cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Philosophy

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Philosophy | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) The World's Great Thinkers. Man and State; Man and Spirit; Man and Man; Man and the Universe

Random House Man and Man : The Social Philosophers. Man and the Universe : The Philosophers of Science. Man and Spirit : The Speculative Philosophers. Man and the State : The political Philosophers. A set of four books in near fine condition in a slipcase that has a few very small stains.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. Summer 1983, Volume 43 Number 2

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1983. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. Summer, 1973, Volume 33. No.1

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1973. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. Fall 1973 , Volume 33 Number 2

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1973. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. Winter 1983, Volume 43 Number 4

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1983. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. fall 1983, Volume 43 Number 3

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1983. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Discourses of Epictetus. Translated By P.E. Matheson

Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1968. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book and slip case are otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Erni, Hans . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
8) P.R.S. Philosopy, Religion and Science Journal. winter, 1973, Volume 33. No.3

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1973. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Moses Mendelssohn: A Biographical Study
Altmann, Alexander

University of Alabama Press, 1973. The front hinge of this book has cracked but the binding is intact. The text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) House with the Blue Bed
Arteaga, Alfred

San Francisco: Mercury House, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Language, Truth and Logic
Ayer, Alfred Jules

Dover Publications Inc., 1952. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Essays of Francis Bacon
Bacon, Francis; Milton, John; Browne, Thomas

The Peter Pauper Press The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, viscount St. Albans.. New Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Saving Belief; a Critique of Physicalism
Baker, Lynne Rudder

Princeton University Press., 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Against the Current: Essays in the History of Ideas
Berlin, Sir Isaiah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1980. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
15) Manifestoes of Surrealism
Breton, Andree

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1972. The text block of this book is clean and unmarked other than the previous owner's name on the end paper.. The cover is in rubbed condition with a coffee colored stain over almost the whole of the back panel. . First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Rebel. An Essay on Man in Revolt
Camus, Albert

Vintage Books, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Language and Myth
Cassirer, Ernst

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1946. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Universe and the Teacup: The Mathematics of Truth and Beauty
Cole, K. C

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books ., 1998. First Printing Thus Stated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Secular Mind
Coles, Robert

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univiversity Press , 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Philosophers of China, Classical and Contemporary
Day, Clarence Burton

Philosophical Library, 1962. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine with the lettering still clear. It now has a removable mylar cover. The book is unmarked with a firm binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Castaneda's Journey : The Power and the Allegory
De Mille, Richard

Capra Press, 1976. There is an inscription by the previous owner on the flyleaf. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Usher, Frederick A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) M X M, Mankind Out of Mutant. a Personal Quest for a Creed to Live By in Our Times
De Montaudouin, Maya

Good Earth Publications, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Meditations on First Philosophy
Descartes, Rene

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1979. Reprint Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Rameau's Nephew & Other Works
Diderot, Denis

MacMillan/library of Liberal Arts., 1986. Translated by Jacques Barzun & Ralph H. Bowen. The pages are begining to yellow and there is a very small amount of underlining to the text.. Thirteenth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Issues in Moral Philosophy
Donaldson, Thomas

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1986. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Futurehype: The Tyranny of Prophecy
Dublin, Max

Viking Press, 1989. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Time and Myth
Dunne, John S

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Notre Dame Press , 1980. The cover and text are clean and unmarked except for a shallow quarter inch stain on the front edge.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Infinite in All Directions
Dyson, Freeman J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989. The pages are lightly age toned and otherwise unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Essay on Manners with Other Essays
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Longmans' English Classics, 1920. There is a oneinch ink blot on the bottom edge that hardly intrudes on the page margins. The blue-grey cover is illustrated with a ship inside a shield. The cover is rubebd at the tope and bottom spine edges. There is a name in pencil with the note "Sophomore 1920 - 1921" on the front paste down. There are margin notes in pencil throughout.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) In Praise of Folly with Portrait, Life of Erasmus, and His Epistle to Sir Thomas More
Erasmus

The Truth Seeker Company "Illustrated with many curious engravings, designed, drawn and etched by Hans Holbein." No indication of date or edition. An ex-library copy in a green cloth over boards cover. There is a small library stamp on the front paste down and the pocket and call sheet have been removed from the back leaving some residue.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Holbein, Hans . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
31) Introduction to Existentialism
Grene, Marjorie

The University of Chicago Press, 1959. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight and appears unread. The top edge of the book is slightly dusty in appearance.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Managerial Kant
Grundstein, Nathan D

Weatherhead School of Management. Case Western Reserve University, 1981. The Kant Critiques and the Managerial order.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Manly Hall; Collected Writings, Volume 2, Sages and Seers
Hall, Manly P

Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1959. The binding is firm. The test is unmarked. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and two, one inch closed tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
34) Tainted Greatness. Antisemitism and Cultural Heroes
Harrowitz, Nancy A., Editor

Philadelhia & London.: Temple University Press, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Worldly Philosophers
Heilbroner, Robert L

Time Inc., 1962. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Man's Unconquerable Mind
Highet, Gilbert

New York.: Columbia University Press., 1954. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) The Elements of Logic, a Text-Book for Schools and Colleges : Being the Elementary Lessons in Logic
Hill, David J

American Book Company, 1911. The Elementary Lessons in Logic by W. Stanley Jevons, recast by David J. Hill. Green cloth with leather spine. Very sturdy binding and clean unmarked text.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) The Soul's Guide. In Search of Character and Calling
Hillman, James

Warner Books, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) The Temper of Our Time
Hoffer, Eric

Harper and Row. Publishers., 1969. First Printing Thus.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion and the Posthumous Essays
Hume, David

Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Company, 1991. Edited and with an introduction by Richard H. Popkin.. Seventh Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Isaiah Berlin. A Life
Ignatieff, Michael

Metropolitan Press, Publishers., 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Rhetoric and Philosophy in Conflict
Ijsseling

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publications, 1976. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
43) Healing Quest : a Mother's Intuitive Search
Irvine, Suey

Shoreline, Washington, U.S.A.: Bellowing Ark Press , 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) A Language Older Than Words
Jensen, Derrick; Draffan, George; Osborn, John; Inland Empire Public Lands Council

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2004. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Fire in the Mind: Science, Faith, and the Search for Order
Johnson, George C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Intellectuals
Johnson, Paul

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Silent Music: The Science of Meditation
Johnston, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. The cover is lightly rubbed. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Fire in the Belly. On Being a Man
Keen, Sam

Bantam Books, 1992. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Dancing With Mister D: Notes on Life and Death
Keizer, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The Decline of Pleasure
Kerr, Walter

Time Inc., 1966. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: