African American Literature and Studiesfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse African American Literature and Studies | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Life Notes: Personal Writings by Contemporary Black Women
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1969. The pages are starting to yellow.. No Statement of Edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mama Knows Best: African-American Wives' Tales, Myths, and Remedies for Mothers and Mothers-To-Be
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Honey, Hush!: An Anthology of African American Women's Humor
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Betrayed. A History of Presidential Failure to Protect Black Lives
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1996. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
For Every Season: The Complete Guide to African American Celebrations Traditional to Contemporary
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Speeches of Malcolm X at Harvard
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. This is a reading copy only. There are no markings or underling. The cover is worn and the pages are yellowed and foxed.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gemini. An Extended Autobiogrphical Statement on My Twenty-five Years of Being a Black Poet
|
|
|
The Viking Press. A Studio Book, 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Their Eyes Were Watching God: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. The pages of this book are lightly age toned.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Brothers on the Mend: Understanding and Healing Anger for African-American Men and Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Masterpieces of Afro-American Literature
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1992. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Calling the Wind: Twentieth Century African-American Short Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Looking for a Rain God. An Anthology of Contemporary African Short Stories
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1990. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Second Paperback Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Soul Food & Living Water: Spiritual Nourishment and Practical Help for African-American Families
|
|
|
: Moody Publishers, 2003. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Content of Our Character. a New Vision of Race in America
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1998. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncivil War: The Struggle Between Black Men and Women
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Noble Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
On the Real Side: Laughing, Lying, and Signifying the Underground Tradition of African-American Humor That Transformed American Culture, from Slaver
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
