Metaphysics and Spiritualityfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Metaphysics and Spirituality | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Eternal Verities, for Old Souls in Young Bodies
|
|
|
California: The Theosophy Company, 1940. The blue cloth cover has only slight edge wear. The gilt lettering and decoration are complete and bright. There is a Theosophical library stamp on the end paper.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Jasher, One of the Sacred Books of the Bible. Long Lost or Undiscovered. Now Offered in Photographic Reproduction of the Version By Alcuin
|
|
|
The Rosicrucian Order . A.M.O.R.C., 1975. This a a reprint of the edition first published in September, 1934. The corners of this book are very lightly shelf worn.. Sixteenth Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Handbook for A.R.E. Study Groups. Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press, 1975. Covers A Search for God, Books 1 & 2.. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 42 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Drawing Down the Moon; Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1988. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
What is a Vortex? a Practical Guide to Sedona's Vortex Sites
|
|
|
Meta Adventures, 2001. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Coming of Age of Merlin
|
|
|
Seattle: Gododdin Publishing, 1979. "First Printing In Limited Fine Edition of 900 volumes" so stated. The cover is cream/oatmeal buckram type cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. The dust jacket is intact with some chipping but is very rubbed. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Surrealism; the Road to the Absolute
|
|
|
Dutton Paperback , 1980. The text block of this book is unmarked. The cover has a fold mark and is lightly sunned.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Twentieth Century Mystics and Sages
|
|
|
Regnery Publishing Inc., 1976. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mahatma Letters to A.P. Sinnett
|
|
|
Rider and Company , 1948. Transcribed and compiled by A. Trevor Barker. The dust jacket is in poor condition. There is a brief note on the front end paper but the text is otherwise unmarked.. Second Edition, Eighth Impression . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Man and Transformation. Bollingen Series XXX, Volume 5
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1972. Bollingen Series XXX. Papers From the Eranos Yearbooks. Edited by Joseph Campbell. The White cloth cover is lightly soiled and the top edge of the text is foxed. The pages of the text are clean and unmarked.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Healing Zone, the Work of Jean Vaziri
|
|
|
Pathway Press, Inc., 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
See Man Jump` See God Fall: Tai Chi Vs. Technology
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Intl Promotions Promotion Pub, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ways of the Mystic; Seven Paths to God
|
|
|
Hay House, Inc., 1997. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Opening the Lotus: A Woman's Guide to Buddhism
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1997. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Nature of Good and Evil
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Hay House Inc, 2001. Journey of the Soul Series, Book Three. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cosmic Consciousness
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Footprints on the Path
|
|
|
Scotland: Findhorn Publications, 1981. Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Living Word
|
|
|
Scotland: Findhorn Publications, 1977. The cover is lightly foxed. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Spirit of Findhorn
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1979. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Daughters of Copper Woman
|
|
|
Press Gang Publishers, 1986. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Living Faith
|
|
|
Random House. Times Books., 1996. Clipped jacket else fine.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Closer Walk : Reflections of John 14 - 17 from the Edgar Cayce Readings
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press, 1974. The previous owner's name is on the title page. The cover has some small stains and is tanned at the spine. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Wraps. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Earth Changes. Professional Study Series, Number 1
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press , 1967. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Earth Changes
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press , 1991. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dreams, the Language of the Unconscious
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press The cover is lightly foxed and sunned.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Kabir. Volume I
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1974. There is a book store label laid in. It age toned a patch on the front paste down.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 27) |
True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2000. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book - else fine.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Reach for the Sun: A Story
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1978. The dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear and now has a, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Illumined Ones
|
|
|
The White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1985. Memories of reincarnation.. Reprint Edition.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Power of Dreaming: Messages from Your Inner Self
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 2000. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Celebration of Life; a Dialogue on Hope, Spirit, and the Immortality of the Soul
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1991. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Spiritual Tour of the World
|
|
|
Boston: Arena Publishing Company, 1896. Reading copy only. On eight pages towarde the back of the book a previous owner has used a red pen to scribble out margin notes made previously. There is a small 'chapel' library stamp on the flyeaf with no other library ownership indication. The back end paper is missing but the binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Opening of the Way: A Practical Guide to the Wisdom of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 1989. The pages and back cover of this book are lightly age toned.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
In Your Dreams ; Falling, Flying & Other Dream Themes
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Daily Relaxation, Meditation, Inspiration and Peace of Mind
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
How to Consult the I Ching, the Oracle of Change
|
|
|
G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1971. The gilt lettering on the black cloth covering of this book is somewhat dimmed but still readable. The text is clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sheridan, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Vision Quest; a Personal Journey Through Magic and Shamanism
|
|
|
Prism Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Embraced By the Light
|
|
|
Gold Leaf Press, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Sacred Theory of the Earth
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Practice of Happiness : Excercises and Techniques for Developing Mindfullness Wisdom and Joy
|
|
|
Shambhala Publications, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Healing Power of Dreams
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Friendship Book 2002
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co., Ltd., 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Intangible Evidence; Explore the World of Psychic Phenomena and Learn to Develop Your Psychic Skills
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1987. There is light foxing to the first few pages.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Strange Glory; Awakening Man's Latent Powers
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1977. The cover is rubbed with fold marks to the corners. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Illustrated Dream Dictionary
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1995. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
|
|
|
Roundtable Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Manly Hall; Collected Writings, Volume 2, Sages and Seers
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1959. The binding is firm. The test is unmarked. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and two, one inch closed tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Adepts in the Eastern Esoteric Tradition. Part One. The Light of the Vedas
|
|
|
The Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1952. The pages are lightly age toned but otherwise unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
First Principles of Philosophy; Direction of Mental Activity in the Science of Perfection
|
|
|
Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1949. Ten illustrations. The blue cloth, hard bound book is in near fine condtion with very light shelf wear at the top and botom spine edges. The jacket has a half inch closed tear, with a little surface paper missing, at the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Transition, a Recurring Experience
|
|
|
The Theosophical Press, 1944. There is a chapel stamp on the front paste-down of this book. The back end paper is marred where it appears that a 'pocket' was removed. There is a very light amount of marking to a few pages of the text.There are paper clip marks to the top edge of four pages. A few page numbers have been written on the front end paper.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 12 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
