Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Mystery and Suspense

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Crime, Mystery and Suspense | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.
1) Eye of the Beholder
Lysaght, Brian; Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. This book is a first printing of the first edition. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Killer Market; a Deborah Knott Mystery
Maron, Margaret

The Mysterious Press. Warner Books., 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) High Country Fall. a Deborah Knott Mtstery
Maron, Margaret

High Country Fall. a Deborah Knott Mtstery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. A Time Warner Company., 2004. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Up Jumps the Devil. A Deborah Knott Mystery
Maron, Margaret

Mysterious Press. A Time Warner Company., 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Collected Short Fiction of Ngaio Marsh
Marsh, Ngaio

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Polygonics Ltd, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) DownTown
McBain, Ed

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Last Best Hope
McBain, Ed

Warner Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Double Image
Morrell, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Apparent Wind
Murphy, Dallas

Pocket Books, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Off With the Old
Orenstein, Frank

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Burn Marks : a V.I. Warshawski Mystery
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Total Recall. a V.I. Warshawski Novel
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Naked Once More
Peters, Elizabeth

Warner Books, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Quality of the Informant
Petievich, Gerald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Publishing Company, 1985. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Clockers
Price, Richard

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Two Men in Twenty
Procter, Maurice

Harper and Row, 1964. A Harper Novel of Suspense. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the back, top edge and now has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Gun in Cheek: A Study of alternative Crime Fiction
Pronzini, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. A Time Warner Company., 1987. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Murder Moves in
Pyle, A. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1985. A Detective Cesar Franck Mystery. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Double Man. An Inspector McKee Mystery
Reilly, Helen

A Dell Book, 1952. The pages of this book are lightly, evenly tanned. The text is unmarked. The cover has a light fold mark to the top corner. The cover art is clean and bright. The price on the cover is 25 cents.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
Riley, Dick & McAllister, Pam

Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, 1985. Fifth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) The Lady Chapel. An Owen Archer Mystery
Robb, Candace M

St. Martin's Press, 1994. The price clipped dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket has a removable mylar wrap.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Murder in Georgetown
Roosevelt, Elliot

St. Martin's Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Fadeaway
Rosen, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) A Time for Dying
Ross, Jonathan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) A Time for Dying
Ross, Jonathan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Disenchanted Diva: A Rick and Rosie Mystery
Santini, Rosemarie

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Front Page Mysteries; Design For Treachery
Saunders, Clare Casler

P.F. Collier & Son Corporation , 1947. The pages are lightly age toned.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Wilkes: His Life and Crimes
Schoonover, Winston

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) When Reason Sleeps
Sehler, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. It is otherwise in fine condition.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Portuguese Fragment
Sela, Owen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1973. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The edges of the book are very lightly foxed.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Seraphim Kill
Shaw, P. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Meadowlark; a Lark Dodge Mystery
Simonson, Sheila

St. Martin's Press, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Blindfold Game
Stabenow, Dana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2006. A Northwest author. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Deadline
Stacey, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. There is a very small ink mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Tainted Snuff Box: A Beau Brummell Mystery
Stevens, Rosemary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Prime Crime , 2001. Signed by the author on the title page. There is a remainder mark on thetop and bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) The Curious Eat Themselves, an Alaskan Mystery
Straley, John

Soho Crime, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Malice in the Highlands. An Erskine Powell Novel
Thomas, Graham

Ivy Books. Ballantine Books., 1998. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Malice in the Highlands. An Erskine Powell Novel
Thomas, Graham

Ivy Books. Ballantine Books., 1998. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Let Faith Change Your Life
Tirabassi, Becky

Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Agatha Christie Who's Who
Toye, Randall

Greenwich House, 1980. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Judge Dee at Work : Eight Chinese Detective Stories
Van Gulik, Robert H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Poets and Murder
Van Gulik, Robert Hans

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Ace of Spies
Von Elsner, Don

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Max Hardy Pub, 1982. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) Kelly's People
Wager, Walter H.; Wager, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) The Best of Sisters in Crime
Wallace, Marilyne (editor )

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The Money Lovers
Watts, Timothy

Soho/Crime, 1994. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Bonnet Man
Weill, Gus

MacMillan, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Nostalgia Kills: A Left-Handed Policeman Novel
Westbrook, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988. This is a first printing of the first edition. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan

MIRA, 2003. Northwest author. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: