Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical and Health

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Medical and Health | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.
1) Book of Men, Women, and Babies. The Laws of God Applied to Obtaining, Rearing, and Developing the Natural, Healthful, and Beautiful in Humanity
Dr. Porter

New York: Dewitt & Davenport, 1855. The cover of this book is of green blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering. The cover is rubbed at the top and bottom spine edges and is foxed. The front end paper is missing but this does not loosen the binding which is tight. The book pages are foxed but not brittle. In this book Dr. Porter suggest "Baby Coventions" as a method to improve the human race and then goes on to explain how all aspects of perfection of body, mind and spirit can be pursued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) Pediatric Epileptology; Classification and Management of Seizures in the Child
Dreifuss, Fritz E

John Wright. PSG Inc., 1983. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Mortal Embrace : Living with Aids
Dreuilhe, Emmanuel

Hill and Wang, 1988. The dist jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Chiwalking: The Five Mindful Steps for Lifelong Health And Energy
Dreyer, Danny & Dreyer, Katherine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2006. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) A Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked
Dreyfus, Jack

Continuum, 1997. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Chlorella: The Key to Health, Vitality and Longevity
Drucker, Mark

Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Health & Happiness Pub Inc, 2002. There is a small, light colored stain on the front edge of the book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Your Vitality Quotient : The Clinically Proven Program That Can Reduce Your Body Age and Increase Your Zest for Life
Earle, Richard and Imrie, David with Archbold, Rick

Warner Books, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Emergency-Room Care. Third Edition
Eckert, Charles, M.D. (editor)

Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Eat, Drink, and Be Merry: America's Doctor Tells You Why the Health Experts Are Wrong
Edell, Dean; Schrieberg, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a mylar cover. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Underburner's Diet: How to Rid Your Body of Excess Fat Forever
Edelstein, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Food Doctor; Healing Foods for Mind and Body
Edgson, Vicki & Marber, Ian

Collins and Brown Limited, 1999. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) The Food Doctor: Healing Foods for Mind and Body
Edgson, Vicki; Marber, Ian

United Kingdom.: Collins & Brown, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Dr. Eichenlaub's Home Tonics and Refreshers for Daily Health and Vigor
Eichenlaub, John E

Prentice - Hall, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Neurological Pathophysiology
Eliasson, Sven; Prensky, Arthur L.; Hardin, William B

Oxford University Press, 1978. The cover is lightly rubbed and there is a half inch, coffee colored stain on the bottom edge of the book. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The text is unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) White Coat; Becoming a Doctor at Harvard Medical School
Ellen Lerner Rothman,M.D

New York: William Morrow and Company,Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Women--Alcohol and Other Drugs
Engs, Ruth C. (editor)

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1989. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Camomile
Ferry-Swainson, Kate

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Mint
Ferry-Swainson, Kate

Journey Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) How to Fight Cancer & Win
Fischer, William L

Agora Health Books, 2000. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
20) Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Fisher, Gregg Charles et al

Warner Books, 1989. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Clinical Epidemiology: The Essentials. Third Edition
Fletcher, Robert H.; Fletcher, Suzanne W.; Wagner, Edward H

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1996. The text of this book is unmarked.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Stale Food-Vs-Fresh Food / the Cause and Cure of Choked Arteries and Related Problems
Ford, Robert S

Magnolia Laboratory , 1977. Sixth Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 52 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Forgey's Wilderness Medicine. Medical Kits, Medications, Prevention, Diagnosis and Treatment
Forgey, William W., M.D

Indiana Camp Supply Book, 1979. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The American Medical Association's Handbook of First Aid and Emergency Care
Franks, Martha Ross; American Medical Association

Random House, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Everywoman's Guide to Natural Home Remedies. Revised and Updated
Freeman, Sally

Doubleday, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Revised Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Duke, Chris.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Aging Well: A Guide for Successful Seniors
Fries, James F

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1989. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Healing Powers: Alternative Medicine, Spiritual Communities, and the State
Frohock, Fred M

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Stretch Plan
Gallagher-Mundy, Chrissie

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The Coming Plague; Newly Emerging Diseases in a World Out of Balance
Garrett, Laurie

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Guide to Natural Healing
Geddes & Grosset Editors

Geddes & Grosset Ltd., 1997. There are a few pages with highlighting. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Current Pediatric Therapy - 7
Gellis, Sydney S. & Kagan, Benjamin M

W.B. Saunders Company., 1976. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Year Book of Pediatrics 1978
Gellis, Sydney S., M.D. (editor)

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1978. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause
Gittleman, Ann Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1998. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Aloe Vera Heals, the Scientific Facts
Gottlieb, Karen

Royal Publications, Inc., 1984. Ninth Printing. Paperback - Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Medicinal Value of Natural Foods
Graves, W.H

Dr. W.H. Graves , 1962. Reprint Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Medicinal Values of Natural Foods
Graves, W.H

1962. Fourteenth Edition . Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) The Colon Health Handbook; New Health Through Colon Rejuvenation
Gray, Robert

Rockridge Publishing Company, 1983. Eighth Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Biggest Loser: The Weight-Loss Program to Transform Your Body, Health, And Life - Adapted from NBC's Hit Show!
Greenwood-Robinson, Maggie

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 2005. The back cover has a fold mark - else fine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Is Any Sick Among You?
Griffin, Ladean

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Cancer Book House, 1977. The dust jacket has a quarter inch piece missing from the top edge and now has a removable mylr cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Alzheimer's
Gruetzner, Howard

Wiley, 1992. Updated and Revised. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Reader's Digest Great Health Hints & Handy Tips
Guinness, Alma E. (editor)

Reader's Digest, 1994. More than 4,000 ideas to help you look and feel your best.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Cher, Forever Fit : a Lifetime Plan for Health, Fitness, and Beauty
Haas, Robert

Bantam Books, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Green Barley Essence; Health Benefits of Natures "Ideal Fast Food"
Hagiwara, Yoshihide

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, Inc., 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 24 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Supervisory Management for Hospitals and Related Health Facilities
Haimann, Theo

The Catholic Hospital Association, 1966. There is an ownership stamp on the flyleaf of the book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Starting Yoga: A Step-By-Step Program for Health and Well-Being
Hall, Doriel

London, U.S.A.: Ward Lock Ltd, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Three-Minute Meditator
Harp, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
Hausman, Patricia & Hurley, Judith Benn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1991. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Homeopathy for a Healthy Life Style
Hayfield, Robin

Gaia Books, 2002. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Home Remedies from the Country Doctor
Heinrichs, Jay;Heinrichs, Dorothy Behlen

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: