cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

African American Literature and Studies

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse African American Literature and Studies | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
1) Life Notes: Personal Writings by Contemporary Black Women

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
Cleaver, Eldridge

New York: Vintage Books, 1969. The pages are starting to yellow.. No Statement of Edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Mama Knows Best: African-American Wives' Tales, Myths, and Remedies for Mothers and Mothers-To-Be
Coleman, Chrisena

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Honey, Hush!: An Anthology of African American Women's Humor
Dance, Daryl Cumber

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Betrayed. A History of Presidential Failure to Protect Black Lives
Earl Ofari Hutchinson,Ph.D

Westview Press, 1996. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) For Every Season: The Complete Guide to African American Celebrations Traditional to Contemporary
Eklof, Barbara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Speeches of Malcolm X at Harvard
Epps, Archie (editor)

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. This is a reading copy only. There are no markings or underling. The cover is worn and the pages are yellowed and foxed.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Gemini. An Extended Autobiogrphical Statement on My Twenty-five Years of Being a Black Poet
Giovanni, Nikki

The Viking Press. A Studio Book, 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Their Eyes Were Watching God: A Novel
Hurston, Zora Neale

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. The pages of this book are lightly age toned.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Brothers on the Mend: Understanding and Healing Anger for African-American Men and Women
Johnson, Ernest H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Masterpieces of Afro-American Literature
Magill, Frank N. (editor)

Harper Collins, 1992. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Calling the Wind: Twentieth Century African-American Short Stories
Major, Clarence (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Looking for a Rain God. An Anthology of Contemporary African Short Stories
Obradovic, Nadezda (ed.)

Simon and Schuster, 1990. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Second Paperback Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Soul Food & Living Water: Spiritual Nourishment and Practical Help for African-American Families
Powell, Yolanda; Powell, William J

: Moody Publishers, 2003. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) The Content of Our Character. a New Vision of Race in America
Steele, Shelby

Harper Perennial, 1998. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Uncivil War: The Struggle Between Black Men and Women
Washington, Elsie B

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Noble Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) On the Real Side: Laughing, Lying, and Signifying the Underground Tradition of African-American Humor That Transformed American Culture, from Slaver
Watkins, Mel; Targ, Roz

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: