Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ships, Boats, Sailing, The Sea

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Ships, Boats, Sailing, The Sea | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Sailing Ships Bound for Hamburg. Segelschiffe Kurs Hamburg

Urbes Verlag., 1989. The jacket has a removable mylar cover. The text is in both German and English.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Knipping, Martin. Art Director.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) The Golden Hinde

Golden Hind Limited, 1986. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Long Strokes: A Handbook for Expanding the Rowing Experience
Brown, Bruce Clifford

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: International Marine Publishing Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Narratives of the Wreck of the Whale-Ship Essex
Chase, Owen

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1989. There is a light fold mark to the front cover.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Yachtsman's Guide to Racing Tactics
Colgate, Steve

Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Bluewater Handbook a Guide to Cruising Seamanship
Dashew, Stephen;Dashew, Linda

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1985. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Practical Boat Owner Maintenance Series-The Hull
Dawson, Christopher

London: George Newnes Limited, 1967. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Joshua Slocum, Sailor
Day, Beth

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Buehr, Walter F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Fiberglass Boat Survey Manual
Edmunds, A

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: JOHN DE GRAFF, INC., 1979. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Paul Elvestrom Explains the Yacht Racing Rules. 1985 Rules
Elvestrom, Paul

International Yacht Racing Union, 1985. Complete with plastic model.. Vinyl. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Practical Encyclopedia of Sailing: The Complete Guide to Sailing and Racing Dinghies, Catamarans and Cruisers
Evans, Jeremy

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 2001. The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Cruising in a Nutshell: The Art and Science of Enjoyable Coastwise Voyaging in Small Auxiliary Yachts
Gibbs, Tony

W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Advanced Sailing
Gibbs, Tony

St. Martin's Press, 1975. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Light on the Island; Tales of a Lighthouse Keeper's Family in the San Juan Islands
Glidden, Helene

San Juan Publishing, 2002. This is the second printing of the 50th Anniversary Edition.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Canoeing Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced
Gordon, I. Herbert

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1992. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Cooking on the Go
Groene, Janet

Sail Books, 1980. The dust jacket has two closed half inch tears and now has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Gone Whaling; The Search For Orcas in Northwest Waters
Hand, Douglas

Simon and Schuster, 1994. The jacket has been encased in mylar wraps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Gone Whaling: A Search for Orcas in Northwest Waters
Hand, Douglas

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Lost at Sea
Hoehling, A. A

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1999. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Light Houses
Holland, F. Ross

Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. The book and dust jacket are in fine condition and the dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Way of the Yacht
Hollingsworth, Alan

W.W. Norton & Company, 1974. The page edges are age toned. The text is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) The Way of a Yacht
Hollingsworth, Alan

W.W. Norton & Company, 1974. This book is in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket is a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Mutiny on the Globe
Hoyt, Edwin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Ready About!
Hoyt, Garry

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: International Marine Publishing Company , 1986. The dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) World Class Sailing
Jobson, Gary & Luray, Martin

New York: Hearst Marine Books., 1987. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Atlantic Circle
Knight, Kathryn

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. The dust jacket is rubbed at the spine edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) The Boatman's Manual
Lane, D.G

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1979. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the back upper edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Adventures of Hebe
Latham, John

H. Regnery, 1976. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Francis Chichester: A Biography
Leslie, Anita

Walker, 1975. The dust jacket has a half inch chip from the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Self-Steering for Sailing Craft
Letcher, John S

International Marine Publishing Co., 1974. This book is in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket is a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
31) The Down Easters: American Deep-Water Sailing Ships 1869-1929
Lubbock, Basil

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1987. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Merchant Service Fights Back
Macarthur, Wilson

Great Britain: Wm. Collins Sons Co.Ltd. Illustrated with photographs. 32 pages. No stated date of publication - 1940s.. First Edition. First Printing.. Stapled Paper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Best Boats To Build or Buy
Mate, Ferenc

Albatross Publishing House , 1983. Illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) From a Bare Hull
Mate, Ferenc

U.S.A.: Westsail Corporation, 1977. Illustrated throughout with photographs, line drawings and diagrams.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
35) Unfurling the Heart
McGearhart, Susea

Whitecaps Publishing , 2004. This book has been signed by the author and has an inscription to the previous owner by the author on the inside of the front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Your Boat's Electrical System
Miller, Conrad

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. The edge of the pages is lightly age toned. The text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Stern-Whellers Up Columbia
Mills, Randall V

Pacific Books, 1947. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and a one-inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) Whaling North and South
Morley, F.V. & Hodgson, J.S

The Century Company, 1926. Illustrated with photographs.. The cover of this book i slightly rubbed at the top and bottom edge of the spine and the top edge is somewhat 'dusty' in appearance. The text is unmarked. The teal cover is illustrated in black and gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
39) Living Off the Ocean Floor
Moskovita, George

George Moskovita, 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Roving in Open Boats
Nicholson, Ian

Ashford Press Publishing, 1988. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Red Sky in Mourning: The True Story of a Woman's Courage & Survival at Sea
Oldham-Ashcraft, Tami; McGearhart, Susan

Friday Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.: Bright Works Pub, 1998. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner, by the author, on the front end paper of this book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Seraffyn's European Adventure
Pardey, Lin & Larry; Pardey, Larry

W.W. Norton & Company, 1979. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Technique of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: John De Graff, Inc., 1975. This book is in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket is a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Own a Steel Boat
Pratt, Mike

International Marine Publishing Company, 1979. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine, although the lettering is clear. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover. The text is lightly age toned but otherwise unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Legendary Yachts
Robinson, Bill

MacMillan, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) Legenday Yachts
Robinson, Bill

The Macmillan Company, 1971. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the front paste down.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
47) The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk. Adventures in the China Seas
Sewall, John S

R.R. Donnelley and Sons Co. The Lakeside Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Sweet Cool South Wind
Sidney, Neilma

Barraga Books, 1993. This book is signed on the title page by the author and inside the front cover she has inscribed a message to the previous owner and signed and dated it.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Sea Wife's Handbook
Sleightholme, Joyce

Henry Regnery, 1971. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The previous owner's stamp is inside the front cover. The dust jacket is intact but has some light stains and rubbing to the edges and spine and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Chapman's Nautical Guides: Emergencies at Sea
Stapleton, Sid

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1991. First Printing. Vinyl . Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: