Addictionfrom George Cross Books |
|
Browse Addiction | Return to George Cross Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction books
|
| 1) |
Pass It on: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World
|
|
|
New York: Al Anon, 1995. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp., v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme creased p. corners. Inscription on first white p. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme l Boards . ISBN: 0916856127. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 2) |
Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. by Margaret H. Bean
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly to smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing on p. tops, a few stains on p. bottoms. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt pencil or pen markings. O/w cln and tight. Dj g., smwht rubb Boards . ISBN: 0029021103. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 3) |
Wrong Diagnosis, Wrong Treatment: The Plight of the Alcoholic in America
|
|
|
New York: Creative Infomatics, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. First edition. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0917634292. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 4) |
Drugs and the Brain : Papers on the Action, Use, and Abuse of Psychotropic Agents
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. 23 x 16 Cm. Ownership signature on FFEP. No other marks. Lightly shelf worn jacket, somewhat sun-faded with scrapes. ... Boards . ISBN: 0801810027. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Growing Up Stoned: Coming to Terms With Teenage Drug Abuse in Modern America
|
|
|
New York: HCI, 1986. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0932194354. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Bar on Every Corner: Sobering Up in a Tempting World
|
|
|
New York: Hazelden, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 19.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt scuffs. Boards . ISBN: 1568387377. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Equivocal Spirits: Alcoholism and Drinking in Twentieth-Century Literature
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: North Carolina, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good +/Wraps. 0.75 x 9.00 x 5.50. Bookstore discount mark on bottom edge. Shelfworn wraps. Unmarked in text. Spine is sun-faded. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0807841749. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 8) |
Adult Children of Alcoholics Remember: True Stories of Abuse and Recovery by Acoas
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sm rectangle cut from top of ffep, next p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top an Boards . ISBN: 0517572079. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 9) |
Honoring Your Self : A Guide to Overcoming Addictions
|
|
|
Carson City: Recovery Bound Publications, 2000. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Cover has a few dings and is lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0967155789. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 10) |
Food of the Gods: The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt highlightings, o/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. edg. Ltly bumped sp ends, sme l Boards . ISBN: 0553078682. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $15.98
|
|
| 11) |
Substance Use Among Children and Adolescents: Its Nature, Extent, and Effects from Conception to Adulthood
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 Cm.
Hardcover, near fine condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Boards . ISBN: 0471580422. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 12) |
Sweet Mystery: A Southern Memoir of Family Alcoholism, Mental Illness, and Recovery
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0374524998. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 13) |
The Alcoholism And Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach To Total Recovery
|
|
|
New York: Power Publications, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.
Wraps . ISBN: 0943015448. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beliefs, Behaviors, and Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Michigan, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0472085808. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
|
|
|
New York: Al Anon, 1996. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt scuffs. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 16) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
|
|
|
New York: Al Anon, 1976. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v.ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sm tear at top fr corer. V. lt Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 17) |
Invisible Masters: Compulsions and the Fear That Drives Them
|
|
|
New York: Plume/Penguin, 1995. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22.75 Cm. - Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, a few sm spots. 1 bumped and ltly creased corner. Some lt edgwr. tanned p. edges, some tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0452273714. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
