Biography, Letters and Diaryfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Biography, Letters and Diary | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mozart: His Character, His Work
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1971. The pages are lightly age toned. The text is otherwise unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
All the Strange Hours. The Excavation of a Life
|
|
|
Scribner, 1975. The pages are starting to yellow.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
In Review : Pictures I've Kept. A Concise Pictorial "Autobiography"
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1969. The dust jacket has light wear at the top and bottom edge of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lawrence and the Women
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1993. Illustrated with photographs.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edith Sitwell; a Biography
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1981. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
E.B. White: A Biography
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
White Coat; Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company,Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Whiskey's Children, an Inspiring True Story of Struggle and Redemption
|
|
|
Kensington Books, 1997. The book is inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Jack Erdmann. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Berrnard Shaw; His Life, Work and Friends
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1956. The book and jacket are bright, clean and unmarked. The book has light shelf wear at the top and bottom edge of the spine and the dust jacket has shallow chipping at the top edge of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
One of the Family
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. The letter N is printed on the flyleaf in ink. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Naked to Mine Enemies
|
|
|
Time Inc., 1965. The previous owner's book plate is inside the front cover.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Justice Crusified; The Story of Sacco and Vanzetti
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1977. The book is solid and clean in a jacket that has chipping and small tears at the edges and corners and now has a mylar cover. Illustrated by black and white photographss.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vn: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. The pages are lightly age toned.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Linda McCartney
|
|
|
Renaissance Books., 2000. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Different Kind of Intimacy: The Collected Writings of Karen Finley
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Life of Lenin
|
|
|
Harper & Row , Publishers , 1964. The dust jacket has a few shallow closed tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anais. The Erotic Life of Anais Nin
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company., 1993. The jacket has a small closed tear on the front and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Times of My Life with the Times
|
|
|
Delta Trade Paperbacks, 1999. The corner of the flyleaf has been clipped - else fine.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Late Mrs. Dorothy Parker
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company , 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Isherwood : A Biography
|
|
|
Garden City ,New York: Doubleday, 1978. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The jacket is a little chipped and rubbed and is now in mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Isherwood; a Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1978. The cloth at the top and bottom of the spine is lightly 'pushed'. The binding is firm. The text is unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly sunned at the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Isherwood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1978. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Great Soul Trial
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company., 1969. The gripping story of the prospector who left a fortune to a study of the soul. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Warriors in Eden
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1993. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf - else fine.The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Armed and Dangerous : Memoirs of a Chicago Policewoman
|
|
|
A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Journals of Thornton Wilder. 1939 - 1961
|
|
|
New Haven and London.: Yale University Press, 1985. Includes two scenes of an uncompleted play " The Emporium".. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 355 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Life and Times of Chaucer
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1977. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Harriet Beecher Stowe: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1976. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the dges and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Buying the Night Flight
|
|
|
Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Elsa I Come With My Songs
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Booklegger Press, 1986. There is a small, light colored stain at the top edge of the first few pages of this book. . First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Churchill: A Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. The previous owner's embossed stamp is at the bottom of the title page.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1066 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Falling Through Space: The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univiversity Press of Mississippi, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Katherine Anne Porter: A Life
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1991. Illustrated with photographs.There are some small, light stains on the edges of the book and a one inch closed tear that has been repaired with tape near the spine. The text is clean and unmarked.. Revised Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Katherine Anne Porter. A Life
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1982. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The dust jacket is somewhat faded and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
You're Entitle'
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1962. Mylar.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stephen Spender. Journals 1939 - 1983
|
|
|
Random House, 1985. The dust jacket has two one-inch closed tears and has been given a removable mylar cover. There is an inscription to the previous owner (not by the editor) on the flyleaf.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Reason for Hope: A Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
My Sergei; a Love Story
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Confessions of a Parish Priest
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster The dust jacket has a mylar cover.There is a small marker mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Green Paradise. Autobiography Volume 1 ( 1900 - 1916)
|
|
|
New York - London.: Marion Boyars, 1993. Translated by Anne and Julian Green. A preface by Julian Green. Enlarged Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. The text is very ligtly age toned.The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Praying for Sheetrock
|
|
|
Addison Wesley Publishing Company., 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Havelock Ellis: A Biography
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1980. The dust jacket has light wear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Purple Hearts and Ancient Trees ; A Forester's Life Adventures in Business, Wilderness and War
|
|
|
Peanut Butter Publishing, 1997. This book has been signed on the title page by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Life in a Day
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1996. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Blessings in Disguise
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1987. This book has a name inked out on the flyleaf.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Isaac Bashevis Singer: A Life
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lytton Strachey; a Critical Biography. Volume I, The Unknown Years ( 1880 - 1910 )
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Robert Lowell
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. The price clipped dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Immodest Violet. The Life of Violet Hunt
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. Violet Hunt associated in various ways with Ford Madox Ford, Ruskin, Oscar Wilde, Henry James,Browning,Rossetti, Rebecca West and was remarkable in her own right.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |
