Adventure and the Outdoorsfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Adventure and the Outdoors | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| 1) |
Take the Survival Challenge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms & Armour, 1990. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Vinyl. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Fourteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Western Impressions
|
|
|
Oregon: Beautiful West Publishing Company., 1976. The back of the jacket has scuff marks as if contact with an abrasive surface, and a half inch closed tear at the bottom, back edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Medicine for the Outdoors: The Essential Guide to Emergency Medical Procedures and First Aid
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cascade Alpine Guide; Climbing and High Routes; Columbia River to Stevens Pass
|
|
|
The Mountaineers, 1973. First Edition. Vinyl. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Climb, Tragic Ambitions on Everest
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Illustrated with photographs in color.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Going Light with Backpack or Burro ; How to Get Along on Wilderness Trails
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club , 1960. The dust jacket has light shelf wear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guns, Gold & Caravans
|
|
|
Capra Press, 1978. The dust jacket has a small piece ( half-inch by half-inch ) missing from the back lower edge and some shallow chipping and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Men of the Frozen North
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company, 1962. Fact and fiction about the men who live in the lands around the Arctic Circle, by one of the great explorers of the North. There are non-stickey yellow marks on the end paper, inside the front cover where the previous owner's name plate has fallen away. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cross-Country Flying
|
|
|
Tab Books., 1980. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stunt Kites! a Complete Flight Manual for Dual Control Kites
|
|
|
Cascade Kites, 1988. This book has been signed by the author on the title page.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Marble Mountain Wilderness; Hiking and Backpacking in Far Northern California
|
|
|
Berkeley : Wilderness Press, 1980. There are two maps laid in. One is for Ukonom Lake, and the other Forks of Salmon. Also laid in is an update pamphlet for 1984. The bok is in very good, lightly rubbed, unmarked condition.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
Best Hikes With Children in Western & Central Oregon
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1992. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Packing and Outfitting Manual. Bullitin 636, September 1981
|
|
|
Laramie : Agricultural Extension Service, University of Wyoming, 1981. First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 86 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
High in the Thin Cold Air. The Story of the Himalayan Expedition Led By Sir Edmund Hillary
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, 1962. The previous owner's name is on the inside flap of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Survival Training and Techniques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms & Armour, 1991. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Vinyl. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Desert Survival
|
|
|
Tecolote Press, 1978. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.80 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Coldest March; Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Addicted to Danger
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1999. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
High Sierra Hiking Guide #5. Mt. Whitney
|
|
|
Wilderness Press, 1978. Map included.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
