cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religions of the East

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Religions of the East | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
1) The Collected Works of Venerable Master Chin Kung

Dallas Buddhist Association, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The I Ching: Or, Book of Changes
Baynes, C.F.; Wilhelm, Richard

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1967. Bollinger Series XIX. The dust jacket has two shallow closed tears at the top of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. Third Edition. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Jizo Bodhisattva: Modern Healing and Traditional Buddhist Practice
Bays, Jan Chozen;Roshi, Jan Chozen Bays

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2001. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Buddhism: The Light of Asia
Chen, Kenneth Kuan Sh-Eng

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1968. Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) The Prophecies of the Holy Quran
Hingora, Q.I

Lahore Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, 1964. English language text. June 1964. The book cover is pale green. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and shallow chipping at the spine ends and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Thinking Body, Dancing Mind: Taosports for Extraordinary Performance in Athletics, Business, and Life
Huang, Chungliang Al;Lynch, Jerry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1992. The dust jacket has light shelf wear to the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) I Ching
Huang, Kerson; Huang, Rosemary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, 1987. Very light shelf wear at the to of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Through an Eastern Window
Huber, Jack

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Le Coran
Kasimirski (translator)

Garnier-Flammarion, 1970. The text of this book is in the French language.. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Talks with American Students
Krishnamurti, J

Boston and Shaftsbury: Shambhala Publications, 1988. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History and Teachings
Lopez, Donald S. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Light on the Path, a Treatise Written for the Personal Use of Those Who are Ignorant of the Eastern Wisdom, and Who Desire to Enter Within Its Influence
M.C

Truslove, Hanson & Comba The book is not dated. The editor's preface states New York, 1897. It appears to be a library binding. The cover is of red leather or leatherette with a pressed/embossed design of flowers. The title and 131 L724 are on the spine in gilt. There are no other ownership signs except a number stamped on the front free page.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
13) Ramana Maharshi the Sage of Arunacala
Mahadevan, T.M.P

London: Geroge Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Sankarachary
Mahadevan, T.M.P

India : National Book Trust, India, 1979. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Anger: Wisdom for Cooling the Flames
Nhat Hanh;Hanh, Thich Nhat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) How You Can Talk with God
Paramahansa Yogananda

Self-Realization Fellowship, 1969. Reprint Edition. Paperback - Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Nagmahasaya, a Saintly Householder Disciple of Sri Ramakrishna
Sarat Chandra Chakravarty

Mylapore, Madras: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1977. Translated from the original Bengali. . Fourth Impression. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Bhagavad or the Song of the Lord
Swami Nikhilananda (translator)

Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1952. Two book plates have been pasted to the front end paper in attempt to cover up notes - otherwise unmarked. The jacket is split along the front fold and has a couple of small pieces missing. It now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing Thus . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) The Ramakrishna Mission of India
The Ramakrishna -Vivekananda Center

The Ramakrishna -Vivekananda Center , 1944. Based on the Eleventh General Report of the Ramakrishna Mission, covering the years 1940 and 1941.. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.24 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Yoga and the Hindu Tradition
Varenne, Jean

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1977. The text of this book is clean , bright and unmarked. The cover is lightly rubbed.. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) I Ching Wisdom: Guidance from the Book of Changes
Wu Wei

Venice, California, U.S.A.: Power Press, 1994. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: