Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from George Cross Books

Browse Business | Return to George Cross Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found.
1) Kaisha: The Japanese Corporation
Abegglen, James C.; Stalk, George Jr

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. As new except pages have started to tan. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 8 printingBoards . ISBN: 0465037119. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
2) Capital Budgeting under Uncertainty
Aggarwal, Raj K

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1993. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition with a few small dings. Slight highlighting on two pages, otherwise clean. Binding, spine tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0131172506. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
3) The International Money Game
Aliber, Robert Z

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1976. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0465033725. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

New York: Hyperion, 2006. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt scratches. Boards . ISBN: 1401302378. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) The Best Business Stories of the Year, 2001
Andrew Leckey & Marshall Loeb

New York: Vintage Books, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0375725008. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
6) Mergers and Acquisitions
Auerbach, Alan J., Ed

Chicago: Chicago, 1988. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. Ltly tanned flaps, lt stain at top of fr flap. Boards . ISBN: 0226032094. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Management Science for Decision Makers
Austin, Larry M.;Ghandforoush, Parviz

New York: West Group, 1993. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. 26.25 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt scratches. V. ltly bumped sp top, top corners. Ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Free Copy--Not For Sale printed on fr brd. A few free copy pp ins Boards . ISBN: 0314012435. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
8) Management Science for Decision Makers
Austin, Larry M.;Ghandforoush, Parviz

New York: West Group, 1993. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. 26.25 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Free Copy--Not for Sale printed on fr. A few Free Copy pp ins. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln Boards . ISBN: 0314012435. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
9) The Do's and Taboos of International Trade
Axtell, Roger E

New York: Wiley, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. PAPERBACK. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0471078832. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
10) Values-Based Financial Planning: The Art of Creating an Inspiring Financial Strategy
Bachrach, Bill

New York: Aim High, 2000. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly tanned p. edges. 1 or 2 creased p. corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 1887006036. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Quality by Experimental Design
Barker, T. B

New York: Marcel Dekker, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good -/None. 24 x 16 cm. Ex-library. No dust jacket, as issued. Some highlights. ... Boards . ISBN: 0824774515. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
12) The Functions of the Executive
Barnard, Chester I

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 21.75 Cm. No Jacket. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Lt dent on fr brd bottom. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned eps, ltly tanned pp. Inscription on ffep, o/w cle Boards . ISBN: 0674328000. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) The Randori Principles: The Path of Effortless Leadership
Baum, David; Hassinger, Jim; Arrien, Angeles, Foreword

New York: Dearborn, 2002. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 22.25 Cm. … Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds. Sme lt bubbles on fr brd. Sme lt stains at fr brd base. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Stains along sp edges of fixed eps. A few lt bubbles on fixed f Boards . ISBN: 0793148626. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Predictable Surprises: The Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them
Bazerman, Max;Watkins, Michael D

Cambridge: HBS Press, 2004. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top fr. Boards . ISBN: 1591391784. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
15) After the Ball: Gilded Age Secrets, Boardroom Betrayals, and the Party That Ignited the Great Wall Street Scandal of 1905
Beard, Patricia

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0060199393. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Untangling Organizational Gridlock : Strategies for Building a Customer Focus
Bechtell, Michelle L

New York: ASQC Quality Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. 1993, hardcover, ASQC Quality Press. Jacket has small closed tear. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean. Spine tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0814402038. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
17) The Change of a Lifetime : Employment Patterns among Japan's Managerial Elite
Beck, John C.; Beck, Martha N

Honolulu: Hawaii, 1994. First thus edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 23 x 16 cm. Near fine in lightly dinged wraps. Small bump on corner. Unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0824815297. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
18) Executive Privilege: A Constitutional Myth
Berger, Raoul

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1974. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly bumped spine ends and corners, lightly sunned top edges. Sticker residue on ffep, soiled page tops, soil spot on page bottoms. O/w clean and unmarked. Rt. inside hinge weakening. Dj good, rubbed, w. top and bot Boards . ISBN: 0674274253. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
19) Contemporary Perspectives in International Business
Berkman, Harold W.; Vernon, Ivan R

Chicago: Rand McNally College Publishing, 1980. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... FIRST EDITION. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, sp creases.V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. Sig, etc. on first p. Wraps . ISBN: 0395305624. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) 1992 Tax Guide for College Teachers and Other College Personnel: For Filing 1991 Tax Returns
Bernstein, Allen

New York: Academic Information Service, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0916018466. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) 1990 Tax Guide for College Teachers and Other College Personnel: For Filing 1989 Tax Reurns
Bernstein, Allen

New York: Academic Information Service, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0916018423. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Hurdle: The Book on Business Planning
Berry, Tim

Palo Alto: Palo Alto Software, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. ... A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0966489144. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
23) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

New York: Pfeiffer, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dj good, v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Wrinkling at fr bottom nr corner.On top fr, Boards . ISBN: 0893840521. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
24) The Big Black Book
Boardroom Classics

New York: Boardroom Classics, 1986. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 4to. 4th edition., 1990. Clean, tight, no marks. No dust jacket. Boards a little rubbed. ... 3 printingBoards . ISBN: 0887230423. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
25) The Big Black Book
Boardroom Classics

New York: Boardroom Classics, 1986. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to. 1994 Completely revised edtion. Clean, tight, no marks. No dust jacket. Boards a little rubbed. ... 2 printingBoards . ISBN: 0887230423. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
26) Common Sense on Mutual Funds : New Imperatives for the Intelligent Investor
Bogle, John C

New York: Wiley, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0471392286. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Brain Power: Maximize Communication and Cognition for Your Business Success
Bradford, Shannon

New York: Wiley, 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. As new. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 047120188X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $13.98
28) Elements of Shipping (6th Edition)
Branch, Alan E

London: Chapman & Hall, 1989. Sixth Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... 6th Edition. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. A few lt creases on fr and r. 4 cm. tear at r. sp base, ltly bumped sp ends. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly Wraps . ISBN: 0412322404. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
29) Diary of a Small Business Owner: A Personal Account of How I Built a Profitable Business
Brattina, Anita F

New York: AMACOM/American Management Association, 1996. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt scuffs and scratches. Sme v. lt sunning at sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0814402917. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
30) Labor and Monopoly Capital: The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century
Braverman, Harry; Sweezy, Paul M. Foreword

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1974. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs. Sme lt soil.V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0853453705. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) Labor and Monopoly Capital: The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century
Braverman, Harry; Sweezy, Paul M. Foreword

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1974. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks, sme lt soil. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned p. edges. Sig, address. Lt pencil markin Wraps . ISBN: 0853453705. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
32) American Hegemony and World Oil: The Industry, the State System and the World Economy
Bromley, Simon

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed, sme marks. Sme lt creases, edgwr. 1.75 cm. tear at r. top. Sme lt tanning ins. In new my Boards . ISBN: 027100746X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Toil and Trouble: A History of American Labor
Brooks, Thomas R.; Raskin, A.H., Foreword

New York: Delta/Dell, 1971. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sm scrapes. L sp crease, reading crease, remainder hole in fr wrap, v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000MU2SAI. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
34) Leadership Vitality
Brown, David G

Washington: American Council on Education, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 23 x 16 cm. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0826813313. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
35) Social Psychology of Industry:
Brown, J. A. C

New York: Penguin, 1954. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. ... Wraps . ISBN: 014020296X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
36) The Field of Social Investment
Bruyn, Severyn

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. First American edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat rubbed and dusty boards. Compressed, lightly slanted spine, bumped corners. Tanned pages. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0521332923. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
37) Rouge: Pictured in Its Prime
Bryan, Ford R

New York: Ford Books, 2003. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 31.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top r. corner, 3 v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. ltly rubbed wraps. sme v. lt bending at top and bot Boards . ISBN: 0972784306. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Profile of ISO 9000
Bureau of Business Practice Staff

New York: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 28 x 22 Cm. Very good condition with curled wraps. Binding slightly warps. Ownership signature on inside front cover. Text unmarked and clean, ... Wraps . ISBN: 0205148271. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
39) Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Burrough, Bryan; Helyar, John

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0060920386. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
40) Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Burrough, Bryan; Helyar, John

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned flaps. Boards . ISBN: 0060161728. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
41) Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of Rjr Nabisco
Burrough, Bryan; Helyar, John

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0060920386. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
42) Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Burrough, Bryan; Helyar, John

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Sp smwht concave. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. ltly tanned flaps. Stains ins, at r. bottom. Lt ta Boards . ISBN: 0060161728. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
43) Decision Models for Management
Byrd, Jack; Moore, L. Ted

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good-. Sm 4to. Dust jacket has some shelf wear, slightly chipped along top edge. Book is about fine and unmarked with bright silver and gold titles. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0070095116. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
44) Bank of Scotland 1695-1995: A Very Singular Institution
Cameron, Alan

Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book is near fine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 1851586911. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
45) Principles of Organization
Caplow, Theodore

New York: Harcourt, 1964. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 Cm. No Jacket. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig, address on ffep, uls and markings. Clean and tight. Boards . ISBN: B0007DFDMA. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
46) The New Deal at Work: Managing the Market-Driven Workforce
Cappelli, Peter

Cambridge: HBS Press, 1999. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. R. brd v. ltly bowed. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. lt spots. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp top. Boards . ISBN: 0875846688. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
47) Training in America : The Organization and Strategic Role of Training (Management Ser.)
Carnevale, Anthony; Gainer, Leila J.; Villet, Janice

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 24 x 16 Cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. 1990, hardcover, Jossey-Bass. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 1555422039. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
48) Going Global
Cartwright, Roger

New York: Wiley, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 12mo. Near fine in lightly dinged wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 1841123161. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
49) The Open-Book Experience: Lessons from over 100 Companies Who Successfully Transformed Themselves
Case, John

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder marks on top and bottom. V. ltly warped fr brd. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, t marks. Sme lt bending at top fr, flap tops. Boards . ISBN: 0201933497. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
50) Open-Book Management: The Coming Business Revolution
Case, John

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. - Hardcover book with jacket, both in very good condition. Black remainder mark on bottom of pages. Clean, tight. Boards . ISBN: 0887307086. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: