Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History and the Outdoors

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Natural History and the Outdoors | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.
1) Mushrooms of Western North America
Orr, Robert T; Orr, Dorothy B

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1979. 96 color photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Mushrooms of the World. Over 1,000 Species and Varieties of American, European and Asiatic Mushrooms
Pace, Giuseppe

Firefly Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) How to Know the Ferns. Second Edition
Parsons, Frances Theodora

Dover Publications Inc. Second Reprint edition.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Flowers of the Southwest Mesas
Patraw, Pauline M

Southwestern Monuments Association., 1951. Illustrated throughout with line drawings.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Janish, Jeanne R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.112 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) First Person Rural ; Essays of a Sometime Farmer
Perrin, Noel

Penguin Books, 1980. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) A Field Guide to Eastern Trees: Eastern United States and Canada
Petrides, George A

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. . First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) A Pocket Guide to Hawaii's Trees and Shrubs
Pratt, H. Douglas

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Publishing Company, 2001. Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Wintergreen: Rambles in a Ravaged Land
Pyle, Robert Michael

C. Scribner, 1986. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this bopok.The price clipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
Quammen, David

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Elephant Bones and Lonelyhearts: Confessions along My Nature Trail
Rood, Ronald N

S. Greene Press, 1977. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Hemp Today
Rosenthal, Ed ( Editor )

Quick American Archives, 1994. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) An Obsession With Butterflies: Our Long Love Affair with a Singular Insect
Russell, Sharman Apt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Four-Cornered Falcon: Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene
Saner, Reg

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Conversations With a Pocket Gopher, and Other Outspoken Neighbors
Schaefer, Jack

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1992. There is a gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the flyleaf of this book.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) The Wind on Your Cheek or More Chips from the Log of an Artist Sportsman
Schaldach, William J

New York: Freshet Press, 1972. Introduction by Arnold Gingrich. The dust jacket has a half inch chip at the top of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Handbook of American Woods
Schoonover, Shelly E

Arizona: Marador Publishing Co., 1955. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
17) Plants of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks Including the Greater Yellowstone ecosystem
Shaw, Richard J

Wheelwright Publishing , 2000. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Trees and Flowering Shrubs of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks
Shaw, Richard J

The Wheelwright Press, 1966. Illustrated with color photographs.. Second Printing. Spiral Bound.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 50 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Common Insects of Kansas. Report of the Kansa s State Board of Agriculture
Smith, Roger C

Kansa State Board of Agriculture, 1943. Illustrated throughout. There is a one inch dark brown stain to the bottom front corner of the first 20 pages. The cover is rubbed with a small p[iecemissing fron the front edge. The spine has been reinforced with canvas tape and the title and biology department are written on it. The text and contents have started to tan but are clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Oregon Wildlife Areas
Spring, Bob and Ira

U.S.A.: Superior Publishing Company, 1978. Illustrated throughout with maps and photographs.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) A Natural Guide to Medicinal Plants
Stary, Frantisek

Dorset Press, 1992. The dust jacket has anew removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Storchova, Hana . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) Wild Flowers and How to Grow Them
Steffek, Edwin F

Crown, 1963. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Botany or the Modern Study of Plants
Stopes, Marie

The People's Books. T.C. & E.C. Jack Green cloth cover. The pages are starting to yellow.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) A Compilation of Educational Material Designed to Assist in the Identification of Pacific Northwest MUSHROOMS
Stuntz, Daniel

Puget Sound Mycological Society First Edition. Large Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Lure of the Falcon
Summers, Gerald

Simon and Schuster, 1972. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Amundsen, Richard . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) An African Bestiary
Summers, Gerald

Simon and Schuster, 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Barberis, Juan Carlos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Vanilla Story
Summers, Marion K

Marion Kay Products Co., 1962. Second Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 48 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) The C. Frank Brockman Memorial Campus Tree Tour. The University of Washington
The University of Washington

University 0f Washington Press A list and botanical description of 80 trees on the campus of The University of Washington, with a guide map to finding the trees on campus. Illustrated with photographs.. Revised Updated . Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) The Medusa and the Snail, More Notes of a Biology Watcher
Thomas, Lewis

Viking, 1979. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Growing Pains. Time and Change in the Garden
Thorpe, Patricia

New York, San Diego, London.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Biology of Alder: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Northwest Scientific Association; Fortieth Annual Meeting, Pullman, Washington, April 14-15, 1967
Trappe, J.M. Et al

Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station. , 1968. First Edition. Large Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Wildflowers of the Yukon : And Northwestern Canada Including Adjacent Alaska
Trelawny, John G.S

Winlaw, BC, Canada: Sono Nis Press, 1988. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) America's Neighborhood Bats, Understanding and Learning to Live in Harmony with Them
Tuttle, Merlin D

University of Texas Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) The Complete Encyclopedia of Herbs
Vermeulen, Nico

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: MGR Publishing, 1998. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Feeding Winter Birds in the Pacific Northwest
Waldon Bob

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Malay Archipelago: The Land of the Orang-Utan and the Bird of Paradise a Narrative of Travel with Studies of Man and Nature
Wallace, Alfred Russel

Singapore : Graham Brash, Ltd., 1983. Unabridged reprint of the last revised edition . The first few pages have just a hint of a water stain.. Reprint Edition. Paper. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) 100 Vegetables and Where They Came from
Weaver, William Woys

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2000. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Carlsbad Caverns National Park, New Mexico; Its Early Explorations as Told By Jim White
White, Jim

Charles White & Jim White , 1971. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primal Soup
Wills, Christopher & Bada, Jeffrey

Perseus, 2000. Illustrated with color plates. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) Home is the Desert
Woodin, Ann

Collier Books, 1970. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) American Wild Life Illustrated
Work Projects Administration

Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1944. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Baylitts, Austin (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) American Wild Life Illustrated
Work Projects Administration

Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1955. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Baylitts, Austin (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: