Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Referencefrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hudson's Bay to Haro Strait ; Books on Western Canada and the Pacific Northwest, a Collectors Guide
|
|
|
Rockland Books, 1998. This is book number 255 of a signed and numbered edition of five hundred copies. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration and a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 5th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1969. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 13th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1967. First Printing . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 2nd Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1969. A Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 3rd Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1968. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 4th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1969. Tenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 5th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1969. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 16th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1971. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 5th and 6th Series. Two Books in One
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1964. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 18th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1971. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 16th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1975. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! Book of Undersea Oddities
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1977. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 18th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1975. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! 13th Series
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 1969. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrated Reverse Dictionary; Find the Words on the Tip of Your Tongue
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1990. The previous owner's small name sticker is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bookman's Yearbook : The Specialist Book World Annual, 1997
|
|
|
Bookman's Weekly, 1997. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1987. The cover of this book is very lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lexicon of Literary Terms
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1977. There is a half inch closed tear to the back fly leaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Orthoepist, Apronouncing Manual Containing About Four Thousand Five Hundred Words
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company, 1894. The previous owner's name is on the endpaper of this book. There is a lshort list of names on the end paper.. New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Print Production Handbook
|
|
|
North Light Books., 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Pajnich Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1981. This book has information on genealogy in general and has been personalised for the Pajnich family.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary
|
|
|
Quadrangle Books, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fifth Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Civil Service Clerical Exams
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2005. Five diagnostic tests with answers; four full-length model tests; hundreds of additional practice problems.. 5th Edition . Large Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cliffs Notes Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Cliffs Notes, 1967. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Harper's Index Book
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Franklin Square Pr, 2000. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia. Second Edition
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Building Library Collections. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Sixth Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Early Middle English Texts
|
|
|
Bowes & Bowes, 1961. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The text is clean and unmarked.. Sixth Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Words: A Connoisseur's Collection of Old and New, Weird and Wonderful, Useful and Outlandish Words
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1982. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Veni, Vidi, Vici. Conquer Your Enemies, Impress Your Friends with Everyday Latin
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1995. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
In a Word
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1989. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Thurber, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Horsefeathers and Other Curious Words
|
|
|
Perennial Library, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Police Leadership in America: Crisis and Opportunity
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger, 1985. The cover is slightly rubbed. The text block is unmarked.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dictionary of Legal Terms: A Simplified Guide to the Language of Law
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, inc., 1983. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The New Cassell's French Dictionary. French - English : English - French
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls, 1962. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 657 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors. No.2 - 1972
|
|
|
Long Island Book Collectors, 1972. Collecting cookbooks. the article " An Unconsidered Trifle, the Publisher's Release Slip " by Sarah Chokla Gross has a Charles Scribner's Sons slip laid in.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors. No.2 - 1972
|
|
|
Long Island Book Collectors, 1972. John Criscione, Sarah Chokla Gross, Helen E. Heinrich, Fan Parker and Lee Temares have each signed the article that they contributed.The article " An Unconsidered Trifle, the Publisher's Release Slip " by Sarah Chokla Gross has a New Directions slip laid in.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The National Geographic Index, 1947 -1969
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1970. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and shallow chipping to the top edge of the spine and it now has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The National Geographic Index, 1888 - 1946
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1967. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and is lightly rubbed at the top edge of the spine and it now has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
A New German-English Dictionary for General Use
|
|
|
David McKay Company, Inc. "The New Pronouncing Dictionary of the German & English Languages. English-German; German-English." An exhaustive vocabulary of the colloquial and literary English and German languages, as well as a great many scientific, technical and commercial terms and phrases and preceded by a study of the German pronunciation.. No Statement of Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 836 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Essentials for the Scientific and Technical Writer
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Matrology. a Bibliography of Writings By Christian Women from the First to the Fifteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Continuum, 1995. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Que Paso? An English-Spanish Guide for Medical Personnel
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Fourth edition, revised and expanded. Fourth Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Rose, Where Did You Get That Red? Teaching Great Poetry to Children.: Teaching Great Poetry to Children
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Study: Suggestions for High-School and College Students. Third Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Third Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Langenscheidt's Universal Dictionary; Russian
|
|
|
Langenscheidt , 1993. Russian - English, English - Russian. Please note that this is a small (four inch tall ) volume with a vinyl cover.. A Later Edition . Vinyl. Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Noah's Ark, New England Yankees and the Endless Quest
|
|
|
Springfield, Massachusetts.: G & C. Merriam Company., 1947. A short history of the original Webster Dictionaries with particular reference to their first one hundred years. The cover of this book is somewhat soiled, the spine has darkened. There is a shallow water stain to the bottom of the spine that extends for two inches on to the front and back cover.. A Presentation Copy.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Used Book Price Guide. 1977 Supplement to the 5 Year Edition
|
|
|
Price Guide Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide, 5 Year Edition 1983
|
|
|
Price Guide Publishers, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Oxford Companion to the English Language
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1992. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar over.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |


