cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Environment

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Environment | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
1) A Walk in the Woods; a Public Guide to Private Forests. Second Edition

Washington Forest Protection Association Second Edition. Paperback - Stapled.. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 56 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Eagle Lake
Amesbury, Robert

Dr. Robert Amesbury , 1971. This book has been signed by the author on the title page. The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf and on the top edge of the book.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Genetic Engineering, Food, and Our Environment
Anderson, Luke

United Kingdom.: Resurgence Books, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Believing Cassandra: An Optimist Looks at a Pessimist's World
Atkisson, Alan

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1999. The previous owner's nem is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Consumer's Guide to Effective Environmental Choices: Practical Advice from the Union of Concerned Scientists
Brower, Michael;Leon, Warren;Union of Concerned Scientists

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1999. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 76 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) In Timber Country: Working People's Stories of Environmental Conflict and Urban Flight
Brown, Beverly A

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple University Press , 1995. Illustrated with photographs.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Thinning, Fire and Forest Restoration, a Science Based Approach for National Forests in the Interior Northwest
Brown, Rick

Defenders of Wildlife, 2001. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Out of Eden : An Odyssey of Ecological Invasion
Burdick, Alan

Farrar, Straus , Giroux, 2006. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Forestry Education at the University of California : The First Fifty Years
Casamajor, Paul (editor)

California Alumni Foresters, 1965. The dust jacket is sunned though the title etc. are still clear it now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Walking on the Edge: How I Infiltrated Earth First!
Clausen, Barry; Pomeroy, Dana R

Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.: Washington Contract Loggers Association, 1994. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Barry Clausen.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Green Guerrillas: Environmental Conflicts and Initiatives in Latin America and the Caribbean
Collinson, Helen (editor)

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Blueprint for the Environment; a Plan for Federal Action
Comp, T. Allan

Howe Brothers., 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) California Currents: An Explanation of the Ocean's Pleasures, Mysteries, and Dilemmas
Desantis, Marie

: Presidio Press, 1985. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Clearcut; the Tragedy of Industrial Forestry
Devall, Bill (editor)

Sierra Books / Earth Insland Press, 1994. This large book has a heavy cardboard cover with a illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a tenth of an inch tear at the spine edge and now has a removable mylar cover... No Statement of Edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio, Square. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
16) Marjory Stoneman Douglas: Voice of the River
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman; Rothchild, John

Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A.: Pineapple Press , 1990. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) This Place on Earth: Home and the Practice of Permanence
Durning, Alan Thein

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1996. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Beloved of the Sky. Essays and Photographs on Clearcutting
Ellison, John

Seattle: Broken Moon Press., 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) A River Too Far. The Past and Future of the Arid West
Finkhouse, Joseph & Crawford, Mark (editors)

Universtiy of Nevada Press, 1991. Photographs by the Water In The West Project.. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) A Life of Its Own. The Politics and Power of Water
Gottlieb, Robert

Harcourt Brace and Company., 1988. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Watershed. The Undamming of America
Grossman, Elizabeth

Counterpoint., 2002. The book has been signed on the title page by the author. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) As We Live and Breath; the Challenge of Our Environment
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (editor)

National Geograhic Society., 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) August Celebration: A Molecule of Hope for a Changing World
Grover, Linda;

: Gilbert, Hoover & Clarke Publishers , 1993. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) August Celebration: A Molecule of Hope for a Changing World
Grover, Linda;

: Gilbert, Hoover & Clarke Publishers , 1993. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) A River Lost : The Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

W.W. Norton and Company, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Matters of Composition & the Environment
Jacob, Greg P

Redding, California, U.S.A.: CAT Publishing Company, 1998. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Consumer's Guide to Effective Environmental Choices: Practical Advice from the Union of Concerned Scientists
Leon, Warren; Brower, Michael; Union of Concerned Scientists

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1999. Practical advise from The Union of Concerned Scientists.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Life in the Treetops; Adventures of a Woman in Field Biology
Lowman, Margaret D

Yale University Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar coverl.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) The Manual for the Home and Farm Production of Alcohol Fuel
Mathewson, S.W

Ten Speed Press, 1980. Illustrated with diagrams and line drawings. The text of this book is fine and appears unread. The cover has been unevenly sunned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Earth Speaks
Matre, Steve Van & Weiler, Bill (editors)

The Institute for Earth Education, 1984. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Harnessing the Wind for Home Energy
McGuigan, Dermot

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Arena of Life; the Dynamics of Ecology
Milne, Lorus and Margery

Doubleday/natural History Press The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Good Dirt: Confessions of a Conservationist
Morine, David E

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1990. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) The Freshwater Imperative : A Research Imperative
Naiman, Magnuson, McKnight & Stanford : Editors

Washington D.C.: Island Press., 1995. foreword by Kathryn D. Sullivan, Chief Scientist, NOAA.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) The Salmon: Their Fight for Survival
Netboy, Anthony

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Education for Sustainability: An Agenda for Action
President's Council on Sustainable Development

President's Council on Sustainable Development, 1996. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Wintergreen : Rambles in a Ravaged Land
Pyle, Robert Michael

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
38) The Greening of America
Reich, Charles A

Random House, 1970. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Burning Season : The Murder of Chico Mendes and the Fight for the Amazon Rain Forest
Revkin, Andrew

Hougton Mifflen Company, 1990. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) You Can't Plant Tomatoes in Central Park; the Rural Dropout's Guide to Rural Relocation
Ruegg, Frank & Bianchina, Paul

New Horizon Press, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Natural Resources for the 21st Century
Sampson, R. Neail & Hair, Dwight

Island Press/ American Forestry Association , 1990. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Man on Earth; How Civilization and Technology Changed the Face of the World - a Survey from Space
Sheffield, Charles

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
43) Only One Earth: Living for the Future
Timberlake, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1987. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Maimed by the Sea-Erosion Along the Coasts of Oregon and Washington-A Documentary
Webber, Bert and Margie

Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: