Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

True Crime

from George Cross Books

Browse True Crime | Return to George Cross Books | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) They've Killed the President! --The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy
Anson, Robert Sam

New York: Bantam, 1975. First Edition edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17.75 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps, soiled fr; ltly rubbed w. lt marks. Sp crease, v ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, spots. Ltly tanned to tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B000H2J2CS. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
2) Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words
Baker, Mark

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw Boards . ISBN: 0684810026. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
3) Step into My Parlor: The Chilling Story of Serial Killer Jeffrey Dahmer
Baumann, Edward; Kaplan, Gerson, H., M.D.; Stephenson, Crocker

Chicago: Bonus Books, Inc, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0929387643. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
4) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York: Random House, 1994. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 25 x 15 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0679429220. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
5) Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
Berman, Susan

New York: TV Books Inc, 1996. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottom. Creaky fr hinge. Boards . ISBN: 1575000202. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
6) Sacco And Vanzetti
Bortman, Eli

New York: Commonwealth Editions, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1889833762. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century
Carr, Howie

New York: Warner Books, 2006. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly warped fr brd, sme lt wear on brd bottom. Sme lt soil on p. edges. Sme spots on a few pp--printing fault? Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, tlly rubbed, sme lt marks and sc Boards . ISBN: 0446576514. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
8) The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century
Carr, Howie

New York: Warner Books, 2006. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at fr top a Boards . ISBN: 0446576514. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
9) Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
Cummings, John; Volkman, Ernest

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr. Crease on fr flap top corner. Lt tanning o Boards . ISBN: 0316163910. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
10) The Last Best Thing: A Classic Tale of Greed, Deception and Mayhem in Silicon Valley
Dillon, Patrick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Unknown edition. Hardcover. /Wraps. 1.25 x 10.00 x 5.75. Remainder mark ... Boards . ISBN: 0684836149. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
11) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0684845601. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
12) Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community
Dumas, Timothy

New York: Arcade/Little Brown, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 cm. - Hardcover, near fine condition, probably unread. Small dent on bottom of front board. Clean, very tight, unmarked. Dj very good, with lightly rubbed wraps, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, small closed tear on upper rear corner. Boards . ISBN: 1559704411. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
13) A Treasury Of Deception: Liars, Misleaders, Hoodwinkers, And The Extraordinary True Stories Of History's Greatest Hoaxes, Fakes, And Frauds
Farquhar, Michael

New York: Penguin, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0143035444. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Mafia Princess: Growing Up In Sam Giancana's Family
Giancana, Antoinette; Renner, Thomas C

New York: Morrow, 1984. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.5 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressd sp. 1 bumped corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sp top bumped, chipped. Lt tanning on flaps, ins. Boards . ISBN: 0688026206. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
15) Wiretap: Listening in on America's Mafia
Goode, James

New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671667971. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) A Cold Case
Gourevitch, Philip

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374125139. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
17) Kings of Cocaine : Inside the Medellin Cartel - An Astonishing True Story of Murder, Money, and International Corruption
Gugliotta, Guy; Leen, Jeff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 24 Cm. ... First edition, first printing. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, now in a new Brodart Mylar protector. Unamrked, clean, tight. This is *NOT* an old library book. Boards . ISBN: 0671649574. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
18) Kings of Cocaine
Gugliotta, Guy; Leen, Jeff

New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17 Cm. ... First printing of the paperback edition, 1990. Thick book with a central spine crack, but still solid. Covers worn. Some tanning. An important book, oddly out of print and quite uncommon. Gugliotta and Leen expose in alarming, well-documented and v Wraps . ISBN: 0061000272. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
19) Kings of Cocaine Inside the Medellin Cartel an Astonishing True Story of Murder Money and International Corruption
Gugliotta, Guy; Leen, Jeff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24 cm. First edition. NOT a library book. Hardcover. Near fine with light wear to ends of boards. In a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing - protected in a new Brodart Mylar. Book is clean, tight, free of marks. Surprisingly uncommon in this condition. 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0671649574. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $64.98
20) A Detective's Story
Hatherill, George Horace

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. lt stains on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt tanning on fr., flap edges. Lt stain on inside. Penned price mark. Boards . ISBN: 0070270252. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
21) The Plot to Kill the Pope
Henze, Paul

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Ex-library in a worn mylar. Rear endpaper removed. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 068418060X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
22) The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
Hillerman, Tony

Albuquerque: New Mexico Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. a few lt stains on fr, sme lt tanning on r. Lt sp crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. 2 tears on 1st p. Signed Wraps . ISBN: 082630530x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) The Great Taos Bank Robberyand Other Indian Country Affairs
Hillerman, Tony

New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0061011738. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
24) The View from Alger's Window: A Son's Memoir
Hiss, Tony; Hiss, Anthony

