Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical and Health

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Medical and Health | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.
1) Pilates' Body Conditioning : A Program Based on the Techniques of Joseph Pilates
Selby, Anna; Herdman, Alan

Georgetown, ON, Canada: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2000. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: The Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss
Shapiro, Dr. Howard M

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 2000. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Creation of Health: The Emotional, Psychological, and Spiritual Responses That Promote Health and Healing
Shealy, C. Norman;Myss, Caroline M

Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Pub, 1993. A Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The Synaptic Organization of the Brain: An Introduction
Shepherd, Gordon M

Oxford University Press, 1975. The cover of this book is rubbed but the text is unmarked and appears unread. There is a name on the flyleaf.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Portraits of Hope: Conquering Breast Cancer 52 Inspirational Stories of Strength. Book and Journal Set
Sherrill, Marcia Stevens

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1998. Two hard bound volumes in a slip case. The book and journal are in fine condition. The slip case is somewhat sunned. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Portraits of Hope : Conquering Breast Cancer
Sherrill, Marcia Stevens

The Wonderland Press, 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Survivors: Living With Cancer Portraits of Twelve Inspiring People
Shook, Robert L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Peace, Love and Healing: Bodymind Communication and the Path to Self-Healing An Exploration
Siegel, Bernie S. M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Mosby's Handbook of Herbs & Natural Supplements
Skidmore-Roth, Linda

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Mosby Inc, 2004. The previous owner's name is writen on the fly leaf of this book.. Second Edition. Paper. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Ancient Egyptian Medicine Plant, Aloe Vera Hand Book
Skousen, Max B

Aloe Vera Research Institute, 1982. Paperback - Stapled.. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 20 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Dr. Spock on Parenting
Spock, Benjamin, M.D

Simon and Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Dr. Spock on Parenting
Spock, Benjamin, M.D

Simon and Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Dr. Spock on Parenting
Spock, Benjamin, M.D

Simon and Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) A Natural Guide to Medicinal Plants
Stary, Frantisek

Dorset Press, 1992. The dust jacket has anew removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Storchova, Hana . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Unraveling the ADD/ADHD Fiasco
Stein, David B

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001. The bottom front corners of the first few pages are bumped but the text is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Anorexia Nervosa : Finding the Life Line
Stein, Patricia M. & Unell, Barbara C

CompCare Publications., 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Your Menotype, Your Menopause: Find Your Type and Free Yourself from the Symptoms of Menopause
Stengler, Mark; Stengler, Angela

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Complete Book of Beauty
Sunnydale, Helena

Hermes House, 2005. First Edition. First Printing.. Stiff Boards.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Nature's Medicine
Swerdlow, Joel L

National Geograhic Society., 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 400 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Good News for Bad Backs. Revised Edition
Swezey, Robert L. & Sweezey, Annette M

Cequal Publishing Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Revised Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Green Leaves of Barley: Nature's Miracle Rejuvenator
Swope, Dr. Mary Ruth

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Swope Enterprises, Inc., 1994. New Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Balance Your Body, Balance Your Life
Taub, Edward A

Kensington Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. First Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Is This Your Day: How Biorhythm Helps You Determine Your Life Cycles
Thommen, George S

Crown Publishers Inc., 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Proven Herbal Remedies
Tobe, John H

John H. Tobe, 1970. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the edges and a one inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Trudeau, Kevin

Alliance Publishing Group, Inc., 2004. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Updated Edtion. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) More Natural Cures Revealed
Trudeau, Kevin

Alliance Publishing Group, Inc., 2006. The unclipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Individual Reference File of Extracts from the Edgar Cayce Readings
Turner, Gladys Davis & St. Clir, Mae Gimbert

Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc., 1976. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Take Care of Yourself. a Consumers' Guide to Medical Care
Vickery, Donald M. & Fries, James F

Addison Wesley Publishing Company., 1978. A Later Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) My Breast : One Woman's Cancer Story
Wadler, Joyce

Addison Wesley Publishing Company., 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Healing Powers of Garlic: Nature's Ancient Medicine in Modern,Deodorized Form
Walker, Morton

Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: New Way of Life, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 52 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Outsmarting the Midlife Fat Cell: Winning Weight Control Strategies for Woman over 35 to Stay Fit Through Menopause
Waterhouse, Debra, Mph

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Growth and Development of Children. Second Edition
Watson, E.H. & Lowrey, G.H

The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1954. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The front hinge has started to crack.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Wise Woman Herbal : Childbearing Year
Weed, Susun S

Ash Tree Publishing, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Taking Charge of Your Fertility : The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health
Weschler, Toni

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Shed Ten Years in Ten Weeks
Whitaker, Julian M.; Colman, Carol

Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Courage to Change. Personal Conversations About Alcoholism with Dennis Wholey
Wholey, Dennis

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Why Should I Nurse My Baby?
Wiggins, Pamela K

Franklin, Virginia, U.S.A.: Lactation Assoc Pub Co, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Flower Remedies; Natural Healing with Flower Essences
Wildwood, Christine

Element Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Body Change: The 21-Day Fitness Program for Changing Your Body ...and Changing Your Life!
Williams, Montel; Linguvic, Wini

Body Change: The 21-Day Fitness Program for Changing Your Body ...and Changing Your Life!
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Hay House Inc, 2001. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) The Pilates Powerhouse : The Perfect Method of Conditioning for Strength, Flexibility, and the Shape You Have Always Wanted in Less Than an Hour a Day
Winsor, Mari; Laska, Mark

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1999. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Drugs As a Social Problem
Wright, James D.; Devine, Joel A

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1994. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover - else clean and unmarked.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Candida Albicans
Wunderlich, Ray & Kalita, Dwight K

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". 26 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Dark Fields of Venus, from a Doctor's Logbook. a Day-By-day Record of Life in New York's V.D. Clinics
Yanovsky, Basile, M.D

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) The Hazards of Silver/mercury Dental Fillings: Mercury Detoxification
Ziff, Sam & Ziff, Micheal F

Bio Probe, Inc.,publisher , 1988. Revised Edition. Stapled Paper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 35 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: