Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, Crafts, and Design

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Art, Crafts, and Design | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.
1) The Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing Book
Brown, Rachel

Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1978. The page edges of this book are lightly age toned. The cover has been reinforced around all edges with clear tape that has yellowed somewhat. The text block is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Dollmaking; Your Resource for Creating and Costuming Modern Porcelain Dolls. Volume 17, Number 4. August 2001
Carlson, Stacy D

Joe Jones, 2001. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Modern Wax Doll Art
Carlton, Carol

Adams Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Teach Yourself Needlepoint
Christensen, Jo Ippolito

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1976. 303 stitches with patterns and projects.The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Needleworker's Dictionary
Clabburn, Pamela

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Classy Knitting: A Guide to Creative Sweatering for Beginners
Cone, Ferne Geller

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Complete Soapmaker
Coney, Norma

Lark Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The Complete Candlemaker. Techniques, Projects, Inspirations
Coney, Norma

Lark Books, 1997. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Complete Candlemaker. Techniques, Projects, Inspirations
Coney, Norma

Lark Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Creative Floral Arranging
Creative Publishing Company (editors)

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing Company, 1997. A Later Printing. Large Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Sewing for the Home
Creative Publishing International Editors; Singer Sewing Staff

: Cy DeCosse Inc., 1988. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Sewing for Style
Cy Decosse Inc. Staff

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Easy-To-Make Teddy Bears & All the Trimmings
Davis, Jodie

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1988. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Easy to Make Cloth Dolls and All the Trimmings
Davis, Jodie

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Publishing Company, 1990. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) How to Make and Design Stuffed Toys
De Sarigny, Rudi

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1978. The spine of this book is lightly sunned. The text is clean, bright and unmarked.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Learn Lacecraft
Dean, Audrey Vincente

Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Main Street Press, 1987. The dut jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Sewing for Plus Sizes: Design, Fit, and Construction for Ample Apparel
Deckert, Barbara

Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Showcases from the Gay 90s to the Space Age
Diack, A.G

A.G. Diack., 1969. A history with diagrams and illustrations of showcases from 1890 - 1940.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 52 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Making Old-Fashioned Dolls
Dodge, Venus A

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Pottery Made Easy
Dougherty, John Wolfe

The Bruce Publishing Company., 1939. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) A Creative Guide to Cross Stitch Embroidery
Eaton, Jan; Quinn, Sue; Green, Caroline

United Kingdom: New Holland, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Carousel Animal
Fraley, Tobin

Zephyr Press, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Treasury of Flower Designs for Artists, Embroiderers and Craftsmen: 100 Garden Favorites
Gaber, Susan

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Polly Prindle's Book of American Patchwork Quilts
Gammell, Alice I.;Newkirk, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Includes patterns and templates. The cover of this book has a crease mark. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Making Marvelous Music Boxes
Ganske, Sharon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Art from Shells: Jewelry, Sculptures, Collages, Figurines, Collections
Goodman, Stuart; Goodman, Leni

Crown, 1972. 372 photographs, 21 color plates and a section on where and how to find shells.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Primitive Country Quilts
Gooseberry Patch (editors)

Delaware : Gooseberry patch/ Leasure Arts , 2004. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) The Trompe L'Oeil Home
Gordon-Smith, Roberta

Watson Guptill Publications, 2001. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Simple Gifts. 25 Authentic Shaker Craft Projects
Gray, Andrea

Garden Way Publishing., 1990. The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Colour Cauldron
Grierson, Su

Newton Center, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Charles t Branford, 1989. The chapter headings are : The Historical Background; The Dyes of Some Scottish Textiles; Dyeing and Industry; A New Era; Technical; Conservation; Native Dyes; Lichen Dyes and Imported Dyes. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf of this book. The front "paste down" is not pasted to the inside of the front cover but the binding is tight and the book appears to have been very lightly read if at all. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Kinder, Guy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $48.00
31) The Great Rubber Stamp Book
Gruenig, Dee

Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1996. Designing, making and using rubber stamps.. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Country Crafts
Guasti, Carol

Family Circle., 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Pictorial Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Main Street Pocket Guide to Quilts
Haders, Phyllis

Main Street Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) The Romance of the Parchwork Quilt in America
Hall, Carrie A. & Kretsinger, Rose G

Bonanza Books Part One: History and Quilt Patches. Part Two: Quilts - Antique and Modern. Part Three: Quilting and Quilting Designs. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Shop Drawings of Shaker Iron and Tinware
Handberg, Ejner

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 1976. The text of this book is clean and unmarked. The edges are darkend.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Needlepoint Rugs
Hanley, Hope

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Photographs in color and clear diagrams and drawings. The jacket has three shallow closed tears and is now in mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Needlepoint
Hanley, Hope

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Simple-To-Sew: Slipcovers & Cover-Ups
Hastings, Pamela J.; Hasings, Pamela

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Polymer Clay for the First Time
Holt, Syndee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2000. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Quilt Engagement Calendar Treasury: Including Complete Patterns and Instructions for Making Your Own Quilts
Houck, Carter;Nelson, Cyril I. & Houck, Carter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982. Including Complete Patterns and Instructions for Making your own Quilts. 185 quilts in color. . First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Teddy Bears and How to Make Them
Hutchings, Margaret

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1977. Inclodes patterns and instructions.. Reprint Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) The Standard Book 0f Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1959. There are some brief notes on the flyleaf and a mark left by a paper clip to the top edge of six pages.. No Statement of Edition.. Stiff Boards.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Unit Method of Clothing Construction
Iowa Home Economics Association

Iowa State University Press, 1972. There is a book store stamp on the flyleaf of this book.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Oriental Rugs, an Updated Guide. Revised 2nd Edition
Jacobsen, Charles W

Charles W. Jacobsen, Inc., 1983. This book has the ownership stamp of an Oriental Rug Shop on the title page.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Canework
Johnson, Kay

United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 1986. This is an ex-library book with and ownership and a " Officially Withdrawn" stamp. It is otherwise in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The Easier Way to Sew for Your Family
Johnson, Mary

E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1972. The dust jacket hasa one inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Hawaiian Quilts
Jones, Stella M

Daughter's of Hawaii/Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1973. Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. Catalogue. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Flower Drying with a Microwave
Joosten Titia

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) The Fundamentals of Gemstone Carving
Kennedy, Gordon S

Lapidary Journal, 1972. The bottom front corner of the cover has been repaired/reinforced with clear tape. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf.. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Faux Flowers: Simple Accents and Arrangements
Kollath, Richard; McCann, Ed

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: