cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Archaeology | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Mary Rose - Exhibition Guide

The Society for the Archaeological Study of the Mary Rose, Inc., 1985. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Great Pharaoh Ramses II and His Time

Canada: Expo 86, 1986. Illustrated in color throughout.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The New York Times Book of Fossils and Evolution. Revised and Expanded

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2001. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Stonehenge and Neighbouring Monuments

Historical Buildings and Monuments Commision for England , 1985. Reprint Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 40 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.08
5) Contributions to Anthropology 1957; National Museum of Cananda Bulletin No. 162

Cananda: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1960. Anthropological Series No. 45. There is an embossed ownership stamp on the fly leaf of this book - else fine.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) A Grosset All-Color Guide : Archeology
Celoria, Francis

Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. 450 illustrations in full color. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Great Dinosaur Hunters and Their Discoveries
Colbert, Edwin H

Dover, 1984. The cover shows some wear. The previous owner's name has been erased with "white out" from the fly leaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Gem Kingdom
Desautels, Paul E

Grosset & Dunlap Publishers., 1971. Illustrations in color and black and white. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Nevada's Valley of Fire
Fiero, G. William

KC Publications, Inc., 1991. Revised Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) A Guide to Basic Archaeological Field Procedures
Fladmark, Knut R

Simon Fraser University , 1978. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Recent Contributions to Hudson Valley Prehistory: Memoir 22, New York State Museum
Funk, Robert E

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: The University of The State of New York, 1976. The cover of this book is scuffed with a fold mark to the front corner. The text is unmarked.. No Statement of Edition. Large Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $68.00
12) Stonehenge Decoded
Hawkins, Gerald S

Doubleday., 1965. The dust jacket has closed tears and some stains but is basically intact and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Mastodon-Bearing Springs and Late Quaternary Geochronology of the Lower Pomme De Terre Valley, Missouri
Haynes, Caleb Vance Jr

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Geological Society of America, Inc., 1986. First Printing Thus.. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Find of a Lifetime: Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
Horwitz, Sylvia L

Viking Press, 1981. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Minerals and Man
Hurlbut, Cornelius S., Jr

Random House, 1970. 217 illustrations, including 160 in color.The dust jakcet has a protective, mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Prehistory of North America
Jennings, Jesse D

McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1968. The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down of this book. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Fulvio Orsini's Imagines and the Portrait of Aristotle
Jongkees, J.H

J.B. Wolters/Groningen, 1960. Eight plates, 16 images in black and white. " With the writer's compliments " is written on the title page with no signature.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The Analysis of Animal Bones from Archeological Sites
Klein, Richard G. & Cruz-Uribe, Kathryn; Cruz-Uribe, Kathryn

University of Chicago Press, 1984. Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. There is a name and an ownership embossed stamp on the flyleaf. The text is unmarked.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Archaeology of Mesopotamia. From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest
Lloyd, Seton

London: Thames and Hudson., 1978. 174 illustrations. Photographs, diagrams and drawings throughout. The jacket is in Mylar protective wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
20) Voyage to Atlantis; a Firsthand Account of the Scientific Expedition to Solve the Riddle of the Ages
Mavor, James W

Park Street Press, 1990. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Die Archaologischen Entdeckungen Des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts
Michaelis, Adolf

Verlag Von E. A. Seemann, 1906. There is a small ownership stamp on the flyleaf plus a name neatly written. The spine of the book is sunned.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $70.00
22) Footsteps: Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
Norman, Bruce

Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House Pub, 1988. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) National Museum Sculpture-Bronzes-Vases
Petrakos, Basil

National Museum, 1981. English Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) A History of American Archaeology
Sabloff, Jeremy A.; Willey, Gordon R

W. H. Freeman, 1974. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Man in the Ice. The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age
Spindler, Konrad

Harmony Books, 1994. Illustrated with photographs in color.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) An Early Neolithic Village in the Jordan Valley, Part II, The Fauna of Netiv Hagdud (American School of Prehistoric Research Bulletins)
Tchernov, Eitan

Harvard University , 1994. American School of Prehistoric Research Bulletin 44. A name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Large Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume IX, Part Two, 1919
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies

The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume IX, Part Two, 1919
Bloomsbury Square : The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1919. The previous owner's name is written on the front cover. There is a three inch tear to one corner of the back cover. The Agricolan Ocupation of North Britain : G. Macdonald; Roman Colchester by R.E. Mortimer and P.G. Laver; The Bodleian MS. of Pirro Ligoro by T. Ashby; Placentia and the Battle of the Trebia by T. Frank; The Caratacus Stone on Exmoor by F.A. Bruton and An Ancient Hill Fortress in Lucania by T. Ashby and R. Gardner. Nine Reviews.. Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $52.00
28) Contribution to the Archaeozoology of Central Africa
W.Van Neer

Royal Museum of Central Africa , 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) The bonehunters' Revenge; Dinosaurs, Greed, and the Greatest Scientific Feud of the Gilded Age
Wallace, David Rains

Mariner Books., 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: