Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Letters and Diary

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Biography, Letters and Diary | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found.
1) On Becoming American; a Celebration of What it Means and How it Feels
Morgan, Ted

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Pleasures of Age : Musings, Reflections, Advise on the Art of Growing Older
Morley, Robert

Mercury House, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Theodore Rex
Morris, Edmund

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Theodore Rex
Morris, Edmund

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) New York Days
Morris, Willie

Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1993. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Printing Thus.. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Will's Boy; a Memoir
Morris, Wright

Penguin, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Clinging to the Wreckage ; a Part of Life
Mortimer, John

Penquin, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Correspondence of Boris Pasternak and Olga Freidenberg 1910 - 1954
Mossman, Elliott (editor)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. The dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at the back and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Thomas Wolfe
Muller, Herbert J

New Directions, 1947. There is a damp stain to the bottom corner of the cover and pages.. First Printing.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) The Letters of Ezra Pound to Alice Corbin Henderson
Nadel, Ira B

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. The jacket is in a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Dream House: A Memoir
Nekola, Charlotte

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1995. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf of the book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) The Cold War Romance of Lillian Hellman and John Melby
Newman, Robert P

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1989. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Nijinsky
Nijinsky, Romola

Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. The pages have yellowed but are not brittle.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Diary of Anais Nin 1944 - 1947 : Volume Four
Nin Anais

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1971. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Diary. Volume Four. 1944 -1947
Nin, Anais

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1971. No statement of edition. Edited and with a preface by Gunther Stuhlmann. Clean and tight condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Diary of Anais Ni, Volume Two 1934 - 1939
Nin, Anais

The Swallow Press and Harcourt, Brace and World , 1967. The dust jacket is unclipped with a price 6.95 on the inside flap. The jacket has a aone inch closed tear and has shallow chipping to the top edge at the spine. The orange stripe on the spine is sunned but the jacket is otherwise bright and unmarked. The binding is tight. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Diary of Anais Nin 1939-1944
Nin, Anais; Stuhlmann, Gunther

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Inc., 1971. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of the book.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Under the Eye of the Clock
Nolan, Christopher

St. Martin's Press, 1987. The dust jacket has a half inch tear at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) William Faulkner; The Man and the Artist
Oates Stephan B

Harper and Row, 1987. Illustrated with Photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Idol, Rock Hudson: The True Story of an American Film Hero
Oppenheimer, Jerry; Vitek, Jack

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986. The previous owner's embossed atamp is on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a closed half inch tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Sharkey's Kid: A Memoir
Ostransky, Leroy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Stolen Lives; Twenty Years in a Desert Jail
Oufkir, Malika and Fitoussi, Michele

Hyperion, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Proust; the Early Years
Painter, George D

Little, Brown and Company, 1959. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has two, shallow closed tears to the top edge and a small Piece (half and inch) missing from the front center and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Robert Frost: A Life
Parini, Jay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. Thsi paperback book is illustrated with black and white photographs.. A Later Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 514 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Gossip from Paris During the Second Empire. Correspondence ( 1864 - 1869 ) of Anthony B. North Peat
Peat, Anthony B. North

D. Appleton and Company., 1903. Selected and arranged by A.R. Waller. There are two pin head sized holes in the two front blank pages. There is a one-inch faded red stain on the back of the green cloth cover. There is gilt to the top edge. The previous owner's name and 1904 are on the flyleaf.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Volume 2
Pepys, Samuel

Everyman's Library, 1930. The dust jacket is torn and chipped and now has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Adventures of a No Name Actor
Perella, Marco

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2001. The dust jackt has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Unquiet Soul. A Biography of Charlotte Bronte
Peters, Margot

New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1975. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf. The jacket has several small closed tears ( half inch or less) and is now in mylar wraps.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good/near Fine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Days of Our Years
Pierre Van Paassen

New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc., 1939. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Helen Steiner Rice. Ambassador of Sunshine
Pollitt, Ronald & Wiltse, Virginia

Guideposts., 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Stanislavsky
Polyakova, Elena

USSR: Progress Publishers, 1982. English translation of revised Russian text. The previous owner's name is written on the inside flap of the dust jacket. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763
Pottle, Frederick A. (editor)

McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1950. The Yale Editiions of The Private Papers of James Boswell. The binding is firm and the text is unmarked.. BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Dead Man Walking
Prejean, Helen

Vintage, 1994. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Randall Jarrell; a Literary Life
Pritchard, William H

Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1990. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Midnight Oil
Pritchett V.S

Vintage Books, 1973. This book is in unread condition but the pages have started to yellow.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) Midnight Oil
Pritchett V.S

New York: Random House, 1972. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Cyril Connolly; Journal and Memoir
Pryce-Jones, David

Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has two very small light stains at the back and light shelf wear to the edges and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Home Country
Pyle, Ernie

William Sloane Associates., 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Customs and Characters; Contemporary Portraits
Quennell, Peter

Little, Brown and Company, 1982. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) A Mind of Her Own. The Life of Karen Horney
Quinn, Susan

Radcliffe Biography Series, 1988. There is a library discard stamp on the flyleaf and on the top edge of the book but no other pockets etc.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Rabin : Our Life, His Legacy
Rabin, Leah

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Which Reminds Me
Randall, Tony; Mindlin, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1989. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Solvay; a Giant
Rapaille, Maxime

Didier Hatier, 1990. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) H.G. Wells & Rebecca West
Ray, Gordon N

New Haven .: Yale University Press., 1974. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Airing Dirty Laundry
Reed, Ishmael

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company., 1993. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear to the front edge of the jacket and a crease near the top front edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Field is Won; the Life and Death of St. Thomas More
Reynolds, E.E

The Bruce Publishing Company, 1969. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Unabridged Marilyn; Her Life from A to Z
Riese, Randall & Hitchens, Neal

Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1987. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a closed two inch tear to the back, bottom edge an now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Letters to a Young Poet
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Shibboleth: My Revolting Life
Rimbaud, Penny

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: A K Pr Distribution, 1998. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Singing Family of the Cumberlands
Ritchie, Jean

Oxford University Press, 1955. First Printing, First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: