cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography, Letters and Diary

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Biography, Letters and Diary | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 400 listings found.
1) Big Russ And Me: Father And Son Lessons Of Life

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2005. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) My Father and Myself
Ackerley, J. R.; Ackerley, Joe Randolph

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1988. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) My Father and Myself
Ackerley, J.R

Poseidon Press, 1988. The bottom corner of the front cover has a quarter-inch piece missing.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) The Good Provider, H.J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties
Alberts, Robert C

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Rough Magic. A Biography of Sylvia Plath
Alexander, Paul

Viking Press, 1991. Illustrated with black and white photographs. There is a crease mark to the inside fold of the front of the jacket. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. The jacket is in Mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Spy Went Dancing
Aline, Countess of Romanones

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The Solitary Singer; a Crtical Biography of Walt Whitman
Allen, Gay Wilson

The Macmillan Company, 1955. The light green cloth jacket has dark green at the spine with lettering in gilt. The top edge of the book has very light shelf wear that does not break the cloth. The binding is firm. The dust jacket has a one inch deep triangular piece missing at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Allison, Dorothy

A Dutton Book, 1995. The name and address of the previous owner are on the flyleaf.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) A Lion for Love; a Critical Biography of Stendhal
Alter, Robert

Harvard University Press, 1986. The spine is lightly sunned.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Man With No Name: Turn Lemons into Lemonade
Amos, Wally; Denton, Camilla

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Aslan Pub, 1994. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Madonna. Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

Simon and Schuster, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) The Day Diana Died
Anderson, Christopher

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Thy Kingdom Come: Tales of a Small-Town Lawyer
Applegate, John S. "Bud

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a brief gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Simone de Beauvoir : A Life of Freedom
Ascher, Carol

Beacon Press, 1981. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Days of Grace; a Memoir
Ashe, Arthur

Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams
Baker, Russel

Congdon and Weed Inc.,, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Slaves in the Family
Ball, Edward

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) A Defiant Life: Thurgood Marshall and the Persistence of Racism in America
Ball, Howard; Crown Publishers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1999. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Livia: First Lady of Imperial Rome
Barrett, Anthony A

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
20) Composing a Life
Bateson, Mary Catherine

A Plume Book, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Elegy for Iris
Bayley, John

Picador, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Iris and Her Friends; a Memoir of Memory and Desire
Bayley, John

W.W. Norton and Company, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Adieux. a Farewell to Sartre
Beauvoir, Simone De

Pantheon Books, 1984. The dust jacket is lightly soiled with a closed one inch tear at the top edga and now has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Allsaid and Done
Beauvoir, Simone De

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter
Beauvoir, Simone De

Harper Colophon Books, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) When William Rose, Stephen Vincent, and I Were Young
Benet, Laura

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1976. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket is lightly sunned but the letering and the photograph on the front are clear and bright. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Mary Diana Dods, a Gentleman and a Scholar
Bennett, Betty T

William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) The Good Life
Bennett, Tony

Pocket Books, 1998. There is a small felt tip mark on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940
Benstock, Shari

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press , 1986. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Rumor and Reflection
Berenson, Bernard

Simon and Schuster, 1952. The war time journal of the most celebrated humanist and art historian of our times (from the cover).. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Mary Diana Dods - A Gentlman and a Scholar
Betty T. Bennett

New York: William Morrow and Company,Inc, 1991. Front inside corner of Jacket has a fold mark. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.The history of a plot between Mary Shelly, Isabella Robinson and Mary Diana Dods.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Mrs. Fiske and the American Theatre
Binns, Archie

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1955. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a one inch square piece missing at the bottom of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Genius: A Mosaic of 100 Exemplary Creative Minds
Bloom, Harold

Warner Books, 2002. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) W.H. Auden: The Far Interior
Bold Alan - Editor

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books , 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763
Boswell, James

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1950. Now first published from the original manuscript prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle. The lettering on the spine is rubbed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Beckoning Frontiers; a Biography of James Woodin Laurie
Brackenridge, R. Douglas

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Trinity University Press, 1976. This hard bound book is bound in salmon colored cloth with lettering in gilt. The book and matching slip case are in fine, unmarked condition.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
39) Lion Among Roses; a Memoir of Finland
Bradley, David

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. This book is unmarked with a tight binding. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Onassis, an Extravagant Life
Brady, Frank & Pottle, Frederick A. (editors)

Prentice-Hall, 1977. The previous owner's name plate is on the flyleaf with the name marked out. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and now has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Beyond Prison Walls
Bragan, Jeris E

Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) T.R.: The Last Romantic
Brands, H. W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
43) Writing Dangerously : Mary McCarthy and Her World
Brightman Carol

New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1992. Illustrated with photographs. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Dylan Thomas in America: An Intimate Journal
Brinnin, John Malcolm ( Editor )

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Paragon House, 1989. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Denzel Washington : His Films and Career
Brode, Douglas

Birch Lane Press, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) This Wild Darkness; the Story of My Death
Brodkey, Harold

Henry Holt and Company, 1996. There is a remainder mark on the top edge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) The Shifting Point 1946-1987
Brook, Peter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Scenes and Portraits : Memories of Childhood and Youth
Brooks, Van Wyck

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) The Correspondence of Andre Gide and Edmund Gosse. 1904 - 1928
Brugmans, Linette F : Editor

New York University Press, 1959. The price clipped dust jacket has a half inch triangular closed tear at the top edge and is somewhat rubbed and chipped and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Memories of a Berlin Childhood
Buchwalter, Marianne

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Premiere Editions Intl, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 400 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: