Mythology, Folklore, Witchcraft and Demonologyfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Mythology, Folklore, Witchcraft and Demonology | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
Abstracts of Folklore Studies. Abstracts 495 - 691. Volume IV, Number 3, Fall, 1966
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1966. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Coming of Age of Merlin
|
|
|
Seattle: Gododdin Publishing, 1979. "First Printing In Limited Fine Edition of 900 volumes" so stated. The cover is cream/oatmeal buckram type cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. The dust jacket is intact with some chipping but is very rubbed. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 8, Number 1, Fall 1989
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, number 2 , Winter - Spring 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Northwest Folklore, Washington Issue, Volume 7, Number 1, Fall 1988
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 7, Number 2, Spring 1989
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 2, Spring 1988
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 1, Fall 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring-Summer 1985
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1985. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
Littlefield Adams & Company, 1979. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Voice of the Folk. Folklore and American Literary Theory
|
|
|
University of Massachusetts Press., 1972. There is a coffee colored, one inch stain to the front edge of the first ten pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1993. This book is in fine condition except for the previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Heroes Journey: Joseph Campbell on His Life and Work The World of Joseph Campbell
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. The previous owners name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Paperback Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Power of Myth
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1988. A Later Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Garden of Joys
|
|
|
Namara Publications, 1979. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Proverbial Bestiary
|
|
|
New Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: TBW Books, 1982. There is a book store name and address stamped on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hawaiian Goddesses
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Hawaiian Goddesses Publishing Company, 1988. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sheba, Through the Desert in Search of the Legendary Queen
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. ARC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Spells & Charms: 52 Charms and Spells to Help Get the Best Out of Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1999. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Religions, Mythologies, Folklores : An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1962. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Study of Folklore
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall Inc., 1965. Yellow cloth cover. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Secrets of Love Magick
|
|
|
Robert Hale Ltd., 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Women Who Run with the Wolves; Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1992. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Crystal Ball
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1988. Reprint Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". 16 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Inner Magic; a Guide to Witchcraft
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Real World of Fairies
|
|
|
The Theosophical Publishing House, 1988. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Complete Illustrated Book of the Psychic Sciences
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Memories and Visions of Paradise. Exploring the Universal Myth of a Lost Golden Age
|
|
|
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The book is inscribed to the previous owner, by the author, on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Search for the Beloved: Journeys in Sacred Psychology
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1989. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Encyclopedia of Gods: Over 2,500 Deities of the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1993. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fables of Aesop
|
|
|
Dover Publications Inc., 1967. 50 illustrations by Alexander Calder. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Calder, Alexander. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sacred Mysteries Among the Mayas and the Quiches, 11,500 Years Ago
|
|
|
Wizards Bookshelf, 1973. Their Relation to the Sacred Mysteries of Egypt, Greece, Chaldea and India. The book is hard bound in brown cloth with gilt decoration.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Field Guide to Demons, Fairies, Fallen Angels, and Other Subversive Spirits
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Witchcraft : European and African
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1963. The cover is very lightly soiled. The text is unmarked and appears to be unread.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Gates of the Dream
|
|
|
New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1979. Fourth Printing Thus . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Romance of Sorcery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Causeway Books, 1973. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the front fold and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lore of the Unicorn
|
|
|
Avenel Books The dust jacket is lightly soiled and has a one-inch closed tear to the back and now has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Popol Vuh
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1985. The definitive edition of the Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life and the Glories of Gods and Kings. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Dynamics of Folklore
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. Many black and white photographs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|

