
TFH, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Cat. Complete Authoritative Compendium of Information About Domestic Cats
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Minding Animals : Awareness, Emotions, and Heart
|
|
|
Oxford University Press., 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Raising Milk Goats the Modern Way
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The New Complete German Shepherd Dog
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1983. The previous owner's name and address are on the flyleaf and front edge of this book. The spine is lightly sunned.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bird Life in Hawaii
|
|
|
Aiea, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Island Heritage Pub, 1993. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The North American Waterfowler
|
|
|
A Salisbury Press Book, 1972. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Birdfinding in Forty National Forests and Grasslands
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Amer Birding Assn, 1994. A half inch tear at the top of the spine has been repaired with clear tape.. No Statement of Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Adopting the Racing Greyhound
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. The front cover of this book has a light fold mark. The text is unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Doga: Yoga for Dogs
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2003. There is a gift inscription on the title page of this book.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Parrots
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1985. Illustrated in full color with three pull out posters.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Feeding Your Pet Bird
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993. 80 photographs.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company., 1962. The dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Fish Watching in Hawaii
|
|
|
Vida, Oregon, U.S.A.: Natural World Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
All About Showing Dogs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Michael Joseph, 1984. The price clipped dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Humane Society of the United States Complete Guide to Cat Care
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Birders: Tales of a Tribe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Bird Watcher's Guide
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1961. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Familiar Garden Birds of America
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965. Illustrated in color. The dust jacket has a one inch piece missing from the back bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found. |
