Psychologyfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found. |
| 1) |
The History of Psychiatry; an Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. The text is unmarked. The binding is firm.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Night
|
|
|
W.W. Norton and Company, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Healing Add: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 2001. The dust jacket ha a new removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Fourth Edition
|
|
|
American Psychological Association, 1999. Fourth Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Development and Evolution of Behavior; Essays in Memory of T.C. Schneirla
|
|
|
W.H.Freeman and Company., 1970. There is foxing to the book edges and the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is intact but yellowed and creased with small stains and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dual-Earner Marriage : The Elaborate Balancing Act
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
About Bateson: Essays on Gregory Bateson
|
|
|
Dutton, 1977. The book edges are foxed and the spine of the book is somewhat sunned. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Full Circles, Overlapping Lives: Culture and Generation in Transition
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peripheral Visions: Learning Along the Way
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. The top corner of the flyleaf has been clipped - else fine. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
What We Do for Love
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Co-Dependent Parent: Free Yourself by Freeing Your Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
What Do You Say after You Say Hello: The Psychology of Human Destiny
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1972. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Against the Gods : The Remarkable Story of Risk
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1996. The dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Religion's Rebel Son: Fanaticism in Our Time
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. This is a publishers presentation copy with a book plate " Given with Multnomah's thanks ........... " and no previous owner's name.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mayhem. Violence as Public Entertainment
|
|
|
Addison Wesley Publishing Company., 1998. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creating Love/the Next Great Stage of Growth
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Counter -Transference in Psychotherapy with Children & Adolescents
|
|
|
Jason Aronson Inc., 1992. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the back fold and now has a removable mylar cover,. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Values in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Win Friends and Influence People
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Virtues of Aging
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Virtues of Aging
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ready, Willing and Terrified: A Coward's Guide to Risk-Taking
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Mocha Pub, 1991. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Quit. Alternative Methods for Overcoming Addiction
|
|
|
Astara, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jealousy
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1977. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Beyond Fear: Twelve Spiritual Keys to Racial Healing
|
|
|
Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1999. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by both authors.. Signed by Both Authors. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Boundaries: When to Say Yes, When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1992. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
As Nature Made Him; the Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Erik H. Erikson, the Growth of His Work
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1970. The previous owner's book plate is inside the front cover. The dust jacket has several small pieces missing and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Power of Focusing. a Practical Guide to Emotional Self-Healing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MJF Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Master of Your Anxiety and Worry
|
|
|
Graywind Publications, 1992. This book is clean and unmarked except for a coffee colored cup 'ring' on the front cover.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Choicemaking: For Co-Dependents, Adult Children and Spirituality Seekers
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1987. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Behavioral Statistics, Logic and Methods
|
|
|
The Free Press, 1975. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Leadership is an Art
|
|
|
A Dell Trade Paperback, 1989. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Futurehype: The Tyranny of Prophecy
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1989. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dialogue With Death: A Journey Through Consciousness
|
|
|
Tomales, California, U.S.A.: Nilgiri Press., 1992. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Right-Brain Experience; an Intimate Program to Free the Powers of Your Imagination
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Success With the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 1989. Book Club Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Emotional Problems of Living; Avoiding the Neurotic patternThird Edition
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1963. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the edges and a closed one inch tear and now has a mylar cover.. Third Revised Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
You're Smarter Than You Think: How to Develop Your Practical Intelligence for Success in Living
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Body Language
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mjf Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Someday Kid: A True Story of Sexual Abuse and Its Relationship to Pornography
|
|
|
Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.A.: Harbor House, 1994. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Power of Kindness; the Unexpected Benefits of Leading a Compassionate Life
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J. P. Tarcher, 2006. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Man's Search for Meaning
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1984. There is a gift inscription inside the front cover. The pages are lightly age toned at the edges but otherwise unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
The Modern Library, Random House, Inc., 1938. The pages are lightly age toned but otherwise unmarked.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾", 1004 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
Random House. The Modern Library, 1938. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf of this book. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾", 1004 Pages . more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
No More Heroes; Madness and Psychiatry in War
|
|
|
Hill & Wang Publishing, 1987. The front edge of the book is foxed. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Anatomy of Power
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Learning Theory of Piaget & Inhelder
|
|
|
Brooks/Cole Publishing Company., 1981. One corner of the cover has a fold mark.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found. |
