cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Self Help

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Self Help | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) The Dual-Earner Marriage : The Elaborate Balancing Act
Balswick, Jack & Balswick Judith

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) What We Do for Love
Beckerman, Ilene

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) What We Do for Love
Beckerman, Ilene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removabole mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Stretching Lessons: The Daring That Starts from Within
Bender, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2001. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Girlfriends Talk About Men
Berry, Carmen Renee & Traeder, Tamara

Wildcat Canyon Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) The Three Boxes of Life and How to Get Out of Them
Bolles, Richard N

Ten Speed Press, 1978. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Lethal Lovers and Poisonous People: How to Protect Your Health Form Relationships That Make You Sick
Braiker, Harriet B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) How to Win Friends and Influence People
Carnegie, Dale

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) 203 Ways to Drive a Man Wild in Bed
Claire, Olivia St

Harmony Books, 1993. There is a gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the endpaper. The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear at the front fold and now has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) First Things First: To Live, to Love, to Learn, to Leave a Legacy
Covey, Stephen R.; Merrill, A., Roger; Merrill, Rebecca R

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Coming of Age in Babylon; Finding Your Own Reality
De Bias, Doug

New Spring Publications , 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus
Gray, John

HarperCollins, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) With Wings as Eagles
Gresham, Perry E

John Curley & Associates, Inc., 1980. Large Type.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Rising to the Occasion; a Practical Companion for the Occasionally Perplexed
Hazard, Edith & Pinfold, Wallace

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill., 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) How to Make the World a Better Place; a Guide to Doing Good
Hollender, Jeffrey

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Live Life First Class! How to be Happier, Healthier, and More Prosperous
Hurst, Kenneth Thurston

Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Marriage Plan: How to Marry Your Soul Mate in a Year-Or Less
Jordan, Aggie

Mount Crested Butte, Colorado, U.S.A.: Butte Publishing, 1998. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Abstract Freedom. Creating Emotional Integrity in Relationships
Leonard, Lorenzo D

Puget Sound Books. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Match1 Simple Strategies for Happily Ever After
MacGilchrist, Boob and Colleen

Abintra Publishing., 2003. This book is in fine condition and has been inscribed to the previous owner by the authors.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Young, Sober & Free
Marshall, Shelly

Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Developing Self-Esteem; a Guide for Positive Success. Revised Edition
Palladino, Connie, Ph.D

Crisp Publications, Inc., 1994. Revised Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Help Yourself: Celebrating the Rewards of Resilience and Gratitude
Pelzer, David J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Help Yourself: Celebrating the Rewards of Resilience and Gratitude
Pelzer, David J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) The Hard Questions : 100 Essential Questions to Ask the One You Love
Piver, Susan

Putnam, 2002. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. A Later Printing. Paper. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) A Short Guide to a Happy Life
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. The price clipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Life Makeovers : 53 Practical & Inspiring Ways to Improve Your Life One Week at a Time
Richardson, Cheryl

Broadway Books, 2000. The dust jacekt has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Life Makeovers: 52 Practical and Inspiring Way to Improve Your Life One Week at a Time
Richardson, Cheryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Swell : a Girl's Guide to the Good Life
Rowley, Cynthia & Rosenzweig, Ilene

Warner Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
29) Re-Creating Your Self: How You Can Become the Person You Want to Be, Living the Life You Desire
Stone, Christopher

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Metamorphous Pr, 1988. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) In the Meantime; Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon and Schuster, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon and Schuster, 1999. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Female Stress Syndrome. Second Edition
Witkin, Georgia

Newmarket Press, 1991. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Rebound Journal: Breaking Up and Bouncing Back With Style
Worick, Jennifer; Colburn, Kerry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Spiral Bound.. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: