Drama,Stage and Cinemafrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Drama,Stage and Cinema | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Official Honeymooners Treasury: To the Moon and Back With Ralph, Norton, Alice and Trixie
|
|
|
Putnam, 1985. First Printing, First Edition. Large Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Terrible Liar: A Memoir
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Tast of Honey
|
|
|
Grove Press., 1977. Seventeenth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Controlling Stagefright
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 1989. There is a slight curl to the cover of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Me and Bogie
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Films of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
The Citadel Press., 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twelve Modern Plays
|
|
|
Wadsworth, 1970. Ibsen - The Wild Duck. Strindberg - Miss Julie. Chekhov - The Three Sisters. Pirandello - Henry IV. Shaw - Heartbreak House. Synge - The Playboy of the Western World. Lorca - The House of Bernarda Alba. Brecht - The Good Woman of Setzuan. Giraudoux - Tiger at the Gates. Anouilh - Antigone. Hellman - The Little Foxes. Miller - The Crucible.. First Paperback Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ragman's Son ; an Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Confidential Clerk
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1954. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Encyclopedia of World Theater (with 420 Illustrations and an Index of Play Titles)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 2000 Entries, 420 illustrations, Index of 5000 Play Titles. Introduction by Martin Esslin. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
War in Heaven : Foreplay & Aureole
|
|
|
University of Connecticut Library, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
War in Heaven : Foreplay & Aureole
|
|
|
University of Connecticut Library, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Undersea Bread. Three Plays
|
|
|
University of Connecticut Library, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Undersea Bread. Three Plays
|
|
|
University of Connecticut Library, 1989. There is a name on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Screen Greats : Humphrey Bogart
|
|
|
Exeter Books., 1982. There is a long closed tear at the back of the spine. It has been mended on the inside and the dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
City of Nets: A Portrait of Hollywood in the 1940's
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Balcony
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld, 1966. Revised Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Blacks : a Clown Show
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1960. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The British Film Catalogue, 1895-1985: A Reference Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1986. The previous owner wrote a note of where she aquired this book on the title page .It is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with just a hint of sunning to the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life and Work of Dennis Potter
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Overlook Press, 1998. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
For My Eyes Only
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Potomac Books Inc, 2001. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
William Shakespeare : The Extraordinary Life of the Most Successful Writer of All Time
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Illustrated Elvis
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Round Up the Usual Suspects. The Making of Casablanca - Bogart, Bergman, and World War 11
|
|
|
New York.: Hyperion, 1992. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The price clipped jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. First Printing.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Films in Review. October 1965
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1965. The is an initial in ink on the front cover.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Films in Review. November 1965
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1965. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Films in Review. May 1967
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1967. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Films in Review. April 1965
|
|
|
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, Inc., 1965. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Theatre: A Concise History
|
|
|
United Kingdom.: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Theatrical Anecdotes
|
|
|
Oxford University Press., 1987. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Talent for Trouble; the Life of Hollywood's Most Acclaimed Director, William Wyler
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Marlene; the Life of Marlene Dietrich
|
|
|
W.W. Norton and Company, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Soldiers
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1968. The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Star Mothers : The Moms Behind the Celebrities
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Movie Treasury Gangster Movies : Gangsters, Hoodlums and Tough Guys on Screen
|
|
|
Octopus Books., 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen Twelve Volumes
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. On the plus side all twelve volumes have clean, unmarked texts ; all twelve volumes have tight bindings.On the minus side ; all twelve volumes are dusty in appearance at the top edge. The pages of all twelve volumes are tanning but are not unsightly or brittle. Three volumes have large blotches on the spine where the color is gone due probably to moisture. Volume. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Three Plays. An Enemy of the People: The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1965. In translations revised by William Archer. Introduction by John Gassner. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book and slip case are otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Matheson, John . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Four Plays : The Bald Sopranao; The Lesson; Jack or The Submission; The Chairs
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1958. The pages are yellowing.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mr. S: My Life With Frank Sinatra
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2003. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dutchman and The Slave
|
|
|
Morrow Paperbacks, 1964. The top half-inch of the flyleaf has been cut away.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bartholomew Fair
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1966. The cover is lightly stained. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Thirty Plays Hath November. Pain and Pleasure in the Contemporary Theater
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1970. There is a bookstore stamp on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
How to Make Animated Movies
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1970. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jacques and His Master: An Homage to Diderot in Three Acts
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Portraits of Life; with Love. An Intimate Collection of Exclusive Photographs of Celebrities with Their Personal Reflections on Life and Love
|
|
|
General Publishing Group. Inc., 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Theater: Preparation and Performance
|
|
|
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1982. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Italian Cinema
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1972. Translated from the French by Roger Greaves and Oliver Stallybrass. The cover and edges are very lightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Small-Town America in Film. The Decline and Fall of Community
|
|
|
Continuum, 1991. The dust jacket has a light scratch mark on the front and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Creating 3-D Animation: The Aardman Book Of Filmmaking
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. The dust jacket has three closed one inch tears and now has a removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
J.B
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. This book has a flexible, cloth cover. There are a few small stains on the top edge of the book and a few lines have been underlined.. Sentry Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
