Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Music | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Authentic Libretti of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas as Presented By the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company During Their American Season

The Bass Publishers, 1935. The Gondoliers, The Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, H.M.S. Pinafore, The Mikado, The yeomen of the Guard, Riddigore, Princess Ida, Patience, Trial by Jury. The cloth of the cover is rubbed and somewhat ragged at the corners. The text is clean and unmarked. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf,. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Crosbyana ; a Folio Containing Sixteen Famous American Songs

Mayfair Music Corp. Anniversary Waltz, After You've Gone, Shepherd Serenade, Clementine, Basin Street Blues, Carolina Moon, Dallas Blues, When Your Hair Has Turned To Silver ... etc. The cover is lightly rubbed and the previous owner's name is on the contents page.. Stapled Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Hillbilly Hit Parade of 1951

Southern Music Pub. Co., Inc., 1951. Slipping Around, Shackles and Chains, Tellin' My Toubles To My Old Guitar, I'm Gonna Tear Down The Mail Box, Maybe I'll Cry Over You, Mama, What'll I Do .... and ten others. The back cover has a one inch closed tear repaired with clear tape.. Stapled Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A Treasury of Stephen Foster

Random House, 1946. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sharp, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Kid's Keyboard Course Book 1. (For All Electronic Keyboards)

Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1990. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Pennies from Heaven, Starring Bing Crosby

Select Music Publications, Inc., 1936. Words by John Burke, music by Arthur Johnson. Musical score from Pennies from Heaven starring Bing Crosby. Score and lyrics to 'So Do I', 'Pennies from Heaven', 'One, Two, Buton Your Shoe', 'Let's Cal a Heart a Heart' and 'The skeleton in the Closet'. Illustrated with an image of Bing Crosby on the front cover. 6 pages including the cover.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
7) The A to Z of Classical Music; the Great Composers and Their Great Works
Anderson, Keith

Naxos, 1996. Paperback. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Mozart's Operas
Angermuller, Rudolph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1988. The previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
9) An Encyclopedia of the Violin
Bachmann, Alberto Abraham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press., 1975. There is a short, light fold mark to the bottom corner of the cover.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 474 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
10) Mahler: His Life, Work and World
Blaukopf, Kurt;Blaukopf, Herta

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1992. 49 illustrations. The dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear and the bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Revised and Enlarged Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
11) Conversations About Bernstein
Burton, William Westbrook

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Our Century in Music
Camelli, Allen

Symponette Society, 1974. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Cessac, Catherine

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Amadeus Press, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
14) Between Rock and Hard Places: A Musical Autobiodyssey
Constanten, Tom

Cottage Grove, Oregon, U.S.A.: Hulogosi Communications, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Backstreets Spingsteen: The Man and His Music
Cross, Charles R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1989. The dust jacket has very light edge wear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Alfred's Basic Guitar Method 3
D'Auberge, Alfred

Alfred Publishing Company, 1993. A new edition of the most popular method for learning how to play. For individual or class instruction.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Dark Magus : The Jekyll and Hyde Life of Miles Davis
Davis, Gregory

Backbeat Books , 2006. Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) In the Country of Country : People and Places in American Music
Dawidoff, Nicholas

Pantheon Books, 1997. There is a small ownership label on the flyleaf and a small remainder dot on the top edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Music and Its Instruments
Donington, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1982. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Unforgettable Fire : Past, Present, and Future - the Definitive Biography of U2
Dunphy, Eamon

Warner Books, 1988. There is evidence of slight water damage to the inside of the dust jacket and the bottom edges of the book. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Stardust; The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry & Zanetta, Tony

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1986. The dust jacket has a myalr cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Mozart: His Character, His Work
Einstein, Alfred

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1971. The pages are lightly age toned. The text is otherwise unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Opera: What's All the Screaming About?
Englander, Roger

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Accordion Man
Floren, Myron and Floren, Randee

The Stephen Greene Press., 1981. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear at the bottom, front edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Rumours Exposed: The Unauthorized Biography of Fleetwood Mac
Furman, Leah

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 2000. There is 'white out' over previous ownership on the title page - else unmarked. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Bruce Springsteen
Gambaccini, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1985. There is a light fold mark to the front cover.. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Not Fade Away; the On-Line World Remembers Jerry Garcia
Gans, David (editor)

1995. Illustrated throughout with photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Buppies, B-Boys, Baps & Bohos. Notes on Post-soul Black Culture
George, Nelson

Harper Collins, 1992. First printing. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Rolling Stone: The Complete Covers 1967 - 1997
George-Warren, Holly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. There is a photograph of Elvis on the front cover and a photograph of Jerry Seinfeld ( looking like a fool ) on the back cover. I removed the original plastic wrap in order to give the dust jacket a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $72.00
30) David Bowie
Gett, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cherry Lane Music, 1985. Illustrated with photographs throughout.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 48 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) I Can't Stop Loving You, Recorded By Ray Charles for ABC Paramount Records
Gibson, Don

Acuff-Rose Publications, Inc., 1958. A name is written in red crayon on the front cover. The score and lyrics to I Can't Stop Loving You, with a photograph on the cover of Ray Charles playing paino.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Songs for Children; Everybody's Favorite Series No. 5
Glassmacher, W.J. (editor)

Chester, New York, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corp, 1997. No Statement of Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) No Compromise; the Life Story of Keith Green
Green, Melody & Hazard, David

The Sparrow Corporation, 1989. Illustrated with photographs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Metroplitan Opera Guide to Recorded Opera
Gruber, Paul (editor)

W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Leaving Home : A Conducted Tour of 20th Century Music with Simon Rattle
Hall, Michael

Faber and Faber, 1996. The previous owner's embossed stamp in on the title page of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) Tina Turner; Wildest Dreams Tour
Hanes Hosiery

Hanes Hosiery, 1997. A fully illustrated souvenir guide to the tour with background biographical information.. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Jacques Offenbach: A Biography
Harding, M. E

: John Calder , 1981. The previous owner's embossed stamp in on the title page of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) Music for Piano and Orchestra: An Annotated Guide
Hinson, Maurice

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press , 1993. Enlarged Edition . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) The NPR Classical Music Companion
Hoffman, Miles

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) Great Opera Classics. Completely Revised Edition
Jacobs, Arthur & Sadie, Stanley

Gramercy Books, 1987. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) Jim Morrison; Dark Star
Jones, Dylan

Viking Studio Book, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Fromenthal Halevy : His Life and Music, 1799-1862
Jordan, Ruth

Limelight Editions, 1996. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Ticket to Ride
Kane, Larry

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2003. The CD with interviews with John, Paul, George and Ringo is included and is still sealed. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Gioacchino Rossini: The Reluctant Hero
Kendall, Alan

United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. This book is in fine condition except for the previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
45) The Opera Omnibus : Four Centuries of Critical Give and Take
Kolodin, Irving

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1976. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
46) Three Chords and the Truth : Hope, Heartbreak and Changing Fortunes in Nashville
Leamer, Laurence

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Enjoyment of Music. Fourth Shorter Edition
Machlis, Joseph

W.W. Norton and Company, 1977. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Fourth Edition Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Enjoyment of Music. An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
Machlis, Joseph

W.W. Norton and Company, 1963. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening. Third Edition
Machlis, Joseph

W.W. Norton & Company, 1970. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The Encyclopedia of Country & Western Music
Marschall, Rick

Brompton, 1990. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: