cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cultural Studies

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Cultural Studies | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
1) The Sixties
Bailey, Blake

Mallard Press, 1992. There is a very small remainder dot on the top edge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man? : Speaking My Mind on Race, Celebrity, Sports and American Life
Barkley, Charles

The Penguin Press , 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Victims of Progress. Fourth Edition
Bodley, John H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Publishing Company , 1999. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
4) Anglomania: A European Love Affair
Buruma, Ian

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) International and Intercultural Communication Annual. Volume III, December 1976
Casmir, Fred L. (editor)

Speech Communication Association (SCA), 1976. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) The Peru Reader: History, Culture, Politics
Degregori, Carlos Ivan

Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press , 1996. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked.. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Distant Mirrors; America as a Foreign Culture
DeVita, Philip R. & Armstrong, James D

West/Wadsworth, 1998. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Shadows of Race and Class
Franklin, Raymond S

Minneapolis and Oxford.: University of Minnesota Press, 1991. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Let Us Build Us a City
Harington, Donald

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. Stamped "not for resale" on the title page. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Serbs. The Guardians of the Gate
Laffan, R.G.D

New York.: Dorset Press, 1989. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Media Spectacles
Marjorie Garber, Jann Matlock & Rebecca L. Walkowitz

New York and London.: Routledge, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) The Cultic Phenomenon
Markham, Dan'l

An Albatross Book, 1987. There is an inscription to the previous owner on the flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Number Our Days
Myerhoff, Barbara

Touchstone., 1980. One corner of the cover has a fold mark.. Third Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Risking a Somersault in the Air. Conversations with Nicaraguan Writers
Randall, Margaret

Solidarity Publications, 1984. There are light stains to the edges and the previous owner's name on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) End of the Spear
Saint, Steve

Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) The View from Mt. Morris. A Harlem Boyhood
Sanford, John

Barricade Books, 1994. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Russians
Smith, Hedrick

Quadrangle Books, 1976. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Iceland, the First American Republic
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1947. Illustrated with photographs.The previous owner's book plate is on the fron t paste down... A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: