Military and Warfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Military and War | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found. |
| 1) |
Everything We Had. An Oral History of the Vietnam War By Thirty - Three American Soldiers Who Fought it
|
|
|
Random House, 1981. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Long Way Home: A Pacific Odyssey of Wwii
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Enigma; the Battle for the Code
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 2007. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Warrior: The Autobiography of Ariel Sharon
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
David and Max : Based on a Bizarre and Tragic Incident of the Second World War
|
|
|
Aurora Publishing, 1977. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Officers and Gentlemen. Historic West Point in Photographs
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: Sleepy Hollow Press, 1982. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Officers and Gentlemen. Historic West Point in Photographs
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: Sleepy Hollow Press, 1982. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reaching Judgment at Nuremberg
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1977. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battles for Cassino
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Not By the Book. a Combat Intelligence Officer in Vietnam
|
|
|
Ivy Books, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Demo Men: Harrowing True Stories from the Military's Elite Bomb Squads
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Decent Interval; an Insider's Account of Saigon's Indecent End. Told By the CIA's Chief Strategy Analyst in Vietnam
|
|
|
Random House, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a remainder stamp on the top edge of the book.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Royal Oak Disaster
|
|
|
Presidio Press, 1978. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
From the Land of Silent People
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran & Company Inc., 1942. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
McKinley's Bulldog, the Battleship Oregon
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1977. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jackt has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Battle of Leyte Gulf
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pearl Harbot, the Way it Was - December 7, 1941
|
|
|
Island Heritage , 1988. A Special; Edition with previously unpublished photographs.. Thirteenth Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Italian Campaign
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1988. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last of the Giants
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1970. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The One Percent Doctrine: Deep Inside America's Pursuit of Its Enemies Since 9/11
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2006. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Swords and Plowshares
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1990. The previous owner's name is on the title page.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Longest War: Israel in Lebanon
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1982. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1973. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Father, Soldier, Son : Memoir of a Platoon Leader in Vietnam
|
|
|
Steerforth Press, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1991. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Disaster at D-Day: The Germans Defeat the Allies, June 1944
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Greenhill Press, 1994. The dust jacket has a closed tear at the back edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Matt Urban Story
|
|
|
Urban, 1989. Limited edition signed on plate by the author. Also inscribed by the author " To '....... ' 1st Lt. INF. RET. One Officer to Another. Proud of You ". The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 31) |
Aikido
|
|
|
Hozansha Publishing Co. Ltd., 1974. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Art of War: War and Military Thought
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 2000. The previous owner's embossed stamp is impressed on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hitler's Silent Partners: Swiss Banks, Nazi Gold, and the Pursuit of Justice
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1997. The dust jackt has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fall from Glory: The Men Who Sank the U.S. Navy
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1997. The pages are slightly age toned.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Submarines of World War II
|
|
|
Grange Books , 2001. The price clipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Smugglers of Spirits; Prohibition and the Coast Guard Patrol
|
|
|
Hastings House , 1971. There is an ownership stamp on the top edge and on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a one inch triangular piece missing from the back edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bloody Winter
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1967. Critical months in the battle of the atlantic as seen from the conning tower and the bridge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler's Diplomat: The Life and Times of Joachim Von Ribbentrop
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rum War at Sea
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office., 1964. No Statement of Edition.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
Vessel Of Sadness
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1978. The price clipped dust jacket has two, closed, half inch tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1985. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945 - from Aachen to the Roer And Across
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Zenith Press, 2005. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Moment of Truth in Iraq: How a New 'Greatest Generation' of American Soldiers is Turning Defeat and Disaster Into Victory and Hope
|
|
|
Richard Vigilante Books, 2008. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found. |
