Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Politics | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.
1) Central America: Anatomy of Conflict

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Pergamon Press, 1984. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Granta No.56 : What Happened to Us?

Penguin Books, 1993. Winter 1996.. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Granta No.56 : What Happened to Us?

Penguin Books, 1993. Winter 1996.. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Granta No.33 :What Went Wrong

Penguin Books, 1990. Summer 1990. William McPherson in Romania.. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) Granta No.42 : Krauts!

Penguin Books, 1992. Winter 1992.. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
Al-Khalil, Samir

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. There are some red lines inked in the preface - the book is otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Albright, Madeleine; Woodward, William; Woodward, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Age of Protest
Anderson, Walt (editor)

GoodYear Books, 1969. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) The Folklore of Capitalism
Arnold, Thurman

Yale University Press, 1962. With a new preface. The cover of this book is somewhat soiled. The text is clean, unmarked and appears to be unread.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Iraq Under Siege: The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War
Arnove, Anthony ( Editor )

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 2000. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Middle East Crucible. Studies on the Arab-Israeli War of October 1973
Aruri, Naseer H. (editor)

The Medina University Press International, 1975. The text in clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Civil Rights and Wrongs: A Memoir of Race and Politics 1944-1994
Ashmore, Harry S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Party Politics in America
Beck, Paul Allen & Sorauf, Frank J

Harper Collins, 1992. The previous owner's name has been marked out on the flyleaf.. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Philistine : The Great Deception
Bennett, Ramon

Shekinah Books, 1997. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The De-Valuing of America. The Fight for Our Culture and Our Children
Bennett, William J

Summit Books, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Breaking the Vicious Circle: Toward Effective Risk Regulation ( The Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures, 1992 )
Beyer, Stephen

Harvard University Press, 1993. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Mayhem: Violence As Public Entertainment
Bok, Sissela

: Addison - Wesley , 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Waltzing with a Dictator
Bonner, Raymond

Vintage Books, 1987. There is a remainder mark at the top edge of the book.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Teamsters
Brill, Steven

Simon and Schuster, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) The Teamsters
Brill, Steven

Simon and Schuster, 1978. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
Brock, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Who Will Feed China?: Wake-Up Call for a Small Planet
Brown, Lester R.; W W Norton & Co

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Company Inc, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Chronicle of a Revolution: A Western-Soviet Inquiry into Perestroika
Brumburg, Abraham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. The cover of this book has started to curl. It is otherwise in near fine, unmarked condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Fidel and Religion : Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion with Frei Betto
Castro, Fidel; Betto, Frei

Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Great Fear: The Anti-Communist Purge under Truman and Eisenhower
Caute, David

Simon and Schuster, 1978. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Turning the Tide: U.S. Intervention in Central American and the Struggle for Peace
Chomsky, Noam

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Pr, 1986. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Decision in Germany
Clay, Lucius D

Garden City ,New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1950. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Custom and Politics in Urban Africa; a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yuruba Towns
Cohen, Abner

University Of California, 1969. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.The price clipped dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) God Bless the Child/a True Story of Child Abuse, Gambling, Southern Politics-And One Woman's Struggle Against the Odds
Colbert, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Artless, the Odyssey of a Republican Cultural Creative
Cole, Gary D

Ooligan Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Great Terror; Stalin's Purges of the Thirties
Conquest, Robert

The Macmillan Company, 1973. The pages of this book are age toned but now brittal.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Russian Dagger. Cold War in the Days of the Czars
Cowles, Virginia

Harper and Row. Publishers., 1969. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Six Years in the E.U. - the Consequences for Sweden's Municipalities, County Councils and Regions 1995 - 2000
Crofts, Robert ( translation)

Swedish Association of Local Authorities. Swedish Federation of County Councils., 2001. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Memoirs of a Counter-Revolutionary. Life with the Contras, the Sandinistas, and the CIA
Cruz, Arturo Jr

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Stalin ; a Biography
Deutscher, Isaac

Vintage Books, 1960. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Sputnik: The Shock of the Century
Dickson, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2001. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner by the author. There is also a gift inscription not by the author.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Bilateralism, Multilateralism and Canada in U.S. Trade Policy
Diebold, William JR., Editor

Ballinger Publishing Company, 1988. The dust jacket has two one-half inch closed tears and now has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Politics, Policy and Management in the American States
Dresang, Dennis;Gosling, James J

United Kingdom: Longman Group United Kingdom, 1988. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) On the Edge; the Clinton Presidency
Drew, Elizabeth

Simon and Schuster, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Post-Capitalist Society
Drucker, Peter F

HarperBusiness. Harper Collins Publisher., 1993. The bottom edge has encountered moisture that has caused the blue binding to bleed a little unto the bottom edge. This is slight and does not intrude on the text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) On Reagan: The Man and His Presidency
Dugger, Ronnie

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Abba Eban: An Autobiography
Eban, Abba Solomon

Random House, 1977. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine though the lettering etc is still clear. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Limits of Privacy
Etzioni, Amitai

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Seeds of Famine
Franke, Richard

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1981. This book is clean and unmarked.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Rivonia's Children: Three Families and the Cost of Conscience in White South Africa
Frankel, Glenn

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) My FBI: Bringing Down the Mafia, Investigating Bill Clinton, And Fighting the War on Terror
Freeh, Louis J

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) From Beirut to Jerusalem: Updated With a New Chapter
Friedman, Thomas L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Liberty and Sexuality: The Right to Privacy and the Making of Roe V. Wade
Garrow, David J

Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company , 1994. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Bearing the Cross. Martin Luther King, Jr., And the Southern Christian Leadership Conference
Garrow, David J

Vintage Books, 1988. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 802 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Education, Participation, and Power: Essays in Theory and Practice
Gintis, Herbert

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Educational Review, 1976. The cover of this book has some light stains - the text is clean and unmarked except for the previous owner's name on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: