Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Medical and Healthfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Medical and Health | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nature's Prescriptions. Foods, Vitamins, and Supplements That Prevent Disease
|
|
|
FC@A Medical Publishing., 2000. Seventh Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Alternative Advisor: The Complete Guide to Natural Therapies & Alternative Treatments
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Complete Book of Minerals for Health
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Inc., 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Complementary/Alternative Therapies in Nursing. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Springer Pub Co, 1998. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Carewise for Older Adults: Self-Care for Lifelong Health
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Carewise Inc, 1999. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nature's Prescriptions. Foods, Vitamins, and Supplements That Prevent Disease
|
|
|
FC@A Medical Publishing , 2000. Seventh Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pilates: In a Box
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 2002. Complete with all cards, instructions, slip case and the CD still sealed as originally purchased.. First Edition. Boxed. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Herbal Tea Book
|
|
|
Health Publishing Co., 1976. Thirteenth Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adhd Parenting Handbook: Practical Advice for Parents from Parents
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1994. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 2001. The dust jacket ha a new removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Assessing Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
|
|
|
: Kluwer Academic /plenum Publishers , 2001. The previous owner's name is on the front paste down. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great American Medicine Show: Being an Illustrated History of Hucksters, Healers, Health Evangelists, and Heroes from Plymouth Rock to the Prese
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall General, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Prostate Cancer Protection Plan: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Could Save Your Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Conscious Eating : Dietless
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Peanut Butter Publishing., 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hidden Food Allergies: How to Discover If You Have Food Allergies and What to Do to Successfully Overcome Them
|
|
|
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Publishing Group, 1988. There is a fold mark to the back cover. The book is otherwise unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. Revised and Updated
|
|
|
M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Medicine for the Outdoors: The Essential Guide to Emergency Medical Procedures and First Aid
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cookbook for Ulcer Patients
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1950. Enlarged Edition. Forword by Dr. Co Tui.The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Breast Cancer: What You Should Know
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing., 1994. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fit-or-Fat Woman
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Diana's Gift; an Inspirational Journey of Breast Cance Awareness
|
|
|
Gentle Winds Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Internal Cleansing, a Practical Guide to Colon Health
|
|
|
California: Botanica Press, 1985. First Printing. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 64 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative Treatment for Cancer, AIDS, and Other Immunol
|
|
|
Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, Inc, 1991. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Miracle Nutrient: Coenzyme Q10
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Healthy House, How to Buy One, How to Build One, How to Cure a "Sick" One
|
|
|
A Lyle Stuart Book, 1989. The book does not lie quite flat because of the way it was stored but the binding is sound.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Advances in American Medicine: Essays at the Bicentennial. Volume Two
|
|
|
Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation, 1976. The previous owner's name is stamped in three places on the title page and endpapers.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
Toxicless Diet and Body Purification; The Stay Ageless Program
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Health Science Pubns, 1988. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bragg System of Super-Brain Breathing for Super Health and High Energy
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Health Science, 1987. Simple Breathing Exercises for Vital Living.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 74 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Women's Health. a Guide to Health Promotion and Isorder Management
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Alexander Technique; Natural Poise for Health
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble Books, 1997. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Jane Brody's Cold and Flu Fighter
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Simply Tai Chi
|
|
|
Hinkler Books, 2003. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Miracle Cures. Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
|
|
|
Harper Collins., 1997. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Coward's Guide to Vasectomy
|
|
|
Schmidt and Hill , 1973. The cover is rubbed and the pages are lightly age toned. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Body Reflexology: Healing at Your Fingertips
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Publishing Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
At War Within: The Double-Edged Sword of Immunity
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Secret Language of Eating Disorders
|
|
|
Times Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Town That Lost a Ton
|
|
|
Sourcebooks Inc., 2002. How one town used the buddy system to lose 3,998 pounds. The cover is a little bumped at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Coming Back: A Guide to Recovering from Heart Attack and Living Confidently with Coronary Disease
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1984. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The American Holistic Health Association's Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. A Time Warner Company., 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bag Balm and Duct Tape : Tales of a Vermont Doctor
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1988. The dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
8 Minutes in the Morning? : A Simple Way to Shed up to 2 Pounds a Week Guaranteed
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Nontoxic Home
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1986. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Daily Relaxation, Meditation, Inspiration and Peace of Mind
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Seniors Guide to pain-Free Living. All-Natural Drug-Free Relief for Everything That Hurts
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Inc., 2000. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Bee Pollen
|
|
|
The International Istitute of Natural Health Sciences, Inc., 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.22 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Oral Chelation Therapy
|
|
|
The International Insitute of Natural Health Sciences, Inc., 1983. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |



