Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology

from George Cross Books

Browse Psychology | Return to George Cross Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found.
1) Borderline Patients: Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Abend, Sander M.; Porder, Michael S, M.D.; Willick, Martin S., M.D

New York: International Universities Press, 1983. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. Sme lt soil at base on r. free ep. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., l Boards . ISBN: 0823605760. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) New Surrealism: The Liberation of Images in Consciousness
Ahsen, Akhter

New York: Brandon House, 1992. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 091341252x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Clinical Psychiatry for Medical Students
Alan Stodenmire

New York: Lippincott, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0397513380. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
4) Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application
Alexander, Franz Gabriel

Lincoln: Nebraska, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. Scattered notes. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0803259034. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
5) Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application
Alexander, Franz, MD; French, Thomas Morton, M.D

New York: Bison Books, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 cm. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0803259034. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
Alvarez, A

New York: Bantam, 1982. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. Covers womewhat worn. ... Wraps . ISBN: 055320906X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
7) Success
Amis, Martin

New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0679734481. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy
Arentewicz, Gerd; Schmidt, Gunter, Eds.; Todd, Tom, Trans

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1983. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed spine, v. lightly splayed boards, lightly bumped corners. Tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, sunned spine, a few lt marks, lt edgwr at top spine and back. Boards . ISBN: 0465087485. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
9) The World biennial of psychiatry and psychotherapy, volume I
Arieti, Silvano (Editor)

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Good. About fine in a rubbed dust jacket. Some jacket wear at the extremities. Unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: B0006DF254. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) Handbook of Self-Hypnosis
Arons, Harry

New York: Power Publications, 1974. Revised edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Stain nr top fr sp. Lt tanning on r. Ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001HDVC56. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Readings from SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN: Contemporary Psychology
Atkinson, Richard C., Ed

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 28 Cm. . Softcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt soil. Sme tanning, spots.Sme wear at fr sp edge, reading creases.Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges,, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp.Sig, etc, marks in Con Wraps . ISBN: 0716709414. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
12) Contemporary Psychology: Readings from Scientific American
Atkinson, Richard C., Ed

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0716709414. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Chemotherapy in Psychiatry
Baldessarini, Ross J

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985. Revised and enlarged edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/None. Sm 4to. No dust jacket. Small stain on front board. Price written on rear endpaper. Clean, tight, unused. ... 3 printingBoards . ISBN: 0674113837. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
14) In Search of the Lost Feminine: Decoding the Myths That Radically Reshaped Civilization
Barnes, Craig S

Golden: Fulcrum Publishing, 2006. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks--mostly on r. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Dedication by author on title p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1555914896. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
15) Child Analysis : Volume 7, June 1996
Barrett, Denia (Editor)

Cleveland: Cleveland Center for Research in Child Analysis, 1996. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23. . Serial. Volume 7, June, 1996. Memorial issue for John A. Hadden, Jr. Wraps . ISBN: B000R8VHUM. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Social and Cognitive Treatment of Children and Adolescents
Barth, Richad P

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner name stamp on title page and bottom edge. Otherwise, clean, tight, no marks. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0875896758. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
17) Libido : The Journal of Sex and Senusality : Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1993
Beck, Marianna (Editor); Hafferkamp, Jack (Editor)

New York: Libido, Inc, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Very good paperback. Cover lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: B000R9246W. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Rorschach's Test: I.Basic Processes
Beck, Samuel J.;Beck, Anne G.; Levitte, Eugene E.; Molish, Herman B

New York: Grune & Stratton/HBJ, 1961. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 23.75 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, fair condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels. R. free ep ripped out, r. ins hinge cracking. Brds ltly rubbed, a few lt marks, but 1 3 cm., 1 6 cm. scrape on fr, 1 6 cm. scrape on r. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly Boards . ISBN: 0808900366. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Teaching Program in Psychiatry, Volume II : Psychoneurosis, Organic Brain Disease, Psychopharmacology
Beckett, Peter G. S.; Domino, Edward F.; Bleakley, Thomas H

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 21. . First edition. Hardcover with a worn dust jacket. Tight, no marks. Small stain on top edge. This is volume 2. Boards . ISBN: B000IG42T6. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Behavior in Small Groups
Benjamin, Alfred

New York: Houghton Miflin, 1978. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0395254477. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
21) Cry Anger: A Cure for Depression
Birnbaum, Jack, M.D

New York: General Publishing Group, 1977. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Strip of deeper tanning at top fr. Ltl sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000V778EI. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
22) Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
Birren, James E,; Schaie, K Warner

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 26.25 cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat floppy boards and spine. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean and unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, sunned spine, some lt. edgwr top and bottom, lt tanning ins Boards . ISBN: 0442214014. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
23) Nights in the Underground: An Exploration of Love
Blais, Marie-Claire

New York: Musson Book Company, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0773710310. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
24) Dementia Praecox, or the Group of Schizophrenias
Bleuler, Eugen; Zinkin, Joseph, M.D., Trans.; Lewis, Nolan D.C., M.E., Foreword

New York: International Universities Press, 1955. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp w. ltly frayed ends.Sme lt wear on brd bottom edges. Smwht bumped, frayed corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Ins fr h Boards . ISBN: B0014TCB6C. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Imagery
Block, Ned, Ed

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1981. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks & spots. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots.Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Sme markings and highlightings. O/w cln a Wraps . ISBN: 0262520729. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The Young Adolescent: Clinical Studies
Blos, Peter

New York: Free Press, 1974. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned r. wrap. Sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000WGTZ6W. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Letters of Sigmund Freud to Eduard Silberstein, 1871-1881
Boehlich, Walter (editor); ; Pomerans, Arnold J. (translator)

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. 1st English edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Price written on rear endpaper. Clean, tight, unused. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0674528271. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Envy
Boris, Harold N

New York: Jason Aronson, Inc, 1994. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht sunned/tanned p. edges. Sme ltly tanned pages. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed. V. ltly tanned flaps. Boards . ISBN: 1568210833. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The New Women and the Old Men : Love, Sex and the Woman Question
Bradon, Ruth

New York: Norton, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Boards . ISBN: 0393028496. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
30) Psychologists Caught: A Psycho-logic of Psychology
Brandt, Lewis Wolfgang

Toronto: Toronto, 1982. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. PB. 1982. Toronto. G+/Wraps. Shelfwear rubs and dings to wraps and edges. Clean, tight, unused. No marks. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0802065082. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
31) A Guide to Reading Piaget
Brearly, Molly; Hitchfield, Elizabeth

New York: Schocken, 1973. First US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo. 1973 6th US printing on Schoken. Book is near fine with lightly compressed spine ends. Dust jacket slightly chipped along top, small closed tear, price-clipped. No marks. ... 6 printingBoards . ISBN: 0710028954. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
32) Depression and Aging : Causes, Care, and Consequences
Breslau, Lawrence D. (Editor); Haug, Marie R. (Editor)

New York: Springer, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 1983. No dust jacket, believed as issued. Lighly rubbed boards. No apparent marks. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0826137105. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
33) Fire in the Crucible: The Self-Creation of Creativity and Genius
Briggs, John

New York: Tarcher/Putnam, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0874775477. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
34) Full Exposure: Opening Up to Sexual Creativity and Erotic Expression
Bright, Susie

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0062515918. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) Embracing Death: Riding Life's Transitions into Power and Freedom
Browne Miller, Angela Ph.D

Rochester: Bear & Company, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 21 cm. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 187918138x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
36) A Queer Geography: Journeys Toward a Sexual Self
Browning, Frank

New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. ARC/Proof edition. ARC/Proof. Very Good/Wraps. 0.86 x 9.11 x 6.22. Uncorrected proof, VG in wraps. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0517598574. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
37) Innervation : Rewire Yourself for the New Economy
Browning, Guy

New York: Perseus/HarperCollins, 2003. First thus edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo. As new paperback. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0738206601. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
38) The Kama Sutra of Vatsayana
Burton, Richard; Arbuthnot, E. E

New York: Berkley Books, 1995. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0425095932. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
39) Conspiracy of Silence: The Trauma of Incest
Butler, Sandra

New York: Volcano Press, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0912078731. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
40) Use Both Sides of Your Brain
Buzan, Tony

New York: Penguin, 1983. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. Front cover crease ... Wraps . ISBN: 0525482296. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
41) Emotional Problems of Early Childhood
Caplan, Gerald, M.D., Ed

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1955. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B0006D7UXG. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
42) A Separate Reality
Casta±eda, Carlos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671210742. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
43) Obsession: The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient
Chafetz, Gary S.;Chafetz, Morris E., M.D

New York: Crown Publishers, 1994. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly bumped sp top. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt paper clip marks at p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. Boards . ISBN: 0517595583. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
44) Masculine/Feminine or Human? An Overview of the Sociology of Sex Roles
Chafetz, Janet Saltzman

New York: F. E. Peacock, 1975. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt mraks and sm scuffs, sme lt creases. Sme lt tanning on fr, sp. Lt sp crease, reading crease. Sme v. lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp Wraps . ISBN: B001HDX8DK. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
45) Heterosexuality
Chapman, Diana; Hanscombe, Gillian E.; Humphries, Martin

London: GMP, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0854490345. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Defendant: A Psychiatrist on Trial for Medical Malpractice An Episode in America's Hidden Health Care Crisis
Charles, Sara C.; Kennedy, Eugene

New York: Free Press, 1985. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sm white spots on bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Inscription on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g., ltly rubbed sme lt marks. Sm Boards . ISBN: 0029059100. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
47) Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy to Early Adult Life
Chess, Stella; Thomas, Alexander

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 2 1 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0674644778. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
48) Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
Chodorow, Nancy J

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. First American edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0300044178. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Divorce and New Beginnings
Clapp, Genevieve

New York: Wiley, 1992. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Lightly dinged wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. Not a remainder. ... 10 printingWraps . ISBN: 0471526312. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
50) In Search of Jung: Historical and Philosophical Enquiries
Clarke, J. J

London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt tanning at upper r. Sme lt bumping, bending at top. In Boards . ISBN: 0415050073. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: