cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military and War

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Military and War | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.
1) U. S. Survival Manual

Woodbury, New York, U.S.A.: Platinum Pr, 1991. The text of this book is unmarked.. Updated Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Rockets' Red Glare: Missile Defenses And The Future Of World Politics

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2001. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) Secret Armies: Inside the American Soviet and European Special Forces
Adams, James Truslow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Gurkha; the Legendary Soldier
Adshead, Robin

Singapore: Asia Pacific Press , 1970. Illustrated thoughout with photographs. The dust jacket has deep chips and closed tears. The Cover images are bright but the cover is seriously rubbed and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
5) How to Break a Terrorist. The U.S. Interrogators Who Used Brains, Not Brutality , to Take Down the Deadliest Man in Iraq
Alexander, Matthew

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2008. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) Fighting Airman
Anders, Curt

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. " An Exciting Action-Packet Account of the Careers of America's Great Flying Commanders". The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and spine and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Bat-21
Anderson, William C

Prentice - Hall, 1980. Based On the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Live from the Battlefield: From Vietnam to Baghdad 35 Years in the World's War Zones
Arnett, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. There is a date written on the front paste down. The dust jacket has anew, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Middle East Crucible. Studies on the Arab-Israeli War of October 1973
Aruri, Naseer H. (editor)

The Medina University Press International, 1975. The text in clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) War Reporting For Cowards
Ayres, Chris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cove.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Nam. The Vietnam War in the Words of the Soldiers Who Fought There
Baker, Mark

New York: Berkley Books, 1983. Shipping for this book is $1.00.. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Palladium Book of Weapons and Castles of the Orient
Balent, Matthew

Taylor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Palladium Books, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 50 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Soviet Army Uniforms & Insignia 1945 :75
Barker, A. J. (introduction )

Arms & Armour Press?Hippocrene Press , 1976. The dust jacket is age toned and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
16) The Mexican War, 1846 -1848
Bauer, K. Jack

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1974. The Macmillan Wars of the United States. The dust jacket is lightly sunned at the spine. This does not affect the lettering and the jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Mayday : Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair
Beschloss, Michael R

Harper and Row, 1986. "Not for Resale" stamped on the title page and inked out on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Four Hours in My Lai
Bilton, Michael; Sim, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Disarming Iraq
Blix, Hans

Pantheon Books, 2004. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War
Blum, Howard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Death Ground: Today's American Infantry in Battle
Bolger, Daniel P

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Americans at War, 1975-1986: An Era of Violent Peace
Bolger, Daniel P

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Falcon Air Combat : a Fighter Pilot's Guide to Falcon, the F-16 Flight Simulator
Bonanni, Pete

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) The D-Day Invasion. World War II, Collectors Edition
Botting, Douglas and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. the top edge of the book is very faintly foxed.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Modern Military Aircraft
Bowman, Martin

Chartwell Books Inc., 1980. The dust jacket has two closed, half-inch tears at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) The Fourth Man
Boyle, Andrew

The Dial Press, 1979. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Treason in the Blood: H. St. John Philby, Kim Philby, and the Spy Case of the Century
Brown, Anthony Cave

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Guinness History of Air Warfare
Brown, David et al

Purnell Book Services Limited , 1976. Specially commissioned paintings and jacket cover by Michael P. Roffe and special map and diagrams drawn by Michael Haine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. PBS Book Club Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) France Under the Germans: Collaboration and Compromise
Burrin, Philippe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The New Press, 1996. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) A World in Flames : a Concise History of World War II
Byrd, Martha

Smithmark, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Tigers are Burning
Caidin, Martin

Hawthorn Books , 1974. The story of the battle of Kursk - The greatest single Land-and-air combat enggement in military history The dust jackt has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Serving in Silence
Cammermeyer, Margarethe

Viking, 1994. The book has been inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the title page. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Road to Kosovo : a Balkan Diary
Campbell, Greg

Westview Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1977. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Devil Soldier: The Story of Frederick Townsend Ward
Carr, Caleb

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
37) An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War That Came Between Us
Carroll, James

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Honoring Sergeant Carter: A Family's Journey to Uncover the Truth About an American Hero
Carter, Allene G.; Allen, Robert L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Great Tanks
Chamberlain, Peter; Ellis, Chris

United Kingdom.: Hamlyn, 1975. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear to the front fold and now has a new, removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) Brother Enemy: The War After the War
Chanda, Nayan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1988. First Paperback Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Fall Out of Heaven: An Autobiographical Journey
Cheuse, Alan

Fall Out of Heaven: An Autobiographical Journey
G.M. Smith, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Second World War : An Illustrated History. 2 Volumes
Chrchill, Winston S. (with the Editors of Life)

Life, 1959. Both volumes are in very good plus condition with very good dust jackets in mylar covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) The Three Day Promise : A Korean Soldier's Memoirs
Chung, Donald K

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Father & Son Publishing, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) The Three Day Promise, a Korean Sodier's Memoir
Chung, Donald K

Father and Son Publishing, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is ont the flyleaf.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Pearl Harbor: Final Judgement
Clausen, Henry C.;Lee, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Witness to War: An American Doctor in El Salvador
Clements, Dr. Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1984. Two photographs of the author laid in. The dust jacket has light edge wear and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Witness to War: An American Doctor in El Salvador
Clements, Dr. Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Naked to Love: Letters from a Young American in Panama, 1952-54
Colie, Christopher West

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Council Oak Distribution, 1999. The front fold of the dust jacket has a fold mark and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Artist at War
Comfort, Charles Fraser, O.C., R.C.A., L.L.D

Pender Island, British Columbia.: Remembrance Books, 1995. 36 illustrations is color. This is a new, unread book.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) Artist at War
Comfort, Charles Fraser, O.C., R.C.A., L.L.D

Pender Island, British Columbia.: Remembrance Books, 1995. 36 illustrations is color. This is a new, unread book.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: