Drama,Stage and Cinemafrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Drama,Stage and Cinema | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
J.B
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. This book has a flexible, cloth cover. There are a few small stains on the top edge of the book and a few lines have been underlined.. Sentry Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.B.; a Play in Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. The price clipped dust jacket is lightly age toned and rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover.. Twelfth Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.B. a Play in Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Speed the Plow, a Play
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1987. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf of this book. The text is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Short History of the Movies
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 576 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Young Gemini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. The dust jacket is lightly soiled and has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
George Cukor: A Double Life A Biography of the Gentleman Director
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
After the Fall
|
|
|
Penguin Plays, 1985. Stage version.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Film and Print
|
|
|
Duvall, Washington, U.S.A.: Ritem and Printem, Inc., 1995. The cover of this book is very lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked and appears to be unread.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Passion
|
|
|
Methuen, 1981. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick
|
|
|
New York: Continuum. A Frederick Ungar Book., 1989. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hairy Ape. Anna Christie. The First Man
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape., 1932. The pages of the book have yellowed. The text is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is essentially in one piece, but is considerably chipped. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Long Day's Journey Into Night
|
|
|
New Haven and London.: Yale University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Strange Interlude. a Play in Nine Acts
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape., 1933. The pages of the book have yellowed. The text is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is essentially in one piece, but is considerably chipped. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Selected Plays of Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
International Collectors Library The Emperor Jones, Anna Christie, "The Hairy Ape", Desire Under the Elms, The Great God Brown, Strange Interlude, Mourning Becomes Electra, The Ice Man Cometh.. Book Club.. Leatherette. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ingmar Bergman. An Artist's Journey on Stage, on Screen, in Print
|
|
|
Arcade Publishing Company., 1995. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Olivier at Work; the National Years
|
|
|
Routledge Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Imagine: John Lennon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1988. The shiny black surface of the dust jacket is lightly rubbed and the jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Luther
|
|
|
A Signet Book. New American Library, 1963. The pages have yellowed and the previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Films of Joseph Losey
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Adventures of a No Name Actor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2001. The dust jackt has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Driving Under the Affluece
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1995. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Birthday Party & the Room
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1978. The pages are lighty age toned.. A Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Walsh
|
|
|
Talon Books., 1986. Revised Edition - Fifth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Theater East and West; Perspectives Toward a Total Theater
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1974. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Phaedra, Andromache, Berenice, Athaliah, Britannicus
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 1964. Five plays translated into English verse and with an introduction by Kenneth Muir. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Sixth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Films in Review. December 1977
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1977. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Films in Review. June-July 1972
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Films in Review. February 1976
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1976. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Films in Review. January 1975
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Films in Review. October 1974
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Films in Review. December 1973
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1973. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Films in Review. February 1975
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1975. The is a fold mark to the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Films in Review. June/July 1981
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Marlene Dietrich
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bright Star of Exile: Jacob Adler and the Yiddish Theatre
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Cowell Company, 1977. The book has light shelf wear to the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The "I" of the Camera. Eassays on Film Criticism, History, and Aesthetics
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Paperback Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Passion for Films. Henri Langlois and the Cinematheque Francaise
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Foreword by Francois Truffaut. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Hollywood Reporter Book of Box Office Hits
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bpi Communications, 1990. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eddie Murphy. The Life and Times of a Comic on the Edge
|
|
|
Birch Lane Press, 1997. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Letters and Diaries of Oskar Schlemmer
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, 1972. Selected and edited by Tut Schlemmer. Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. The price clipped dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Young Actors' Workbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1984. The paper at the spine has a closed tear repaired with clear tape and it does not affect the binding. The text is unmarked and appears to be unread.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
1 Henry IV: Text Edited from the First Quarto Contexts and Sources, Criticism
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Julius Caesar
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hamlet
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. There is a fold mark to the front cover. The text is unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Works of William Shakespeare. Volume VIII. Henry VI, 1; Henry VI, 2
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. J.B. Lippincott Co. The half-title page is loose except at the top two inches. The illustrated title page is bright. There is a name neatly written in pencil on the front end paper. The binding is tight. The maroon cover is lettered in gilt. The cover is lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edges of the spine and the front cover has lost "gloss" in a two inch strip along the front edge.. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Major Barbara
|
|
|
Penguin Plays., 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Selected Plays and Other Writings
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Arms and the Man. Candida. Man and Superman. Selections from The Quintessence of Ibsenism. Mainly About Myself. Introduction by William Irvine.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Two Plays for Puritans. The Devil's Disciple; Caesaae and Cleopatra
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, 1966. The copy of Sandglass is laid in.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Him, George . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Plays Unpleasant. Widower's Houses. The Philanderer. Mrs. Warren's Profession
|
|
|
Penguin Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
