African-American History and Biographyfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse African-American History and Biography | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
Fararr, Straus and Giroux., 1998. Illustrated with photographs.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sweet Hell Inside: The Rise of an Elite Black Family in the Segregated South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Seventh Child : a Lucky Life
|
|
|
Vintage, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Black Ice
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1992. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Soul on Ice
|
|
|
A Delta Book, 1968. The cover shows wear and the pages are yellowing somewhat.. Fifteenth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1969. The pages are starting to yellow.. No Statement of Edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eldridge Cleaver, Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
|
|
|
Random House, 1969. Edited and with an appraisal by Robert Scheer. The dust jacket has two shallow, closed tears and now has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Soul on Ice
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1968. With an introduction by Maxwell Geismar. There is a small area (half an inch) of broken cloth on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has shallow chipping with a one inch not quite closed tear and it now has a mylar cover.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Silver Rights
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill., 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bright Radical Star: Black Freedom and White Supremacy on the Hawkeye Frontier
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1993. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Between God and Gangsta Rap; Bearing Witness to Black Culture
|
|
|
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owners name is on the flyleaf. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lanterns. a Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Have No Fear: The Charles Evers Story
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Church People in the Struggle: The National Council of Churches and the Black Freedom Movement, 1950-1970
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Afro-American History : Primary Sources. Shorter Edition
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Stranger in the Village: Two Centuries of African-American Travel Writing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1998. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Timetables of African-American History: A Chronology of the Most Important People and Events in African-American History
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1996. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.. First Printing Thus. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Revelations: American History, American Myths
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1991. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
King
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. This novel is based on the screenplay by Abby Mann. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Chain of Change. Struggles for Black Community Development
|
|
|
South End Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sojourner Truth. Antislavery Activist
|
|
|
Melrose Square Publishing Company., 1988. Illustrated Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
W. E. B. Du Bois Vol. 1 : Biography of a Race, 1868-1919
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Masks; Blackness, Race and the Imagination
|
|
|
Oxford University Press., 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Loving's Love: A Black American's Experience in Aviation
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. The dust jacket hasa light fold mark to the front flap and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Arguing About Slavery: The Great Battle in the United States Congress
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. The back of the dust jacket has a band of light 'damp' stain to a depth of one inch at the back bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover. There is also a quarter inch round stain to the back end paper at the binding fold. The book is otherwise unmarked.. History Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Malcolm X. By Any Means Necessary
|
|
|
New York.: Scholastic Inc., 1993. Color from the jacket has faded a little on to the cover of the book.Illustrated with black and white photographs. The jacket is in Mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Black and White Sat Down Together. The Reminiscences of an NAACP Founder
|
|
|
The Feminist Press, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Black and White Sat Down Together. The Reminiscences of an NAACP Founder
|
|
|
The Feminist Press, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Substance of Things Hoped for. a Memoir of African-American Faith
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The dust jacket has a remavable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Twice Sold, Twice Ransomed ; Autobiography of Mr. And Mrs. L.P. Ray
|
|
|
The Free Methodist Publishing House, 1926. Introduction by Rev. C.E. McReynolds. Illustrated with photographs. " Copyright, 1926 by Mrs. Emma J. Ray " is on the copyright page with no other dates or printing references.The maroon cloth cover is lettered and illustrated in gilt. The cover has some small imperfections and is lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edges of the spine and at the corners. The pages are evely age toned and are not brittle.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 33) |
Denmark Vesey ; The Buried History of America's Largest Slave Rebellion and the Man Who Led it
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. History Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Africans in America: America's Journey Through Slavery
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Cimpany, 1998. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Speak Out in Thunder Tones. Letters and Other Writings By Black Northerners, 1787 - 1865
|
|
|
Da Capo Press., 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ghosts of Mississippi
|
|
|
Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Our Nig; or, Sketches from the Life of a Free Black, in a Two-Story White House, North
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1983. There are brief notes written on the flyleaf otherwise the book and text are unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
