American Historyfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse American History | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |
| 1) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. 75th Anniversary Issue, June 1974
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 1974. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. Summer 2000
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 2000. Carl Walters lithographs, Activism in Portland, UFOs. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. Spring 1999
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 1999. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Constitution of the United States of America, Analytical Index, Unratified Amenments
|
|
|
United States Government Printing Office, 1966. Presented by Mr. Celler. Ownership stamp on the flyleaf.. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Century to Remember; Newberg 1889 - 1989
|
|
|
1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Franklin Almanack, Twenty, a Junior Extravaganza
|
|
|
Franklin College, 1920. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Bicentennial Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art 1976
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 24 page paperback with an illustrated dust jacket. The catalogue and history is illustrated in color throughout. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear that has been repaired with tape on the inside.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Album of American History : Colonial Period
|
|
|
Consolidated Book Publishers. Peoples Book Club. The cover shows some discoloration,. The binding is tight. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The March of Democracy. Volume Two. A Half Century of Expansion
|
|
|
Scribner, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Twenty Years at Hull House: With Autobiographical Notes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 1999. The back cover has a light fold mear. There is a book store stamp on the flyleaf of this book. The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eagle Lake
|
|
|
Dr. Robert Amesbury , 1971. This book has been signed by the author on the title page. The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf and on the top edge of the book.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1988. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
On a Variety of Subjects
|
|
|
Chicago Historical Society, 1974. There is a letter to the previous owner from the author's widow pasted inside the front cover. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998. The dust jacket has a small stain at the bottom edge near the back fold and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Pacific Northwest Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1963. There is foxing to the top edge of the book. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Blizzard
|
|
|
New Jersey : Prentice - Hall, 1980. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. The previos owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hell's Canyon. a Story of the Deepest Canyon on the North American Continent, Together with Historical Sketches of Idaho, Interesting Information of the State, Indian Wars and Mythology, Poetry and Stories
|
|
|
R.g. Bailey Printing Co., 1943. Number 1313 of an edition of 1500. Signed by the author. Inscribed on the flyleaf " From your friends of the idaho congress, 1946." "Parent Teachers Association" has been inserted between the two lines of the inscription. Slight slope to the spine. The cover is faded at the back edge. There is a light water stain to the edges of the pages of the last one-third of the book.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
The History of the San Francisco Disaster and Mount Vesuvius Horror
|
|
|
1906. Illustrated with photographs. The cover is rubbed at the corners and has a small tear to the cloth of the spine and a water stain on the back cover but is an attractive book with a sound binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Growth of a Nation; the United States of America
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and Company., 1928. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf. the cover is lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Handsaker, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Story of the Great American West
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
After the Ball: Gilded Age Secrets, Boardroom Betrayals, and the Party That Ignited the Great Wall Street Scandal of 1905
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Ex-library book with 'withdrawn'Tstamp and no other library markingshe dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Puritan Origins of the American Self
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1975. The top corner of the flyleaf has been cut away leaving a few letters in ink and the date ' January 1976'. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Quest for Shar-i -Sabs
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Pennsylvania: Dorrance Publishing Co.Inc, 1993. First printing thus stated. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lots of Land, from Material Compiled Under the Direction of the Commissioner of the General Land Office of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas : The Steck Company, 1949. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. The binding is firm. The pages are lightly and evenly age toned.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Hunter, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Our Natural History: The Lessons of Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Inc., 1996. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Miracle at Philadelphia ; May to September 1787
|
|
|
Book of the Month Club, Inc. The book and dust jacket are in fine condition in a slip case that is also in fine condition. There is a new introduction by Henry Steel Commager.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Chappell, Warren.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
John Adams and the American Revolution
|
|
|
An Atlantic Monthly Press Book: Bowen, Catherine Drinker, 1950. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
T.R.: The Last Romantic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Theodore Roosevelt and the Dakota Badlands
|
|
|
National Park Service, 1962. Reprint Edition.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Flowering of New England 1815 - 1865
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1936. The previous owner's name and a date ( 1935) are written on the flyleaf.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
John Paul Jones
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1902. The text of this book is lightly and evenly age toned and the edges are foxed. The cover and cover decoration are bright and clean with one small stain on the front cover and one on the back cover. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Children of Ol' Man River. The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper
|
|
|
R.R. Donnelley and Sons Co. The Lakeside Press, 1988. There is a small 'smudge' to the gilt on the top edge of the book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bryant's Popular History of the United States (four volumes)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. This is a four volume set illustrated throughout all four volumes.The covers could be described as grey or drab green, lettered and illustrated in gilt. The binding of all four volumes is tight and firm. The set is quite handsome despite the following list of flaws. The cloth on all four volumes is rubbed and worn particularly at the top of the spine. On volumes three and four the cloth has worn through at the spine edge in a small patch. Volume one has the front flyleaf torn and repaired with tape and the hinge has started to crack.Volume three has a light damp mark to the top corner of the first fifty pages. The front flyleaf of volume four has the corner torn off to the depth of one inch.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 34) |
Scribner's History of the United States (five volumes)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. This is a five volume set bound in red cloth . The bindings are lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 35) |
Reclaiming History
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 2007. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1612 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 36) |
Roosevelt : The Soldier of Freedom 1940 - 1945
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Roosevelt:the Soldier of Freedom: The Soldier of Freedom
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges with shallow, closed tears at the top of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Social Fabric. American Life from 1607 to the Civil War
|
|
|
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1978. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf and the cover looks somewhat the worse for wear in a general kind of way but the text is clean and the binding tight.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Social Fabric: American Life from the Civil War to the Present. Volume Two
|
|
|
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1994. The text is clean and unmarked.. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mill Town; A Social History of Everett, Washington, from Its Earliest Beginnings on the Shores of Puget Sound to the Tragic and Infamous Event Known as the Everett Massacre
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1972. Third Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, June 10-September 26,, 1806, Volume 6
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 2001. This is the fifth printing of the edition. This book is in new condition and has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, June 10-September 26,, 1806, Volume 7
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. This is the third printing of the edition. This book is in new condition and has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Corps of Discovery Staff Ride Handbook for the Lewis and Clark Expedition
|
|
|
Kansas: Combat Studies Institute , 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Americans; Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. The price clipped dust jacket has a small damp stain on the inside of the dust jacket at the bottom of the spine and now has a mylar cover. The book is inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Outlines from the Outpost
|
|
|
Chicago.: R.R. Donnelley and Sons Co., 1961. Edited by Richard Harwell. A story of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hunting Lieutenant Chadbourne
|
|
|
Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press., 1997. Corder's search for a twenty three year old soldier who's name he first saw on a roadside historical marker in Texas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seven Who Fought
|
|
|
Word Books, Publishers, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Undying West: A Chronicle of Montana's Camas Prairie
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1999. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
West, West, West: Major Paintings from the Anshutz Collection
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Awakening of American Nationalism 1815 - 1828
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks., 1965. The text is unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |

