Americanafrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
Death Valley Tales. True Chapters from the Drama-Crammed Past of the Death Valley National Monument
|
|
|
Death Valley '49ers, Inc. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 64 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anabel: A History
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Fithian Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gen. George C. Marshall, Statesman to the World
|
|
|
1986. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mapping the Farm: The Chronicle of a Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cohassett Beach Chronicles: World War II in the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon State Univ Pr, 1995. There are a few coffee colored splash marks on the back cover of the book. The text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
James J. Hill. a Great Life in Brief
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and a coffee colored stain on the front panel and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gastown's Gassy Jack: The Life and Times of John Deighton of England, California and Early British Columbia
|
|
|
Gordon Soules Economic Research, 1971. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback - Stapled.. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rayno; a Life Well Lived
|
|
|
Finlandia Publishing, 2001. Signed by Rayno Hutonen.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures of Captain Bonneville. Klickitat Edition
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, Publishers The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reynolds, Robert A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Short History of North Cove
|
|
|
William Jacobsen, 1989. First Edition. First Printing.. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Adventures of a Prairie Preacher
|
|
|
Chicago: Covenant Press, 1960. The previous owner'sname is on the inside of the front cover. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". . more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Collection of Historical Addresses
|
|
|
Ilwaco, Washington: The Tribune, 1947. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 58 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Bell Rang in Uniontown: The First Hundred Years of Arcata and Its Methodist Church, 1850-1950
|
|
|
Donning Company, 1994. There is damage ( half inch deep) at the bottom of the book spine and dust jacket where it has been chewed on presumably by a pet. It is otherwise bright and clean and has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Seaman: The Dog Who Explored the West With Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Land That I Love
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2002. This is a fine book with a fine dust jacket in a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Virginia Ghosts
|
|
|
Virginia Book Company, 1966. Revised Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Peninsula Primer - an Informal Guide to the Longbeach Peninsula and Its Environs
|
|
|
Published Independently , 1980. First Edition. First Printing.. Stapled Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 32 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Peninsula Primer - an Informal Guide to the Longbeach Peninsula and Its Environs
|
|
|
Published Independently , 1980. First Edition. First Printing.. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 32 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Peninsula Primer An Informal Guide to the Long Beach Peninsula and Its Environs
|
|
|
Lloyd, Nancy & LaRue, Sydney, 1994. Fourth Printing. Stapled Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Louisiana Plantation Homes
|
|
|
Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry No Statement of Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lieutenant Maury's Island and the Quartermaster's Harbor
|
|
|
Vashon, Washington.: Beachcomber Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 82 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ranch Under the Rimrock
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, 1968. The previous owner's name is written on the title page. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Noisy Waters, an Historical Story of Whatcom Creek
|
|
|
Whatcom County Retired Teachers This book has been inscribed to a friend and signed ny Bess McMillan.. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. Illus. by Morey, Delores. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Following a River: Portland's Congregation Neveh Shalom, 1869-1989
|
|
|
The Congregation, 1989. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mountainman Crafts and Skills: An Illustrated Guide to Clothing, Shelter, Equipment, and Wilderness Living
|
|
|
Bountiful, Utah, U.S.A.: Horizon Publishing and Distributing Company , 1981. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Northwest Experience Two
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a removable, mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ten Thousand Goodbyes: Lifetime Reflections of a Traveling Man
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Premiere Editions Intl, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Over the Edge: Death in Grand Canyon
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Puma Press, 2001. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked.. Revised and Updated. Large Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tom McCall: Maverick
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Binford & Mort Publications , 1977. There is a gift inscription ( no owner name ) by the author and date 1977 and signed by the author on the flyleaf of this book.. Signed by Author. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
A century of Oregon covered bridges, 1851-1952;: A history of Oregon covered bridges, their beginnings, development and decline, together with some mention of the builders and Techniques
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society, 1976. Reprinted with editions.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Univercity : The Story of the University District in Seattle
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University Lions Club Foundation of Seattle, The, 1986. The previous owner's book plate is inside the front cover.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Oregon Historic Landmarks
|
|
|
Emerald Valley Craftsmen, 1971. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 68 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Blood on the Half Shell
|
|
|
Binford & Mort Publications, 1983. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Texas Brags
|
|
|
John Randolph Enterprises , 1957. Revised with 91 illustrations.. Revised . Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 64 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
"Schoolmarms"
|
|
|
Binford & Mort, 1983. The cover is lightly sunned at the spine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 56 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Inland Ground: An Evocation of the American Middle West
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 1991. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Inland Ground: An Evocation of the American Middle West
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
West Side Story
|
|
|
Gerald Robinson , 1987. The cover has light wear to the edges. The text block is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Saddlebags to Scanners; the First 100 Years of Medicine in Washington State
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Washington State Medical Association, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bernhard Eduard Fernow; a Story of North American Forestry
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1951. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
100 Years in Yosemite. The Story of a Great National Park
|
|
|
Yosemite Natural History Assoc., 1968. Illustrated with photographs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Take Me Back to My Home in the Pines
|
|
|
Boone M. Salisbury , 1987. This book has been signed inside the front cover by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Four-Cornered Falcon: Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Country Roads of Washington
|
|
|
Oaks, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Country Roads Press, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jesse James Was His Name or Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1992. This book is in as new condition and the dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
|
|
|
Ross and Haines, Inc., 1971. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Portland Confidential: Sex, Crime, And Corruption In the Rose City
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Westwinds Pr, 2005. Illustrated with photographs.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Two Points of View
|
|
|
Tacoma News Tribune, 1986. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Last of the Covered Wagons!
|
|
|
Baker, Oregon , 1983. This book has been signed by Josephine Ham Zemmer on the inside of the front cover. A notation in ink has been made against the photogarph of Clover Ham Stevens stating the date of her death. The book is otherwise in fine condition.. Paperback - Stapled.. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 52 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 50) |
Big Jim Turner
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1948. The back panel of the dust jacket has water damage. The front illustrated panel of the jacket is bright and clean. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked except for a brief gift inscription on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |

