cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medical and Health

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Medical and Health | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found.
1) Nature's Prescriptions. Foods, Vitamins, and Supplements That Prevent Disease

FC@A Medical Publishing , 2000. Seventh Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Carewise for Older Adults: Self-Care for Lifelong Health

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Carewise Inc, 1999. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Nature's Prescriptions. Foods, Vitamins, and Supplements That Prevent Disease

FC@A Medical Publishing., 2000. Seventh Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) The Alternative Advisor: The Complete Guide to Natural Therapies & Alternative Treatments

The Alternative Advisor: The Complete Guide to Natural Therapies & Alternative Treatments
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Complete Book of Minerals for Health

Rodale Press, Inc., 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Complementary/Alternative Therapies in Nursing. Second Edition

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Springer Pub Co, 1998. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Pilates: In a Box
Ackland, Lesley

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 2002. Complete with all cards, instructions, slip case and the CD still sealed as originally purchased.. First Edition. Boxed. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Herbal Tea Book
Adrian, Ann @ Dennis, Judith

Health Publishing Co., 1976. Thirteenth Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) The Adhd Parenting Handbook: Practical Advice for Parents from Parents
Alexander-Roberts, Colleen

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1994. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder
Amen, Daniel G

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 2001. The dust jacket ha a new removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) Assessing Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
Anastopoulos, Arthur D.;Shelton, Terri L

: Kluwer Academic /plenum Publishers , 2001. The previous owner's name is on the front paste down. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) The Great American Medicine Show: Being an Illustrated History of Hucksters, Healers, Health Evangelists, and Heroes from Plymouth Rock to the Prese
Armstrong, David;Armstrong, Elizabeth Metzger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall General, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) The Prostate Cancer Protection Plan: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Could Save Your Life
Arnot, Robert Burns

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Conscious Eating : Dietless
Asada, Carol

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Peanut Butter Publishing., 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Hidden Food Allergies: How to Discover If You Have Food Allergies and What to Do to Successfully Overcome Them
Astor, Stephen

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Publishing Group, 1988. There is a fold mark to the back cover. The book is otherwise unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. Revised and Updated
Atkins, Robert C

M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Medicine for the Outdoors: The Essential Guide to Emergency Medical Procedures and First Aid
Auerbach, Paul S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The Cookbook for Ulcer Patients
Aurell, Walter

Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1950. Enlarged Edition. Forword by Dr. Co Tui.The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Breast Cancer: What You Should Know
Austin, Steve; Hitchcock, Cathy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing., 1994. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Fit-or-Fat Woman
Bailey, Covert & Bishop, Lea

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Diana's Gift; an Inspirational Journey of Breast Cance Awareness
Bergholz, Barbara & Shaw, Eva

Gentle Winds Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Internal Cleansing, a Practical Guide to Colon Health
Berry, Linda

California: Botanica Press, 1985. First Printing. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 64 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative Treatment for Cancer, AIDS, and Other Immunol
Bird, Christopher

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, Inc, 1991. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Miracle Nutrient: Coenzyme Q10
Bliznakov Emile G. MD

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Healthy House, How to Buy One, How to Build One, How to Cure a "Sick" One
Bower, John

A Lyle Stuart Book, 1989. The book does not lie quite flat because of the way it was stored but the binding is sound.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Advances in American Medicine: Essays at the Bicentennial. Volume Two
Bowers, John Z.; Purcell, Elizabeth; National Library of Medicine (U.S.); Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation

Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation, 1976. The previous owner's name is stamped in three places on the title page and endpapers.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Toxicless Diet and Body Purification; The Stay Ageless Program
Bragg, Paul C

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Health Science Pubns, 1988. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Bragg System of Super-Brain Breathing for Super Health and High Energy
Bragg, Paul C. & Bragg, Patricia

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Health Science, 1987. Simple Breathing Exercises for Vital Living.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 74 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) Women's Health. a Guide to Health Promotion and Isorder Management
Brenna, H. Mayer & Munden, Julie

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Alexander Technique; Natural Poise for Health
Brennan, Richard

Barnes and Noble Books, 1997. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
Bricklin, Mark & Claessens, Sharon

Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Jane Brody's Cold and Flu Fighter
Brody, Jane E

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Simply Tai Chi
Bryant, Graham and James, Lorraine

Hinkler Books, 2003. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Miracle Cures. Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Harper Collins., 1997. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Miracle Cures. Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Harper Collins., 1997. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Coward's Guide to Vasectomy
Carson, Rubin

Schmidt and Hill , 1973. The cover is rubbed and the pages are lightly age toned. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Body Reflexology: Healing at Your Fingertips
Carter, Mildred & Weber, Tammy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Publishing Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) At War Within: The Double-Edged Sword of Immunity
Clark, William R

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The Secret Language of Eating Disorders
Claude-Pierre, Peggy

Times Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) The Town That Lost a Ton
Clemen, Jane, et al

Sourcebooks Inc., 2002. How one town used the buddy system to lose 3,998 pounds. The cover is a little bumped at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Coming Back: A Guide to Recovering from Heart Attack and Living Confidently with Coronary Disease
Cohn, Keith; Duke, Darby; Madrid, Joseph A

Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1984. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
Collinge, William

Warner Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) The American Holistic Health Association's Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
Collinge, William

The American Holistic Health Association's Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. A Time Warner Company., 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Bag Balm and Duct Tape : Tales of a Vermont Doctor
Conger, Beach

Little, Brown and Company, 1988. The dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) 8 Minutes in the Morning? : A Simple Way to Shed up to 2 Pounds a Week Guaranteed
Cruise, Jorge

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) The Nontoxic Home
Dadd, Debra Lynn

St. Martin's Press, 1986. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Daily Relaxation, Meditation, Inspiration and Peace of Mind
Devajay, Adalbert B

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Seniors Guide to pain-Free Living. All-Natural Drug-Free Relief for Everything That Hurts
Dollemore, Doug

Rodale Press, Inc., 2000. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Bee Pollen
Donsbach, Kurt W

The International Istitute of Natural Health Sciences, Inc., 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.22 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: