Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medical and Health

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Medical and Health | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found.
1) Coyote Medicine
Mehl-Madrona, Lewis

Scribner, 1997. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Ethical Way. Challenges and Solutions for Managed Behavioral Healthcare
Moffic, H. Steven

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1997. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) From Rage to Courage; the Road to Dignity Walk
Monnot, Michel

St. Denis Press, 1988. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Conduct Unbecoming a Woman: Medicine on Trial in Turn-Of-The-Century Brooklyn
Morantz-Sanchez, Regina Markell

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Echinacea: How an Amazing Herb Supports and Stimulates Your Immune System
Mowrey, Daniel, Ph D

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, Inc., 1995. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) The Joy of Being Sober: A Book for the Recovering Alcoholic--And Those Who Love Them
Mumey, Jack

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1984. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) A Quiet World: Living With Hearing Loss
Myers, David G

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2000. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is an address label on the flyleaf of this book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Grace For Each Hour
Nelson, Mary J

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2005. There is a gift inscription, in pencil, on the dedication page of this book.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Medicine: A New Translation of the Neijing Suwen With Commentary
Ni, Maoshing

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, 1995. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Weight Watchers Program Book
Nidetch, Jean

Hearthside, 1975. 675 recipies. Menus. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a mylar cover.. A Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Oriental 7-Day Quick Weight-Off Diet
Norvell; Heinerman, John Ph.D

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Do-It-Yourself Shiatsu
Ohashi, Wataru

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1976. A Later Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Stress, Diet and Your Heart
Ornish, Dean M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1982
Oski, Frank A., M.D. & Stockman, James A., M.D. (editors)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1982. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1980
Oski, Frank A., M.D. & Stockman, James A., M.D. (editors)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1980. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1984
Oski, Frank A., M.D. & Stockman, James A., M.D. (editors)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1983
Oski, Frank A., M.D. & Stockman, James A., M.D. (editors)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1983. There is an ownership stamp on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1981
Oski, Frank A., M.D. & Stockman, James A., M.D. (editors)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1981. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) You the Owner's Manual: An Insiders Guide to the Body that Will Make You Healthier and Younger
Oz, Mehmet M.D.; Roizen, Michael F. M.D.; Oz, Mehmet C.; Oz, Lisa; Spiker, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2005. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 20. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Suggestive Therapeutics and Hypnotism ( a Mail Course )
Parkyn, Herbert A

Hollywood, California : Wilshire Book Company, 1958. There are six pages toward the center of the book where a few ink marks have been made in the margins and a line has been underlined. The cover is scuffed at the corners.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Management of the Newborn
Parmelee, Arthur Hawley

The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1952. The text is clean and unmarked. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) All About Asthma & How to Live with it
Paul, Glennon H. & Fafoglia, Barbara A

Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1988. There are initials and a date inside the front cover - else clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Gastrointestinal Health: A Self-Help Nutritional Program to Prevent, Cure, or Alleviate Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Heartburn, Gas, Constipati
Peikin, Steven R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) The French Paradox and Beyond. Live Longer with Wine & the Mediterranean Lifestyle
Perdue, Lewis

Renaissance Books., 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) The Perricone Prescription: A Physician's 28-Day Program for Total Body and Face Rejuvenation
Perricone, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Clear Skin Prescription: The Perricone Program To Elimate Problem Skin
Perricone, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases. Twenty-first Edition 1988
Peter, Georges, M.D. (editor)

American Academy of Pediatrics, 1988. Twenty-first Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Quick and Healthy Recipes and Ideas
Ponichtera, Brenda J

The Dalles, Oregon, U.S.A.: Scaledown, 1993. Sixth Printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Senior's Health at Home Is Now Titled Health at Home Lifetime : Your Complete Guide to Symptoms, Solutions and Self Care Is Changed to the Guide to Symptoms, Solutions and Self-Care for Those over 50
Powell, Don R

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: American Institute for Preventive Medicine, 2003. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Hot Zone
Preston, Richard

Random House, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Prevention's Healing With Motion: An All-New Approach to Health and Healing Based on Simple Mind and Body Exercises
Prevention Magazine (editors)

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Prevention's Healing With Vitamins: The Most Effective Vitamin and Mineral Treatments for Everyday Health Problems and Serious Disease-From Allergies and Arthritis to Water Retention and
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1996. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) A Whole New Life. An Illness and a Healing
Price, Reynolds

Plume/Penguin., 1995. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) The Wisdom of Amish Folk Medicine
Quillin, Patrick, PHD, RD

Paperback - Stapled.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) A Diet / Recipe Guide Based on the Edgar Cayce Readings
Read, Anne & Ilstrup, Carol

A.R.E. Press, 1967. The cover is somewhat sunned. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Printing. Stapled Paper. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Vitality and Wellness. An Omega Institute Mind, Body, Spirit Book
Rechtschaffen, Stephan & Cohen, Marc

A Dell Trade Paperback, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Standard First Aid and Personal Safety
Red Cross. United States. American National Red Cross

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. 206 illustrations.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Advanced First Aid and Emergency Care
Red Cross. United States. American National Red Cross

U.S.A.: Amererican Red Cross, 1979. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Seven Weeks to Better Sex
Renshaw, Domeena; Brick, Pam

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1995. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) The Joint Health Prescription
Rippe, James M., M.D

Rodale Press, Inc., 2001. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Joint Health Prescription
Rippe, James M., M.D

Rodale Press, Inc., 2001. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) You: Staying Young : The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty
Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.; Spiker, Ted; Wynett, Craig; Oz, Lisa

Simon and Schuster, 2007. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Joy of Health: A Doctor's Guide to Nutrition and Alternative Medicine
Rona, Zoltan P

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Dr. Rosenfeld's Guide to Alternative Medicine
Rosenfeld, Isadore, M.D

Random House, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar jacket.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Diet Cure: The 8-Step Program to Rebalance Your Body Chemistry and End Food Cravings, Weight Problems, and Mood Swings-Now
Ross, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) The Back Rub Book: How to Give and Receive Great Back Rubs
Rush, Anne Kent

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. Fourth Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) The Medical Management of Aids
Sande, Merle A. And Volberding, Paul A

W.B. Saunders Company, 1992. A library discard with all the usuall stamps, labels etc. no other damage. The text is unmarked otherwise.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Living Well Naturally
Sattilaro, Anthony J

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Stress, Distress and Growth
Schafer, Walt

U.S.A.: Responsible Action, 1978. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Weight Training for Dummies
Schlosberg, Suzanne; Neporent, Liz

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: