Natural History and the Outdoorsfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Natural History and the Outdoors | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
| 1) |
Simon and Schuster's Guide to Trees
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Book, 1978. Over 650 illustrations - 350 in full color - showing tree shapes, leaves, flowers and fruit.. A Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Color Treasury of Butterflies & Moths : a Kaleidoscope of Living Color
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1972. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Nature of Nature: New Essays from America's Finest Writers on Nature
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1995. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. The Act of Life
|
|
|
World Publishing, 1972. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear at the back edge and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alaska Whales and Whaling
|
|
|
Alaska Geogrphic There is a quarter inch piece of surface paper missing from the back, bottom edge of the cover,. Paperback. Very Good. Approx. 8 X 11 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The C. Frank Brockman Memorial Campus Tree Tour. The University of Washington
|
|
|
University 0f Washington Press A list and botanical description of 80 trees on the campus of The University of Washington, with a guide map to finding the trees on campus. Illustrated with photographs.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Galapagos; the Flow of Wildness. Volume 2, Prospect
|
|
|
A Sierra Club-Ballantine Book. The page numbered 4/5 has been removed from this book.. Trade Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Porter, Eliot (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Green Cathedrals: A Wayward Traveler in the Rain Forest
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1995. TYhe dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mountain plants of Northeastern Utah, (Utah State University. Extention Services, Logan. Circular 319
|
|
|
Utah Cooperative Extension Service First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Discovering Sierra Trees
|
|
|
Yosemite Natural History Association, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Gyer, Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 89 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life on Earth
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1980. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The bottom edge of the book cover is lightly faded.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Outdoors: a Book About Gardening, Star Gazing, Mountain Climbing and Other Pleasures of Nature
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1989. The dust jacket has a now removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fringe of the Sea
|
|
|
Rigby, 1974. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dream of the Earth
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Outermost House; a Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1992. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hawaiian Seashells
|
|
|
Hawaii: Robert Boom Company , 1972. Illustrated with photographs in color.. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Nature Observer's Handbook : Learning to Appreciate Our Natural World
|
|
|
The Globe Pequot Press, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Universe Below: Discovering the Secrets of the Deep Sea
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. There is a small star stamped on the top edge and on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mountain in the Clouds : a Search for the Wild Salmon
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1982. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mountain in the Clouds: A Search for the Wild Salmon
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1982. The top edge of the book is age toned. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Western Butterflies
|
|
|
California Department of Education, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Boundary:Land and Sea: Land and Sea
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Westover, 1972. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The previous oner's name has been inked out on the front paste down.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Flat Rock Journal : a Day in the Ozark Mountains
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1993. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped at the edges and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Guide to Marine Life of British Columbia
|
|
|
British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1971. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Beebe, Frank L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dark Trees to the Wind : a Cycle of York State Years
|
|
|
David McKay Company Inc., 1965. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cosgrave, John O'Hara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wild Heritage
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. " In the natural behavior of the other animals we discover much about ourselves : our social life and play, our passions and aggressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood and sex." from the title. The udst jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Sea Around Us
|
|
|
Oxford University Press., 1951. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wild Flowers of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia.: Gray's Publishing Limited. Evergreen Press Limited, 1973. The top edge of the dust jacket is chipped and rubbed with a one-inch closed tear and a triangular piece ( three-quarters-of-an-inch ) missing at the back top edge. The dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Birders: Tales of a Tribe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Why Big Fierce Animals Are Rare: An Ecologist's Perspective
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Dictionary of Useful Plants. The Use, History, and Folklore of More Than 500 Plant Species
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Inc., 1974. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Coachella Valley Nature Guide; an Introduction to the Natural History of the Coachella Valley
|
|
|
California: Nature Trails Press, 1980. 10 Driving trips, flowers, animals, maps.. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Ocean World
|
|
|
Abradale Press/ Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1985. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dolphines
|
|
|
Arrowood Press, 1987. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers from Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press, 1963. The Peterson Filed Guide Series. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers from Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia,
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. A Later Printing. Stiff Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mauna Kea; a Guide to the Upper Slopes and Observatories
|
|
|
The University of Hawaii , 1986. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Volcano Watching
|
|
|
Hawaii Natural History Association, 1987. Third Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Flowers of the Southwest Desert
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association., 1976. Illustrated throughout with labeled line drawing and a section of color plates. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Ninth Edition, Revised. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Janish, Jeanne R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.112 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Poisonous Dwellers of the Dessert
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association., 1972. Thirteenth Revised Edition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 40 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shrubs and Trees of the Southwest Uplands
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Western Natl Parks Assoc, 1984. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Janish, Jeanne R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Poisonous Plants of Southern California
|
|
|
County of Los Angeles, Deparment of Arboreta and Botanic Gardens Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.34 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Desert in Bloom
|
|
|
Smith-Southwestern, Inc. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 32 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Lore of Flowers
|
|
|
Blandford Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Desert in Bloom
|
|
|
Illustrated with color photographs throughout.. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 32 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Historic Glimpses of Trees of the West; a Journey with Lambert Florin
|
|
|
Superior Publishing Company., 1977. The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a myalr cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Check List of Native and Naturalized Trees of the United States (Including Alaska)
|
|
|
Forest Service. U.S. Department of Agriculture , 1953. Agriculture Handbook No. 41.. Updated Edition . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Elementary Flora of the Northwest
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1914. There is a name and also a set of initials stamped on the flyleaf of the book and a pocket as of a private library on the back paste down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ocracoke Wild: A Naturalist's Year on an Outer Banks Island
|
|
|
Ashboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Down Home Press, 1995. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
