Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) Oregon Historical Quarterly. 75th Anniversary Issue, June 1974

Oregon Historical Society., 1974. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Oregon Historical Quarterly. Summer 2000

Oregon Historical Society., 2000. Carl Walters lithographs, Activism in Portland, UFOs. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Preserving Washington's History; a Bicentennial Report

The Washington State Parks and Recreation Commisssion There are some small stains on the cover and page margins.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Oregon Historical Quarterly. Spring 1999

Oregon Historical Society., 1999. Special Isue : The Civil War.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Memories of Our Past. An Anthology of Stories from the Long Beach Peninsula

Midway Printery, 1999. An Anthology of Stories from the Long Beach Peninsula as told to Corps of Discovery Students for Sea Resources Watershed Learning Center, Chinook, Washington. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Class Spectrum. January '24

Jefferson High School, 1924. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Frontier Guide to the Romantic Crow's Nest Pass. Revised

Frontier book No. 5. The previous owner's name is on the title page. Illustrated with maps and photographs.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Rhyolite, Death Valley's Ghost City of Golden Dreams

The Calico Press, 1953. Illustrated with photographs and maps.. Fourth Edition, Revised.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The San Juan Story. Brief History, Tourist Guide, Pictures of Points of Interest, and 4-Color Map

Friday Harbor: C.T. Morgan, 1966. The fold out map is included.. Eleventh Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Monument Valley: Navajo Tribal Park, a Visual Interpretation
Aitchison, Stewart

Mariposa, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Press, 2000. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Sturdy Folk; Personal Accounts of Life and Work on the Olympic Peninsula
Amundson, Mavis

Port Angeles, Washington: Western Gull Publishing, 1995. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Frontier Guide to the Incredible Rogers Pass. Frontier Book No.8
Anderson, Frank W

Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1968. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Thy Kingdom Come: Tales of a Small-Town Lawyer
Applegate, John S. "Bud

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a brief gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 2, Spring 1988
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Northwest Folklore, Volume 6, Number 1, Fall 1987
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring-Summer 1985
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1985. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Northwest Folklore, Volume 8, Number 1, Fall 1989
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Northwest Folklore, Volume 4, number 2 , Winter - Spring 1986
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Northwest Folklore, Washington Issue, Volume 7, Number 1, Fall 1988
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1988. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1987
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1987. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.64 Pages.. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Northwest Folklore, Volume 7, Number 2, Spring 1989
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1989. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 60 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Northwest Folklore, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall-Winter 1986
Attebery, Louie W. (editor)

The College of Idaho, 1986. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.52 Pages. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) A Whistling Girl and a Crowing Hen
Auer, Leona

Hoquiam, Washington: Leona Auer, 1996. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Before Our Time: A Pictorial Memoir of Brattleboro, Vermont, from 1830 to 1930
Barry, Harold A

S. Greene Press, 1979. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) The Log Cabin, Homes of the American Wilderness
Bealer, Alex W. & Ellis, John O

Barre Publishing, 1978. Illustrated through out with photographs is color and black and white.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Pacific Northwest Quarterly Volume 76, Number 1. January 1985
Bingham, Edwin R. (editor)

Pacific Northwest Quarterly , 1985. Farmer-Labor Insurgency in Washington State. Portland. Austin E. Griffiths : Seattle Progressive Reformer.. First Printing Thus.. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 40 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Mighty Mountain
Binns, Archie

Binfords & Mort, 1940. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped at the top and bottom of the spine with a quarter inch closed tear at the front fold and it now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Writing Her Own Life: Imogene Welch, Western Rural Schoolteacher
Blew, Mary Clearman; Welch, Imogene

Writing Her Own Life: Imogene Welch, Western Rural Schoolteacher
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2004. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) The American West. July 1971, Volume VIII, Number 4
Bower, Donald E

George Pfeiffer III, 1971. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Kansas Charley: The Story of a 19Th-Century Boy Murderer
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Ghosts What Ain't
Butler, Ellis Parker

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) Gold, Guns & Ghost Towns
Chalfant, W.A

Stanford University Press, 1964. The dust jacket has a two, closed two inch closed tears at the top edge and now has a mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Barlow Road; 1974 Bicentennial Edition 1974 - 1975
Clackamas County Historical Society, Wasco County Historical Society

Wasco and Clackamas County Historical Societies, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.90 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Voyage of a Summer Sun: Canoeing the Columbia River
Cody, Robin

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) To Heaven on Horseback; the Romantic Story of Narcissa Whitman
Cranston, Paul

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1952. The book has light shelf wear at the spine ends and is lightly age toned.. The dust jacket is clipped, very lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) The West from a Car Window
Davis, Richard Harding

Harper and Brothers, 1892. There is light shelf wear to the edges at the spine. The top edge is dusty in appearance. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Yosemite Road Guiide ; Keyed to Roadside Markers Throughout the National Park
Ditton, Richard P. & McHenry, Donald E

Yosemite Association., 1989. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Eggs in the Coffee, Sheep in the Corn: My 17 Years As a Farmwife
Douglas, Marjorie Myers

St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) San Francisco Street Secrets
Eames, David B

Mentone, California, U.S.A.: Gembooks, 1995. Includes walks and self-guided tours.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Liars And Legends: The Weirdest, Strangest, And Most Interesting Stories From The South
Ellison, Emily

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Sacajawea of the Shoshones
Emmons, Della Gould

Portland , Oregon: Binford & Mort Publications, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) History of the Sierra Nevada
Farquhar, F. P

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1965. The cover of this book has started to curl. The text is clean and unmarked.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Historic Western Churches
Florin, Lambert

Superior Publishing Company., 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The American Carousel
Fraley, Nina

N. Fraley., 1979. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.. Paperback. Fine. Approx. Eight and a Half Inches Tall X Eleven Wide. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Carousel Animal
Fraley, Tobin

Zephyr Press, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Picture This; a Visual Diary
Gore, Tipper

Broadway Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Soaring Gulls and Bowing Trees: The History of the Islands Above Niagara Falls
Gromosiak, Paul

Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Meyer Enterprises, 1989. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 86 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Smitty's Stories: Growing up in Lowell Interesting and Amusing Anecdotes of Smitty's Real Life Experiences during the 1930s, While Growing up in Lowell, Washington
Haight, Lorrie;Smith, Harrison

Floating Press, 1996. Signed by both Lorrie Haight and Harrison "Smitty" Smith.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: