Americanafrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. 75th Anniversary Issue, June 1974
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 1974. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. Summer 2000
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 2000. Carl Walters lithographs, Activism in Portland, UFOs. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Preserving Washington's History; a Bicentennial Report
|
|
|
The Washington State Parks and Recreation Commisssion There are some small stains on the cover and page margins.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oregon Historical Quarterly. Spring 1999
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society., 1999. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memories of Our Past. An Anthology of Stories from the Long Beach Peninsula
|
|
|
Midway Printery, 1999. An Anthology of Stories from the Long Beach Peninsula as told to Corps of Discovery Students for Sea Resources Watershed Learning Center, Chinook, Washington. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Class Spectrum. January '24
|
|
|
Jefferson High School, 1924. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frontier Guide to the Romantic Crow's Nest Pass. Revised
|
|
|
Frontier book No. 5. The previous owner's name is on the title page. Illustrated with maps and photographs.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rhyolite, Death Valley's Ghost City of Golden Dreams
|
|
|
The Calico Press, 1953. Illustrated with photographs and maps.. Fourth Edition, Revised.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The San Juan Story. Brief History, Tourist Guide, Pictures of Points of Interest, and 4-Color Map
|
|
|
Friday Harbor: C.T. Morgan, 1966. The fold out map is included.. Eleventh Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Monument Valley: Navajo Tribal Park, a Visual Interpretation
|
|
|
Mariposa, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Press, 2000. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sturdy Folk; Personal Accounts of Life and Work on the Olympic Peninsula
|
|
|
Port Angeles, Washington: Western Gull Publishing, 1995. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Frontier Guide to the Incredible Rogers Pass. Frontier Book No.8
|
|
|
Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1968. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thy Kingdom Come: Tales of a Small-Town Lawyer
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a brief gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 2, Spring 1988
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 1, Fall 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring-Summer 1985
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1985. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 8, Number 1, Fall 1989
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, number 2 , Winter - Spring 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Northwest Folklore, Washington Issue, Volume 7, Number 1, Fall 1988
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 7, Number 2, Spring 1989
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
|
|
|
The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Whistling Girl and a Crowing Hen
|
|
|
Hoquiam, Washington: Leona Auer, 1996. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Before Our Time: A Pictorial Memoir of Brattleboro, Vermont, from 1830 to 1930
|
|
|
S. Greene Press, 1979. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Log Cabin, Homes of the American Wilderness
|
|
|
Barre Publishing, 1978. Illustrated through out with photographs is color and black and white.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly Volume 76, Number 1. January 1985
|
|
|
Pacific Northwest Quarterly , 1985. Farmer-Labor Insurgency in Washington State. Portland. Austin E. Griffiths : Seattle Progressive Reformer.. First Printing Thus.. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 40 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mighty Mountain
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, 1940. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped at the top and bottom of the spine with a quarter inch closed tear at the front fold and it now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Writing Her Own Life: Imogene Welch, Western Rural Schoolteacher
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2004. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The American West. July 1971, Volume VIII, Number 4
|
|
|
George Pfeiffer III, 1971. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Kansas Charley: The Story of a 19Th-Century Boy Murderer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ghosts What Ain't
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Gold, Guns & Ghost Towns
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1964. The dust jacket has a two, closed two inch closed tears at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Barlow Road; 1974 Bicentennial Edition 1974 - 1975
|
|
|
Wasco and Clackamas County Historical Societies, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.90 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Voyage of a Summer Sun: Canoeing the Columbia River
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
To Heaven on Horseback; the Romantic Story of Narcissa Whitman
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1952. The book has light shelf wear at the spine ends and is lightly age toned.. The dust jacket is clipped, very lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The West from a Car Window
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1892. There is light shelf wear to the edges at the spine. The top edge is dusty in appearance. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Yosemite Road Guiide ; Keyed to Roadside Markers Throughout the National Park
|
|
|
Yosemite Association., 1989. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eggs in the Coffee, Sheep in the Corn: My 17 Years As a Farmwife
|
|
|
St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
San Francisco Street Secrets
|
|
|
Mentone, California, U.S.A.: Gembooks, 1995. Includes walks and self-guided tours.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Liars And Legends: The Weirdest, Strangest, And Most Interesting Stories From The South
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sacajawea of the Shoshones
|
|
|
Portland , Oregon: Binford & Mort Publications, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
History of the Sierra Nevada
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1965. The cover of this book has started to curl. The text is clean and unmarked.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Historic Western Churches
|
|
|
Superior Publishing Company., 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The American Carousel
|
|
|
N. Fraley., 1979. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.. Paperback. Fine. Approx. Eight and a Half Inches Tall X Eleven Wide. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Carousel Animal
|
|
|
Zephyr Press, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Picture This; a Visual Diary
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Soaring Gulls and Bowing Trees: The History of the Islands Above Niagara Falls
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Meyer Enterprises, 1989. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 86 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Smitty's Stories: Growing up in Lowell Interesting and Amusing Anecdotes of Smitty's Real Life Experiences during the 1930s, While Growing up in Lowell, Washington
|
|
|
Floating Press, 1996. Signed by both Lorrie Haight and Harrison "Smitty" Smith.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |

