Sciencefrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Science | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Man and Nickel
|
|
|
The International Nickel Company of Canada, Limited A 32 page book with material laid in and a card with five samples of products made of nickel. There is a small ink scribble mark on the front of the book.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Weather in the West , from the Midcontinent to the Pacific
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outletportland House, 1975. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Weather in the West, from the Midcontinent to the Pacific
|
|
|
American West Publishing Company, 1975. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Genetics in Relation to Agriculture
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1918. The gutter is starting to crack. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf and there is underlining on one page only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Earth; the Stuff of Life
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. The book is inscribed to another published horticulturist/scientist " with compliments and much appreciation .." by the author on the flyleaf of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Scale of Nature; a Panoramic View of the Sciences
|
|
|
Pegasus , 1970. A Later Edition . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
No Place to Hide
|
|
|
Atlantic, Little, Brown, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Doing Science. The Reality Club 2
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Doing Science. The Reality Club 2
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Essays on Cellular Automata
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1970. The dust jacket has some shallow chipping and a fold mark and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ascent of Mind: Ice Age Climates and the Evolution of Intelligence
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Throwing Madonna : Essays on the Brain
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1991. Updated and with a New Preface.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Scientific Breakthrough. The Impact of Modern Invention
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. The price clipped dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear at the front fold and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Second Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Twentieth-Century Physics
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the top edge at the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1972. This book is handsomely bound in red cloth with black spine and lettering and illustration in gilt. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book is otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. The slip case is in near fine condition with light sunning to one edge.. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Science of Jurassic Park and the Lost World. Or How to Build a Dinosaur
|
|
|
Harper Collins Publisher, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sputnik: The Shock of the Century
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2001. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner by the author. There is also a gift inscription not by the author.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Introduction to Plant Anatomy
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1925. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mass Length and Time : An Introduction to the Physics of Mass Length and Time
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press, 1962. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kinetics of Nonhomogeneous Processes: A Practical Introduction for Chemists, Biologists, Physicists, and Materials Scientists
|
|
|
Wiley, 1987. The previous owner's name and address are on the flyleaf.The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 22) |
Atomic Physics Today
|
|
|
Fawcett Books, 1961. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Fifth Printing Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mathematics Magic and Mystery
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Inc., 1956. The previous owner's bookplate is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Chaos: Making a New Science
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1988. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Human Brain: A Guided Tour
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Brief College Algebra
|
|
|
D.C. Heath and Company, 1932. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Break Through. The Race for the Superconductor
|
|
|
Summit Books, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gas, Gasoline, and Oil-Engines Including Producer-Gas Plants
|
|
|
The Norman Henley Publishing Company, 1906. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. The binding on this book is tight and unbroken. The text is unmarked. There is a one inch tear to the cloth at the top of the spine that does not interfere with the binding.There is a name neatly written and the date ' Nov 5 1906 'on the flyleaf.. Fifteenth Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 29) |
Donosaur Lives; Unearthing an Evolutionary Saga
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The New Genetics. The Human Genome Project and Its Impact on the Practice of Medicine
|
|
|
Whittle Direct Books, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fire in the Mind: Science, Faith, and the Search for Order
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Search for Solutions
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1980. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Science and Change 1500 - 1700
|
|
|
World University Library. McGraw-Hill., 1971. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Machine Called Indomitable
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fear of Physics: A Guide for the Perplexed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Los Alamos 1943 - 1945; the Beginning of an Era
|
|
|
University of California/Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 60 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Origins : What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Thread of Life : The Smithsonian Looks at Evolution
|
|
|
W.W. Norton and Company, 1982. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Story of Time
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton, 1999. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fifth Language: Learning a Living in the Computer Age
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Publishing, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
M.J.F. Books., 1966. Lorenz konrad is a winner of the Nobel Prize. There is a bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The jacket is in mylar.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
E: The Story of a Number
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1998. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
What is Sex?
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Manual for the Home and Farm Production of Alcohol Fuel
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press, 1980. Illustrated with diagrams and line drawings. The text of this book is fine and appears unread. The cover has been unevenly sunned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Theory of Gaseous Conduction and Electronics
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1941. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is lightly age toned and otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Harnessing the Wind for Home Energy
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Body in Question
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1982. Reprint Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Weather and Climate; an Introduction to Meteorology
|
|
|
Orbis Books, 1978. The dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
