Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Humor | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) Roy Blount's Books of Southern Humor
Blount, Roy Jr

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Through My Looking Glass; a View from the Beach
Bono, Jan

1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Through My Looking Glass : A View from the Beach
Bono, Jan

Puyallup, Washington, U.S.A.: Kaleidoscope Press, 1995. The book is inscribed to the previous owner by the author and signed by the author.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Animals, Animals, Animals
Booth

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a light water stain at the top edge and now has a removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Billy and the Boingers Bootleg
Breathed, Berke

Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition Thus Stated.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Try and Stop Me : a Collection of Anecdotes and Stories, Mostly Humorous
Cerf, Bennett

Simon and Schuster, 1944. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rose, Carl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Mrs. Murphy's Laws: If Anything Can go Wrong it Will ... And It's Usually a Man's Fault!
Cofield, Lisa et al

Great Quotations Publishing Company, 1995. Signed by Lisa Cofield and Debbie Dingerson.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Drawn and Quartered: The Best Political Cartoons
Conrad, Paul; Bergholz, Richard C

Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1985. The surface paper of the dust jacket has rippled somewhat and it now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Camp David
Drew, Simon

Antique Collectors' Club., 1992. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Happy Birthday! (You Poor Old wreck)
Exley, Helen (editor)

Exley Publications, 1989. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) When Do Fish sleep? And Other Imponderables of Everyday Life
Feldman, David

Harper Perennial, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) The Wayward Professor
Gold, Joel J

University Press of Kansas, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a number written on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Hixson, Vivian S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Bumpee Gardening Catalog
Lawless, Ken

The American Library, 1983. First Printing, First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Belly Laughs: Adventures with Celebrities & Other Unusual Characters Entertaining & Quirky Stories from 32 of the World's Most Beautiful Women!
Long, Rod

Renton, Washington: Talion Publishing, 1999. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Cartoon Classics from Medical Economics
Medical Economics (editors)

Medical Economics Book Division, Inc., 1963. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the edges and now has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes by Mr. "J"
Mr. "J

The Citadel Press., 1979. The dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear and now has a, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Mutch about Horses
Mutch, Ronnie

Arco Publishing Company, 1978. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Hooked! Cartoon Therapy for the Fishing Afflicted
Peters, George

A Plume Book, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Texas Brags
Randolph, John

John Randolph Enterprises , 1957. Revised with 91 illustrations.. Revised . Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 64 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Adventures in the Slow Lane. Tales from the Other Side
Schwartz, Gary

Mukilteo, Washington.: Hardshell Publishing., 1996. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Stretching the Truth; the Humor of Gary Schwartz
Schwartz, Gary

Hard Shell Publishing Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Duckboy Way or Quack in the Saddle Again
Stanton, Paul

Duckboy Cards, 1998. Photos and Yarns. The best from Duckboy cards and calendars.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Red Strangland's Norwegian Home Companion
Strangland, Red

Barnes and Noble Books, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) We're Not Out of the Woods Yet. A Doonesbury Book
Trudeau, G.B

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1979. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Talkin' About My G-G-Generation
Trudeau, G.B

Henry Holt and Company, 1988. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Trials & Tribulations, an Anthology of Appealing Legal Humor
White, Daniel R

A Plume Book, 1991. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) A Subtreasury of American Humor
White, E.B. & White, Katharine S

The Modern Library, 1941. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: