Biography, Letters and Diaryfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Biography, Letters and Diary | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |
| 1) |
Arnold Bennett; A Last Word
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1978. Subtitled; A memoir of London Literary Life. The jacket has a one inch closed tear at the bottom edge of the front. It looks slightly soiled but not in any specific way. The jacket is slightly worn at the corners and top and bottom edges of the spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Whittaker Chambers : a Biography
|
|
|
Random House, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Thackeray
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus, 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Master of Dreams: A Memoir of Isaac Bashevis Singer
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The White-Boned Demon. a Biography of Madame Mao Zedong
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Downing Street Years
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Caitlin ; Life with Dylar Thomas
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1986. The dust jacekt has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Waiting for the Party, the Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg , 1974. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Messages from My Father
|
|
|
Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1996. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pushkin
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1970. Translated form the French by Nancy Amphoux. The dust jacket is rubbed at the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Strictly Personal and Confidential: The Letters Harry Truman Never Mailed
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1982. There is a lengthy inscription by the author to the previous owner on the half title page of this book. There is a letter P in ink on the bottom edge.The dust jacket has a quarter inch chip out of the tope edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beerbohm Tree's Olivia
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Silence Will Speak: A Study of the Life of Denys Finch Hatton and His Relationship With Karen Blixen
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press , 1985. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Guggenheims: A Family History
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Voyager; a Life of Hart Crane
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. A library discard with labels but no pocket. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Self-Consciousness, Memoirs By John Updike
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Lost Art; Letters of Seven Famous Women
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, Inc., 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Those Early Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Turtle Point Pr, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar jacket.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Passionate Eye; the Collected Writing of Suzanne Vega
|
|
|
Avon Books Inc., 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Towards a High Attic. The Early Life of George Eliot, 1819 - 1880
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Some parts of the jacket are white and are a little soiled in a non-specific way. There is an inscription in pencil on the fly-leaf.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Franz Liszt: The Weimar Years, 1848-1861
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 22) |
No Bells on Sunday. The Rachel Roberts Journals
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1984. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear to the top, back edge and now has a mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Same River Twice : Honoring the Difficult
|
|
|
Scribner, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Richard Wright; Daemonic Genius. a Portrait of the Man, a Critical Look at His Work
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1988. First printing thus stated. Black and white photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Rockwell Portrait An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., 1978. The dust jacket has two shallow, closed tears, is starting to yellow and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold L. Ickes, 1874-1952
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1990. Illustrated with photographs.The unclipped dust jacket hasa closed two inch tear at the back edge and now has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1014 Pages . more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 27) |
Will This Do : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Autobiographies of Noah Webster: From the Letter and Essays, Memoir and Diary
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univiversity of South Carolina Press, 1989. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shaw; the Annual of Bernard Shaw Studies, Volume Six
|
|
|
The Pennsylvania State University Press., 1986. There is a strip of tanning near the spine of the dust jacket which now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Shaw; the Annual of Bernard Shaw Studies, Volume Four
|
|
|
The Pennsylvania State University Press., 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Voice Through a Cloud
|
|
|
Obelisk, 1966. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1984. Edited by G.P. Wells. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
H.G. Wells. Aspects of a Life
|
|
|
Hutchinson., 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Points of My Compass
|
|
|
Harper and Row, Publishers, 1962. The dust jacket is chipped with a one inch by one-half inch piece missing at the top of the spine. The back of the jacket is soiled in a non-specific way and the dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Remembering Ahanagran. Storytelling in a Family's Past
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 1998. Color has faded onto the inside of the dust jacket which now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Works
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine but the lettering is still clear. The jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Big-Little World of Doc Pritham
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Honor's Voice: The Transformation of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1998. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Letters of Archibald Macleish: 1907-1982
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Black Sun; the Brief Transit and Violent Eclipse of Harry Crosby
|
|
|
Random House, 1876. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
This Boy's Life
|
|
|
Stanford Alumni Association , 1989. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Moment's Liberty : The Shorter Diary
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 2002. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Canadian Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
None But a Mule
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1944. The dust jacket has a one inch piece missing from the top of the spine and is split part way down the back fold and now has a mylar cover. The book is clean, firmly bound and unmarked.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Secret of the Sierra Madre : The Man Who Was B. Traven
|
|
|
Harvest Books ., 1985. Illustrated with photographs.Stamped on the bottom edge of the book with a name written on the flyleaf. a one inch piece of the back cover has been cut away.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Precocious Autobiography
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1964. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. First Printing Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Anna Freud : A Biography
|
|
|
Summit Books, 1990. First Paperback Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
As I Remember Him; the Biography of R.S
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1940. The informal biography of a physician who was also a philosopher, a poet and a good friend. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 397 listings found. |