New York: Vintage Books, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0375701281. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
25) Murderous Women: True Tales of Women Who Killed
Jones, Frank

New York: Key Porter Books, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1550132628. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
26) The Giant Book of Killer Women
Jones, Richard Glyn (Editor)

New York: Magpie, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Title is Giant rather than Mammoth Book. Later Australian printing. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0881848824. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
27) Honor For Sale
Kelly, Gerald E

New York: Sharon, 1999. Uncorrected Proof edition. ARC/Proof. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo. Uncorrected Proofs. Near fine in wraps with light shelfwear to extremities. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0966997301. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Escape from the CIA: How the CIA Won and Lost the Most Important KGB Spy Ever to Defect to the U.S
Kessler, Ronald

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.5 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned brd tops. Dent on fr brd top edge. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g, smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0671726641. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
29) Sensational Trials of the 20th Century
Kraft, Betsy Harvey

New York: Polaris, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0590372068. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
30) Broken Cops: The Other Side of Policing
Kroes, William H

Springfield: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1988. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 26.25 cm. . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Splayed boards. Tanned, somewhat soiled p. edges. Dj--in mylar, glued to fixed eps., good, ltly rubbed, lt marks, ltly bumped sp e Boards . ISBN: 0398054002. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
31) Rush to Judgment: A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry Into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J.D. Tippit, and Lee Harvey Oswald
Lane, Mark; Trevor-Roper, Hugh, Intro

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1966. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and soil on r, sp. Lt sp crease, reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p., o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B0006DC4WI. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
32) Thunderstruck
Larson, Erik

New York: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ink mark on first p., title p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 9781400080670. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the Fbi, and a Devil's Deal
Lehr, Dick;O'Neill, Gerard

New York: Public Affairs/HarperCollins, 2000. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Owner's embossed stamp on ffep, v. sm tear at top of p. 1 or 2 v. lt wrinkles. Dj very good, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 1891620401. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
34) The Fugitive Game: Online With Kevin Mitnick
Littman, Jonathan

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. First editon, first printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. A true crime, computer crime classic in a new Brodart Mylar protector ... Boards . ISBN: 0316528587. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
35) Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine
Loughlin, Joseph K.; Flora, Kate Clark

Hanover: University Press of New England, 2006. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at top fr. Boards . ISBN: 158465533X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
37) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 034544177X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
38) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht curving fr wrap, lt diagonal crease on r. wrap. Lt sp creases, bumped and bent corners. A few bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme wavy pp., sme ltly tanned pp. Sme not Wraps . ISBN: 034544177X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
39) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
40) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

Boston: Beacon Press, 1999. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.5 cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt paper-clip marks, lt creases, inside. Signed by author on title page. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltl Boards . ISBN: 0807072125. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.98
41) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
MacDonald, Michael Patrick

New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 29 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
42) Mr. Nice : An Autobiography
Marks, Howard

New York: Minerva, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0749395699. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Gangland: The Lawyers
Morton, James

London: Virgin, 2001. First US edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.50 x 9.56 x 6.38. Small bump on one corner. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 1852279419. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
44) Torso: The Story of Eliot Ness and the Search for a Psychopathic Killer
Nickel, Steven

New York: John F. Blair Publisher, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners--1 ltly frayed. Lt nick on bottom edge fr brd, dent on bottom edge r. brd nr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, l Boards . ISBN: 089587072X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer
Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Sticker glue on fr, a spot or 2. 2 sm tears. Boards . ISBN: 0312056133. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
46) Who Commits Crimes: A Survey of Prison Inmates
Peterson, Mark A.; Braiker, Harriet B; Polich, Suzanne M

Cambridge: Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain, Publishers, Inc, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 25.75 cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Sunned nr top and bottom; bands on spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj fair, somewhat rubbed, edgewear top and bottom. Water damage, stains. Boards . ISBN: 0899461034. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Donnie Brasco: My Undercover Life in the Mafia A True Story by FBI Agent
Pistone, Joseph D.; Woodley, Richard

New York: N A L, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0451157494. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
48) Hustlers, Beats, and Others
Polsky, Ned

New York: Lyons Press, 1998. Expanded Edition edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 21 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, near find condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp. Signed by author on half-title p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1558214046. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
49) Evil in Paradise : The Triumph of Faith and Love over Greed and Power
Relf, RenTe Rose

Lincoln: Iuniverse, 2005. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 23 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, near fine condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. sig on fr. V. ltly bumped corners. Inscription signed by author on epigraph page. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0595365337. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
50) The Mafia Encyclopedia
Sifakis, Carl

New York: Facts on File, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. Covers somewhat worn, page ends also. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0816018561. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: