Political Sciencefrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Political Science | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Labour Party in Perspective
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1937. "Left Book Club Edition, not for sale to the public" (from the front cover. The pages of this book are tanned but not brittle. The end papers and title page are heavily foxed. The orange cover is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Readings on American Subnational Government
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Introduction to Problem Solving in Political Science
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co., 1971. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Distorted Development: Mexico in the World Economy
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1990. Series in the Political Economy and economic Development in Latin America.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Opposition Politics : The Anti-New Deal Tradition
|
|
|
The Glencoe Press, 1968. The front cover and first few pages has a tenth of an inch torn from them at the bottom edge. The text is unmarked and appears to be unread.. First Printing. Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Antonio Gramsci and the Origins of Italian Communism
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1971. The cover is a little rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Myth of the Rational Voter : Why Democracies Choose Bad Policies
|
|
|
Princeton Univiversity Press, 2007. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
On the Take: From Petty Crooks to Presidents
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1988. A few pages have underling and notations. The top edge has a stain across several pages. This does not intrude on the text which is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
A New Generation Draws the Line: Kosovo, East Timor and the Standards of the West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2001. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Interwoven Destinies. Cities and the Nation
|
|
|
New York & London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bukharin and the Bolshevik Revolution. A Political Biography, 1888 - 1938
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1973. The pages have yellowed and the back cover and last several pages have a half-inch tear.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Conflict and Decision Making; an Introduction to Political Science
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1971. The cover is rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Freedom Tide: Now You Can Make a Difference
|
|
|
Mechanicsberg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Executive Books, 2004. A Later Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Structure and Policy in Japan and the United States. The Political Economy of Institutions and Decisions
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1995. The book and text are clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Political Analysis. Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1970. Foundations of Modern Political Science Series. The top corner of the cover and first few pages of this book have been damaged at one corner The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Political Analysis. Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1970. Foundations of Modern Political Science Series. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Political Analysis. Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1970. Foundations of Modern Political Science Series. The text is clean and unmarked. There is a shallow, quarter inch, coffee colored stain to the front edge.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fire in the Hearth: The Radical Politics of Place in America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1990. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. There is a small green ink mark at the bottom edge of this book. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Southern Journey. A Return to the Civil Rights Movement
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company Inc., 1997. The book has a very small marker dot on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a removable mylar jacket.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anti-Semitism in America
|
|
|
Oxford University Press., 1994. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Government and Politics ; an Introduction to Political Science
|
|
|
Random House, 1966. The text is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Income Tax Is Obsolete
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1974. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Introduction to Systematic Political Science
|
|
|
Dorsey Press, 1973. This book is clean and unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
International Relations. An Introduction
|
|
|
Nelson Hall., 1992. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rosa Luxemburg : Her Life and Work
|
|
|
Modern Reader., 1972. Newly translated by Johanna Hoornweg. The book and text are clean and unmarked but the pages are starting to yellow and the front end paper has come almost all the way free from the binding.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Passing of an Illusion: The Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1999. Translated by Deborah Furet. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 27) |
Biographical Dictionary of the Left. Volume III
|
|
|
Massachustts: Western Islands, 1972. The binding is tight. The book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with a clear tape repair near the top of the spine and ir not has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Biographical Dictionary of the Left. Volume IV
|
|
|
Massachustts: Western Islands, 1972. The binding is tight. The book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has new removablea mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Fatal Embrace. Jews and the State : The Politics of Anti-Semitism in the United States
|
|
|
Chicago and London.: The University of Chicago Press., 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ideas, Interests, and American Trade Policy
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Post-Behavioral Era; Perspectives on Political Science
|
|
|
David McKay Company Inc. This book and text are clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Book of Political Quotes
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1982. The previous owner's name and college are on the flyleaf. The cover has started to curl.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Power and Community : Dissenting Essays in Political Science
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1970. The pages have tanned but are not brittle and are otherwise unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Social Change in Complex Organizations
|
|
|
Random House, 1970. The pages have yellowed but are not brittle. The text is clean and unmarked. There is a light stain to the front cover.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Tyranny of History: The Roots of China's Crisis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allen Lane, 1992. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Soviet Influence in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1981. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The cover is lightly sunned. The text is clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Russian Revolution: A Study in Mass Mobilization
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1976. The top edge of the book is lightly foxed. The text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Welfare State : Who is My Brother's Keeper?
|
|
|
The Glencoe Press, 1968. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Politics in Fiji: Studies in Contemporary History
|
|
|
Laie, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Brigham Young University - Hawaii Campus , 1986. The previous owner's name is written on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Soviet Society Under Perestroika
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman, Inc., 1990. There is a book store stamp and an ink mark on the fly leaf. The cover is somewhat rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Marxism in Modern France
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1968. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Passion & Politics; Student Activism in America
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1971. The book and text are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has been glued to the end papers.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Politics of Neglect: The Environmental Crisis
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. The cover of this book is lightly worn but the text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Legacies. a Chinese Mosaic
|
|
|
Fawcett Books, 1991. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Intellectual Origins of American Radicalism
|
|
|
Harvard University Press., 1968. There is highlighting to several pages.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
China Under Mao : Politics Takes Command
|
|
|
The M.I.T. Press, 1966. This is a selection of essays from The China Quarterly.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 525 pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Selected Readings from the Works of Mao Tsetung
|
|
|
Peking.: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. The cover is rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Structure of Marx's World-View
|
|
|
Princeton University Press., 1978. The corners of the cover are starting to curl. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Value Judgment and Social Science ; Structures and Processes
|
|
|
The Dorsey Press., 1969. The text of this book is clean and unmarked and appears unread. There are two light, coffee cup stains on the cover.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Value Judgment and Social Science ; Structures and Processes
|
|
|
The Dorsey Press., 1969. The text of this book is clean and unmarked and appears unread.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
