Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Drama,Stage and Cinema

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Drama,Stage and Cinema | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.
1) Six Plays of Strindberg

Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, Doubleday and Company, Inc. Translated by Elizabeth Sprigge. The Father. Miss Julie. The Stronger. Easter. A Dream Play. The Ghost Sonata. The price has been scratched out on the front cover. Very light amount of marking.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Juliet of the Spirits; Federico Fellini's New Masterpiece

Ballantine Books, 1966. Illustrated with photographs. The pages have yellowed but are not brittle.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) The Drama Review. Power Plays. Volume 14

The School of Arts. New York University., 1970. Includes, Gregory's Alice in Wonderland. Wallace Johnson, Daniel Moore, Ronald Tavel, bruce Markgraf, Charled Ludlam, Hannah Weiner.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Theatre Scenecraft
Adix, Vern

Anchorage Press., 1981. The cover has a two-inch closed tear. There is a name in red ink on the fly leaf and the front edge.. Revised Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Hollywood: The Movie Lover's Guide The Ultimate Insider Tour To Movie Los Angeles
Alleman, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. There is a gift inscription on the title page of this book - else fine.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Hollywood Babylon
Anger, Kenneth

New York: Bell Publishing Company, Inc, 1979. The gold colored cover of this book is very lightly pushed at the top and bottom spine edge. The dust jacket has a a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Movie Fantastic; Beyond the Dream MacHine
Annan, David

Bounty Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Theater and Its Double
Artaud, Antonin

Gtove Press , 1958. The pages of this book are age toned but now brittle. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The binding is tight. The cover is lightly rubbed.. Thirteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror: Compiled by Stephen Jones
Barker, Clive

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1997. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Documentary. A History of the Non-Fiction Film
Barnouw, Erik

Oxford University Press., 1981. The cover shows wear. The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Complete Plays
Behan, Brendan

Grove Press, 1978. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Memo from David O. Selznick
Behlmer, Rudy (editor)

Viking, 1972. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Actor at Work. Fifth Edition
Benedetti, Robert

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1990. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts and Feats
Billington, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1982. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
15) Mrs. Fiske and the American Theatre
Binns, Archie

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1955. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a one inch square piece missing at the bottom of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) A Pictorial Histoy of the American Theatre 1860 - 1970
Blum, Daniel

Crown Publishers Inc., 1971. Enlarged and revised by John Willis. 5,000 photographs. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) Extreme Exposure: An Anthology of Solo Performance Texts from the Twentieth Century
Bonney, Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Theatre Communications Group, 2000. The cover is lightly curled. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Films in Review. March 1980
Bowers, Ronald

The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Films in Review. January 1981
Bowers, Ronald

The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Films in Review. May 1980
Bowers, Ronald

The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Films in Review. November 1979
Bowers, Ronald

The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Elizabethan Stage Conditions , a Study of Their Place in the Interpretation of Shakespear's Plays
Bradbrook, M.C

Cambridge University Press, 1968. There is a small are where the surface of the cover paper has been marred - else fine.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Brando - Songs My Mother Taught Me
Brando, Marlon with Lindsey, Robert

New York: Random House, 1994. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Mother
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1965. The previous owner's bookplate is inside the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1978. The pages have yellowed very slightly and are otherwise unmarked.. A Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. Edited and with an introduction by Eric Bentley.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Mother Courage and Her Children
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1991. English version by Eric Bentley.. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. Edited and with an introduction by Eric Bentley.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. English version by Charles Laughton.. Tenth Printing.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. Edited and with an introduction by Eric Bentley.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Mother Courage
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. English version by ERic Bentley.. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Brecht, Bertolt

Arcade Publishing, 1994. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Mother Courage and Her Children
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1991. English version by Eric Bentley.. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) The Threepenny Opera
Brecht, Bertolt;Manheim, Ralph;Willett, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, 1995. Three pages in the "notes" section have highlighting.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) History of the Theatre. Third Edition
Brockett, Oscar G

Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1977. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) The Shifting Point 1946-1987
Brook, Peter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Threads of Time: Recollections
Brook, Peter

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1998. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) James Bond in the Cinema
Brosnan, John

A.S. Barnes & Co., Ltd., 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Ingrid Bergman
Brown, Curtis F

Galahad Books, 1973. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Let Me Entertain You
Brown, David

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Reimagining American Theatre
Brustein, Robert

New York: Hill and Wang, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Red Scare on Sunset
Busch, Charles

Garden City ,New York: The Fireside Theatre, 1991. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) The Enjoyment of Theatre. Third Edition
Cameron, Kenneth M.; Gillespie, Patti P

MacMillan, 1992. Third Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The Burns Mantle; Best Plays of 1947 - 1948
Chapman, John (editor)

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. With Illustrations.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Ivanov
Chekhov, Anton

New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1966. The jacket and the first two blank pages have been corner clipped. The cover shows wear but is in one piece. English version by John Gielguid based on a translation by Ariadne Nicolaeff.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Major Plays
Chekhov, Anton

Signet Books., 1982. Reprint Edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) Four Screenplays. Le Silence Est D'or, La Beaute Du Diable, Les Belles-De-nuit, and Les Grandes Manoeuvres
Clair, Rene

New York: The Orion Press, 1970. Translated from the french by Piergiuseppe Bozzetti. Black and white photographs throughout.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) World Drama; Ancient Greece, Rome, India, China, Japan; Medieval Europe, and England. 26 Unabridged Plays
Clark, Barrett H (editor)

Dover, 1933. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Rock Hudson; Friend of Mine
Clark, Tom with Kleiner, Dick

Pharos Books, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Get Happy. The Life of Judy Garland
Clarke, Gerald

Random House, 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: