cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Literature | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Grand Street 40

University of Nebraska Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) The White Paper
Anonymous. With a Preface By Jean Cocteau

New York: The Macaulay Company, 1958. The pages have yellowed and there is a gift inscription [ not by the author ] on the flyleaf. The jacket is slightly rubbed and is now in a mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cocteau, Jean.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Shakespeare Wosdom and Wit
Babcock, C. Merton (editor)

The Peter Pauper Press , 1967. The text and illustrations are bright and clean. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hill, Jeff . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Literary Symbolism
Beebe, Maurice

Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. This is a seventh printing thus. There is a light amount of underlining to some of the essays.. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Elizabeth Bishop. The Collected Prose
Bishop, Elizabeth

Fararr, Straus and Giroux., 1984. The dust jacket has a removable mylar jacket.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) The Limits of Art; Poetry and Prose Chosen By Ancient and Modern Critics. Bollinger Series XII
Cairns, Huntington (editor)

Bollinger Series. Pantheon Books, Inc., 1948. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Youthful Writings
Camus, Albert

Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Originally published in France as Cahiers Albert Camus 2 : Le Premier Camus, by Gallimard, Paris. Translated from the French by Elln Conroy Kennedy. The front edge of the book has a faint ' splash ' kind of stain. The dust jacket is clipped and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Justine
Durrell, Lawrence

Pocket Books, 1977. 12th printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Tunc
Durrell, Lawrence

New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Ther are some stains, as of water, at the top front edge of the book that do not intrude on the text.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Funeral Rites
Genet, Jean

Castle Books, 1969. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) The Charlotte Perkins Gilman Reader
Gilman Charlotte Perkins

New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. The cover has a small surface tear at the bottom ,front edge as if perhaps a label was pulled off. There is a red remainder mark at the top edge.. A Later Prdition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) The Gift
H. D. ( Hilda Doolittle)

New York: A New Directions Book., 1982. Glossy Wraps.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

England: The Heritage Press No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Nebel, Gustave. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Pictures from an Institution
Jarrell, Randall

New York: Meridian Fiction, 1960. The cover is somewhat worn and faded.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Joyce, James

Penguin Books, 1964. The previous owners name is on the flyleaf.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Joyce, James

A Viking Compass Book., 1973. A twenty-fifth printing. The cover has some marks and wear but the binding is tight and the text is clean except for a line drawn in the margin on two pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Thousand Cranes
Kawabata, Yasunari

A Berkley Medallion Book, 1968. Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) America in Literature : The Northeast
Lape, James

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Sons and Lovers
Lawrence, D.H

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Thirty-fourth printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) The Devil's Wind, Nana Saheb's Story
Manohar Malgonkar

New York: The Viking Press, 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Short Fiction of the Seventeenth Century
Mish, Charles C. (editor)

New York University Press, 1963. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) Children of the Albatross
Nin Anais

Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc, 1959. Back of title page states ' Copyright 1959 by Anais Nin ,' with no other printings indicated.. New Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Four Chambered Heart
Nin Anais

Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc, 1959. Copyright 1959 by Anais Nin - no other printing information stated. Bottom front corner has a slight fold impression.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Locusts Have No King
Powell, Dawn

New York: Yarrow Press, 1990. Introduction by John Guare.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Gargantua and Pantagruel - Selections
Rabelais, Francois

Harlan Davidson, Inc., 1966. Translated and edited by Floyd Gray. There are numbers written on the back blank page.. Eighteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Jealousy & In the Labyrinth
Robbe-Grillet

New York: Grove Press.An Evergreen Black Cat Book., 1965. Translated by Richard Howard. Previous owner's name is on the inside cover.. First Thus. Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Jean-Paul Sartre, Literary Essays
Sartre, Jean Paul

New York: The Wisdom library/a Division of Philosophical Library., 1957. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Jean-Paul Sartre, Literary Essays
Sartre, Jean Paul

New York: The Wisdom library/a Division of Philosophical Library., 1957. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Short Stories By French Romanticists
Smith, Maxwell A. (editor)

D.C. Heath and Company, 1929. French langauge text. There are neatly written notes in light pencil on a few pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Me Again. Uncollected Writings
Smith, Stevie

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Antigone
Sophocles

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1990. The text of this book is unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) America in Literature : The Midwest
Szymanski, Ronald

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) The Graywolf Annual Eight. The New Family
Walker, Scott (editor)

Graywolf Press, 1991. There is a very small ink mark on the bottom edge of the book. The previous owner's book plate is inside the front cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Seventeenth Century Background. The Thought of the Age in Relation to Religion and Poetry
Willey, Basil

A Doubleday Anchor Book., 1953. Reprint Edition.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) The Years
Woolf, Virginia

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1937. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: