Anthropologyfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Contributions to Anthropology 1957; National Museum of Cananda Bulletin No. 162
|
|
|
Cananda: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1960. Anthropological Series No. 45. There is an embossed ownership stamp on the fly leaf of this book - else fine.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Australian Aboriginal Culture
|
|
|
Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service , 1974. First published 1953, reprinted with corrections 1974. The previous owner's name is on the title page of this book.. Paperback - Stapled.. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paths of Fire. An Anthropologist's Inquiry Into Western Technology
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press., 1996. The previous owner's bookplate is inside the front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Human Evolution: An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1989. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aboriginals of Australia
|
|
|
A.H. & A.W. Reed , 1979. A record of their fast-vanishing traditional way of life, featuring over 90 full-colour photographs.. Reprint Edition. Paperback - Stapled.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 34 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prehistories of the Future: The Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Patterns of Culture
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ascent of Man : Text Edition
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1973. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Sixth Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ascent of Mind: Ice Age Climates and the Evolution of Intelligence
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Americans Before Columbus: Ice-Age Origins
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh, 1988. First Edition. Large Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mystic Rose; a Study of Primative Marriage and of Primitive Thought in Its Bearing on Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Meridian Books, Inc., 1960. "Revised and greatly enlarged by Theodore Besterman". The cover of this book is lightly soiled and the edges are foxed. The text is unmarked.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Semai; a Nonviolent People of Malaya
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Eskimos and Aleuts. Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1987. 119 illustrations. There is an embossed ownership stamp on the flyleaf of this book - else fine.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
We, the Tikopia; Kinship in Primitive Polynesia
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1963. Abridged by the author - with a preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. The cover is a little rubbed but the text is clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nomads of the World
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Our Grandmothers' Drums: A Portrait of Rural African Life & Culture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1991. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dobe ! Kung
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
M.J.F. Books., 1966. Lorenz konrad is a winner of the Nobel Prize. There is a bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The jacket is in mylar.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Native South Americans. Ethnology of the Least Known Continent
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company., 1974. "ANTHRO " stamped on the edges, a library stamp inside the front cover and previous owner's name on the flyleaf, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Resources for the Teaching of Anthropology
|
|
|
University of California Press , 1963. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the edges and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Culture and Commitment
|
|
|
The American Museum of Natural History, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cultural Patterns and Technical Changes
|
|
|
A Mentor Book, 1955. Tenth Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The View from the Barrio
|
|
|
Ann Arbor Paperbacks ., 1972. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Kapauku Papuans of West New Guinea
|
|
|
Holt, Rinhart and Winston , 1965. The text is clean and unmarked but the text block has come completely free of the cover .. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pigs for the Ancestors; Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1973. illustrated with photographs.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Law of the Saints; a Pokomam Pueblo and Its Community Culture
|
|
|
New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1966. The cover is age toned. The edges of the pages are starting to tan but are otherwise unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ancient Culture of the Bering Sea and the Eskimo Problem
|
|
|
Canada: University of Toronto Press , 1972. Translated from the Russian by Paul Tolstoy. Arctic Institue of North America, Anthology of the North: Translations from Russian Sources/ No.I. The cover of this book is lightly scuffed. The text is unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
End of the Spear
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Man in the Ice : The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1994. The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1995. Illustrated with color photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
In Search of the Neanderthals: Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1993. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
An Early Neolithic Village in the Jordan Valley, Part II, The Fauna of Netiv Hagdud (American School of Prehistoric Research Bulletins)
|
|
|
Harvard University , 1994. American School of Prehistoric Research Bulletin 44. A name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Large Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Imperial Animal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. The test is unmarked. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mountain People
|
|
|
Touchstone, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Power and the Praise Poem: Southern African Voices in History
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1991. Chapter seven has ink markings in the margins. There is a one inch stain to the page edges ( not the intruding onto the page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Asian Cultures
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company., 1974. The book is clean, crisp and unmarked but the spine is sunned although the lettering is still bright and clear.. Bicentennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
