Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sport

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.
1) The West Coast Trail and Nitinat Lakes. a Trail Guide By the Sierra Club of British Columbia

Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, Ltd., 1974. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) San Francisco 49ers

Collier MacMillan Publishers, 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Practical Hunters Handbook
Acerrano, Anthony J

Winchester Press, 1978. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the front, top corner and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) How to Play Double Bogey Golf: The Art of Being Bad at a Great Game
Alpert, Hollis; Mothner, Ira; Schonberg, Harold C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book - else fine.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Fishing the Oregon Country. Seventh Edition Revised and Undated
Ames, Francis H

Scappoose, Oregon, U.S.A.: Flying Pencil Pubns, 1988. Seventh Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Roughstock: The Toughtest Events in Rodeo
Annerino, John

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2000. The cover of this book has a narrow patch of sunning. The dust jacket has a three inch closed repaired tear and now has a mylar cover. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
7) The P.G.A. World Golf Hall of Fame Book
Astor, Gerald

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Sporting Life; Horses, Boxers, Rivers, and a Russian Ballclub
Barich, Bill

The Lyons Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a removable, protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Fishing Update; N0. 1
Bauer, Parker (editor)

The Hunting and Fishing Library, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Fishing, an Angler's Dictionary
Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

Workman Publishing., 1983. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Cascade Alpine Guide, Climbing and High Routes, Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass
Beckey, Fred

The Mountaineers, 1977. The page edges are very lightly foxed. The book is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Vinyl. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Scuba Diving: A Trailside Guide
Berger, Karen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Vinyl Cloth.. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Bird Watching : On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love
Bird, Larry

Warner Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Values of the Game
Bradley, Bill

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Simply Tai Chi
Bryant, Graham and James, Lorraine

Hinkler Books, 2003. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Game Bird Carving
Burk, Bruce

Clinton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1982. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Ultralight Spinfishing: A Practical Guide for Fresh and Saltwater Anglers
Cammann, Peter F

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Ultimate Golf Techniques
Campbell, Malcolm;Newell, Steve

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 1998. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1977. There is no statement of edition but the number 20 above the LCCCPD line. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) The Modern Deer Hunter
Cartier, John O

Outdoor Life, 1976. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Golf Shotmaking with Billy Casper
Casper, Billy

Doubleday, 1966. The dust jacket is a little torn and rubbed at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Official Soccer Book of the United States Soccer Federation
Chyzowych, Walter; United States Soccer Federation

Rand NcNally, 1979. Pages number 190 to 200 have brief remarks written on them.. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Game of Billiards
Cottingham, Clive

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1964. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Playing with the Pros. Golf Tips from the Senior Tour
Coyne, John

A Dutton Book, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Greatest Teams; the Most Dominant Powerhouses in Sports
Crothers, Tim

Sports Illustrated., 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) How to Call Wildlife
Dalrymple, Byron W

An Outdoor Life Book, 1977. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Deer Hunting with Dalrymple. a Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and Mule Deer
Dalrymple, Byron W

David McKay Company Inc., 1978. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Oh, How They Played the Game. The Early Days of Football and the Heroes Who Made it Great
Danzig, Allison

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1971. Illustrated with photographs throughout. The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear and the back is crumpled in appearance at the bottom edge. The jacket now has a mylar cover to prevent more of this!. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Narrow Escapes and Wilderness Adventures
East, Ben

Outdoor Life, 1983. The dust jacket has very shallow chipping at the top of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eggenhofer, Nicholas. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) The Complete Book of Hunting; a Definitive Guide to Field Shooting for All Sportsmen
Elman, Robert

Abbeville Press, Inc., 1980. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) A Complete Guide to Fishing
Evanoff, Vlad

Crowell, 1961. Salt-Water Fish. Fresh-Water Fish. Tackle and Lures. Baits. Sportsmanship. The dust jacket has a one-inch stain on the front and severl shallow closed tears and now has a removable, protective, mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Beginning Tennis. Revised Edition
Everett, Peter & Skillman, Virginia Dumas

Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 58 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson, from Baseball to Birmingham
Falkner, David

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1996. Illustrated with photographs. The pages have started to tan slightly.. Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) The Irish Game Angler's Anthology
Fallon, Niall (editor)

Dublin, Ireland : Country House, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) All About Rifle Hunting and Shooting in America
Ferber, Steve (editor)

Winchester Press., 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Reel Women. The World of Women Who Fish
Foggia, Lyla

New York.: Three Rivers Press., 1995. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) California Steelhead
Freeman, Jim

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) The Book of Windsurfing; a Guide to Boardsailing Techniques
Gadd, Mike, et al

Exeter Books, 1985. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Inner Skiing
Gallwey, W. Timothy; Kriegel, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Trout and the Fly: A New Approach
Goddard, John;Clarke, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1980. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Judo: The Complete Course
Goldman, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guinness Superlatives, 1986. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Goren's Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles H

Doubleday, 1963. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Gray's Sporting Journal. Big Game. Volume One, Issue Seven
Gray, Edward E. (editor)

Rebecca Gray, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Soccer Techniques and Tactics
Greaves, Jimmy

Pelham Books, 1969. Much of the text to this book has been underlined in ink.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Diz: The Story of Dizzy Dean & Baseball During the Great Depression
Gregory, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1992. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and light shallow chipping and now has a mylar cover.. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Mystic Arts of the Ninja: Hypnotism, Invisibility, and Weaponry
Hayes, Stephen K

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1985. One corner of the back cover has a light fold mark.. No Statement of Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) 1st In-Line
Heeley, Mark

London: New Burlington Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Heritage of Golf; an Illustrated History
Henderson, Ian T. & Stirk, David

Henerson & Stirk Ltd., 1985. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Blackwater River, Toa-Thal-Kas
Hillen, William

McClelland and Stewart, 1971. The dust jacket is rubbed at the top edge with a half inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: