Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Addiction

from George Cross Books

Browse Addiction | Return to George Cross Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction books
1) Pass It on: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World
Alchoholics Anonymous

New York: Al Anon, 1995. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp., v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme creased p. corners. Inscription on first white p. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme l Boards . ISBN: 0916856127. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
2) Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. by Margaret H. Bean
Bean, Margaret H., M.D.; Ninberg, Norman E. , M.D., Eds

New York: Free Press, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly to smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing on p. tops, a few stains on p. bottoms. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt pencil or pen markings. O/w cln and tight. Dj g., smwht rubb Boards . ISBN: 0029021103. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
3) Wrong Diagnosis, Wrong Treatment: The Plight of the Alcoholic in America
Beasley, Joseph D. M.D

New York: Creative Infomatics, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. First edition. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0917634292. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
4) Drugs and the Brain : Papers on the Action, Use, and Abuse of Psychotropic Agents
Black, Perry (Editor)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. 23 x 16 Cm. Ownership signature on FFEP. No other marks. Lightly shelf worn jacket, somewhat sun-faded with scrapes. ... Boards . ISBN: 0801810027. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Growing Up Stoned: Coming to Terms With Teenage Drug Abuse in Modern America
Ellis, Dan

New York: HCI, 1986. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0932194354. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) A Bar on Every Corner: Sobering Up in a Tempting World
Erdmann, Jack;Kearney, Larry; Lamott, Anne, Foreword

New York: Hazelden, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 19.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt scuffs. Boards . ISBN: 1568387377. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Equivocal Spirits: Alcoholism and Drinking in Twentieth-Century Literature
Gilmore, Thomas B

Chapel Hill: North Carolina, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good +/Wraps. 0.75 x 9.00 x 5.50. Bookstore discount mark on bottom edge. Shelfworn wraps. Unmarked in text. Spine is sun-faded. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0807841749. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
8) Adult Children of Alcoholics Remember: True Stories of Abuse and Recovery by Acoas
Hayes, Nelson E

New York: Harmony Books, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sm rectangle cut from top of ffep, next p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top an Boards . ISBN: 0517572079. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
9) Honoring Your Self : A Guide to Overcoming Addictions
Hob

Carson City: Recovery Bound Publications, 2000. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Cover has a few dings and is lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0967155789. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
10) Food of the Gods: The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge
McKenna, Terence

New York: Bantam, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt highlightings, o/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. edg. Ltly bumped sp ends, sme l Boards . ISBN: 0553078682. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
11) Substance Use Among Children and Adolescents: Its Nature, Extent, and Effects from Conception to Adulthood
Pagliaro, Louis A.; Pagliaro, Ann Marie

New York: Wiley, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. … Hardcover, near fine condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Boards . ISBN: 0471580422. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.98
12) Sweet Mystery: A Southern Memoir of Family Alcoholism, Mental Illness, and Recovery
Paterson, Judith Hillman

New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0374524998. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
13) The Alcoholism And Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach To Total Recovery
Prentiss, Chris

New York: Power Publications, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0943015448. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Beliefs, Behaviors, and Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey
The Tropic

Ann Arbor: Michigan, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0472085808. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill;Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

New York: Al Anon, 1996. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt scuffs. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
16) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill;Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

New York: Al Anon, 1976. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v.ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sm tear at top fr corer. V. lt Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
17) Invisible Masters: Compulsions and the Fear That Drives Them
Weinberg, George H

New York: Plume/Penguin, 1995. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22.75 Cm. - Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, a few sm spots. 1 bumped and ltly creased corner. Some lt edgwr. tanned p. edges, some tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0452273714. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97

Sign up to receive offers and updates: